Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. to aspirate (to remove a fluid by means of suction, especially from a cavity in a clinical operation)
  2. to aspirate (to inhale so as to draw something other than air into one's lungs)
  3. (linguistics) to aspirate (to produce an audible puff of breath. especially following a consonant)


Inflection of aspiroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aspiroin en aspiroi 1st sing. olen aspiroinut en ole aspiroinut
2nd sing. aspiroit et aspiroi 2nd sing. olet aspiroinut et ole aspiroinut
3rd sing. aspiroi ei aspiroi 3rd sing. on aspiroinut ei ole aspiroinut
1st plur. aspiroimme emme aspiroi 1st plur. olemme aspiroineet emme ole aspiroineet
2nd plur. aspiroitte ette aspiroi 2nd plur. olette aspiroineet ette ole aspiroineet
3rd plur. aspiroivat eivät aspiroi 3rd plur. ovat aspiroineet eivät ole aspiroineet
passive aspiroidaan ei aspiroida passive on aspiroitu ei ole aspiroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aspiroin en aspiroinut 1st sing. olin aspiroinut en ollut aspiroinut
2nd sing. aspiroit et aspiroinut 2nd sing. olit aspiroinut et ollut aspiroinut
3rd sing. aspiroi ei aspiroinut 3rd sing. oli aspiroinut ei ollut aspiroinut
1st plur. aspiroimme emme aspiroineet 1st plur. olimme aspiroineet emme olleet aspiroineet
2nd plur. aspiroitte ette aspiroineet 2nd plur. olitte aspiroineet ette olleet aspiroineet
3rd plur. aspiroivat eivät aspiroineet 3rd plur. olivat aspiroineet eivät olleet aspiroineet
passive aspiroitiin ei aspiroitu passive oli aspiroitu ei ollut aspiroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aspiroisin en aspiroisi 1st sing. olisin aspiroinut en olisi aspiroinut
2nd sing. aspiroisit et aspiroisi 2nd sing. olisit aspiroinut et olisi aspiroinut
3rd sing. aspiroisi ei aspiroisi 3rd sing. olisi aspiroinut ei olisi aspiroinut
1st plur. aspiroisimme emme aspiroisi 1st plur. olisimme aspiroineet emme olisi aspiroineet
2nd plur. aspiroisitte ette aspiroisi 2nd plur. olisitte aspiroineet ette olisi aspiroineet
3rd plur. aspiroisivat eivät aspiroisi 3rd plur. olisivat aspiroineet eivät olisi aspiroineet
passive aspiroitaisiin ei aspiroitaisi passive olisi aspiroitu ei olisi aspiroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. aspiroi älä aspiroi 2nd sing. ole aspiroinut älä ole aspiroinut
3rd sing. aspiroikoon älköön aspiroiko 3rd sing. olkoon aspiroinut älköön olko aspiroinut
1st plur. aspiroikaamme älkäämme aspiroiko 1st plur. olkaamme aspiroineet älkäämme olko aspiroineet
2nd plur. aspiroikaa älkää aspiroiko 2nd plur. olkaa aspiroineet älkää olko aspiroineet
3rd plur. aspiroikoot älkööt aspiroiko 3rd plur. olkoot aspiroineet älkööt olko aspiroineet
passive aspiroitakoon älköön aspiroitako passive olkoon aspiroitu älköön olko aspiroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. aspiroinen en aspiroine 1st sing. lienen aspiroinut en liene aspiroinut
2nd sing. aspiroinet et aspiroine 2nd sing. lienet aspiroinut et liene aspiroinut
3rd sing. aspiroinee ei aspiroine 3rd sing. lienee aspiroinut ei liene aspiroinut
1st plur. aspiroinemme emme aspiroine 1st plur. lienemme aspiroineet emme liene aspiroineet
2nd plur. aspiroinette ette aspiroine 2nd plur. lienette aspiroineet ette liene aspiroineet
3rd plur. aspiroinevat eivät aspiroine 3rd plur. lienevät aspiroineet eivät liene aspiroineet
passive aspiroitaneen ei aspiroitane passive lienee aspiroitu ei liene aspiroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st aspiroida present aspiroiva aspiroitava
long 1st2 aspiroidakseen past aspiroinut aspiroitu
2nd inessive1 aspiroidessa aspiroitaessa agent1, 3 aspiroima
instructive aspiroiden negative aspiroimaton
3rd inessive aspiroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative aspiroimasta
illative aspiroimaan
adessive aspiroimalla
abessive aspiroimatta
instructive aspiroiman aspiroitaman
4th nominative aspiroiminen
partitive aspiroimista
5th2 aspiroimaisillaan