imeä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index im)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *imedäk, from Proto-Uralic *ime-. Cognate to Hungarian emik, emlő.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): [ˈime̞.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -imeæ
  • Hyphenation: i‧me‧ä

Verb[edit]

imeä ‎(transitive)

  1. to suck
  2. to absorb
  3. to pull towards
  4. (medicine) to aspirate

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of imeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imen en ime 1st sing. olen imenyt en ole imenyt
2nd sing. imet et ime 2nd sing. olet imenyt et ole imenyt
3rd sing. imee ei ime 3rd sing. on imenyt ei ole imenyt
1st plur. imemme emme ime 1st plur. olemme imeneet emme ole imeneet
2nd plur. imette ette ime 2nd plur. olette imeneet ette ole imeneet
3rd plur. imevät eivät ime 3rd plur. ovat imeneet eivät ole imeneet
passive imetään ei imetä passive on imetty ei ole imetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imin en imenyt 1st sing. olin imenyt en ollut imenyt
2nd sing. imit et imenyt 2nd sing. olit imenyt et ollut imenyt
3rd sing. imi ei imenyt 3rd sing. oli imenyt ei ollut imenyt
1st plur. imimme emme imeneet 1st plur. olimme imeneet emme olleet imeneet
2nd plur. imitte ette imeneet 2nd plur. olitte imeneet ette olleet imeneet
3rd plur. imivät eivät imeneet 3rd plur. olivat imeneet eivät olleet imeneet
passive imettiin ei imetty passive oli imetty ei ollut imetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imisin en imisi 1st sing. olisin imenyt en olisi imenyt
2nd sing. imisit et imisi 2nd sing. olisit imenyt et olisi imenyt
3rd sing. imisi ei imisi 3rd sing. olisi imenyt ei olisi imenyt
1st plur. imisimme emme imisi 1st plur. olisimme imeneet emme olisi imeneet
2nd plur. imisitte ette imisi 2nd plur. olisitte imeneet ette olisi imeneet
3rd plur. imisivät eivät imisi 3rd plur. olisivat imeneet eivät olisi imeneet
passive imettäisiin ei imettäisi passive olisi imetty ei olisi imetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ime älä ime 2nd sing. ole imenyt älä ole imenyt
3rd sing. imeköön älköön imekö 3rd sing. olkoon imenyt älköön olko imenyt
1st plur. imekäämme älkäämme imekö 1st plur. olkaamme imeneet älkäämme olko imeneet
2nd plur. imekää älkää imekö 2nd plur. olkaa imeneet älkää olko imeneet
3rd plur. imekööt älkööt imekö 3rd plur. olkoot imeneet älkööt olko imeneet
passive imettäköön älköön imettäkö passive olkoon imetty älköön olko imetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imenen en imene 1st sing. lienen imenyt en liene imenyt
2nd sing. imenet et imene 2nd sing. lienet imenyt et liene imenyt
3rd sing. imenee ei imene 3rd sing. lienee imenyt ei liene imenyt
1st plur. imenemme emme imene 1st plur. lienemme imeneet emme liene imeneet
2nd plur. imenette ette imene 2nd plur. lienette imeneet ette liene imeneet
3rd plur. imenevät eivät imene 3rd plur. lienevät imeneet eivät liene imeneet
passive imettäneen ei imettäne passive lienee imetty ei liene imetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imeä present imevä imettävä
long 1st2 imeäkseen past imenyt imetty
2nd inessive1 imiessä imettäessä agent1, 3 imemä
instructive imien negative imemätön
3rd inessive imemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imemästä
illative imemään
adessive imemällä
abessive imemättä
instructive imemän imettämän
4th nominative imeminen
partitive imemistä
5th2 imemäisillään

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]


Votic[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Finnic *imedäk, from Proto-Uralic *ime-.

Verb[edit]

imeä ‎(first-person singular present imen, first-person singular past imin or imezin)

  1. to suck (apply suction)

Inflection[edit]

This verb needs an inflection-table template.

References[edit]

  • "imeä" in Vadja keele sõnaraamat