Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. To drip.


Inflection of pisaroida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pisaroin en pisaroi 1st sing. olen pisaroinut en ole pisaroinut
2nd sing. pisaroit et pisaroi 2nd sing. olet pisaroinut et ole pisaroinut
3rd sing. pisaroi ei pisaroi 3rd sing. on pisaroinut ei ole pisaroinut
1st plur. pisaroimme emme pisaroi 1st plur. olemme pisaroineet emme ole pisaroineet
2nd plur. pisaroitte ette pisaroi 2nd plur. olette pisaroineet ette ole pisaroineet
3rd plur. pisaroivat eivät pisaroi 3rd plur. ovat pisaroineet eivät ole pisaroineet
passive pisaroidaan ei pisaroida passive on pisaroitu ei ole pisaroitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pisaroin en pisaroinut 1st sing. olin pisaroinut en ollut pisaroinut
2nd sing. pisaroit et pisaroinut 2nd sing. olit pisaroinut et ollut pisaroinut
3rd sing. pisaroi ei pisaroinut 3rd sing. oli pisaroinut ei ollut pisaroinut
1st plur. pisaroimme emme pisaroineet 1st plur. olimme pisaroineet emme olleet pisaroineet
2nd plur. pisaroitte ette pisaroineet 2nd plur. olitte pisaroineet ette olleet pisaroineet
3rd plur. pisaroivat eivät pisaroineet 3rd plur. olivat pisaroineet eivät olleet pisaroineet
passive pisaroitiin ei pisaroitu passive oli pisaroitu ei ollut pisaroitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pisaroisin en pisaroisi 1st sing. olisin pisaroinut en olisi pisaroinut
2nd sing. pisaroisit et pisaroisi 2nd sing. olisit pisaroinut et olisi pisaroinut
3rd sing. pisaroisi ei pisaroisi 3rd sing. olisi pisaroinut ei olisi pisaroinut
1st plur. pisaroisimme emme pisaroisi 1st plur. olisimme pisaroineet emme olisi pisaroineet
2nd plur. pisaroisitte ette pisaroisi 2nd plur. olisitte pisaroineet ette olisi pisaroineet
3rd plur. pisaroisivat eivät pisaroisi 3rd plur. olisivat pisaroineet eivät olisi pisaroineet
passive pisaroitaisiin ei pisaroitaisi passive olisi pisaroitu ei olisi pisaroitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. pisaroi älä pisaroi 2nd sing. ole pisaroinut älä ole pisaroinut
3rd sing. pisaroikoon älköön pisaroiko 3rd sing. olkoon pisaroinut älköön olko pisaroinut
1st plur. pisaroikaamme älkäämme pisaroiko 1st plur. olkaamme pisaroineet älkäämme olko pisaroineet
2nd plur. pisaroikaa älkää pisaroiko 2nd plur. olkaa pisaroineet älkää olko pisaroineet
3rd plur. pisaroikoot älkööt pisaroiko 3rd plur. olkoot pisaroineet älkööt olko pisaroineet
passive pisaroitakoon älköön pisaroitako passive olkoon pisaroitu älköön olko pisaroitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. pisaroinen en pisaroine 1st sing. lienen pisaroinut en liene pisaroinut
2nd sing. pisaroinet et pisaroine 2nd sing. lienet pisaroinut et liene pisaroinut
3rd sing. pisaroinee ei pisaroine 3rd sing. lienee pisaroinut ei liene pisaroinut
1st plur. pisaroinemme emme pisaroine 1st plur. lienemme pisaroineet emme liene pisaroineet
2nd plur. pisaroinette ette pisaroine 2nd plur. lienette pisaroineet ette liene pisaroineet
3rd plur. pisaroinevat eivät pisaroine 3rd plur. lienevät pisaroineet eivät liene pisaroineet
passive pisaroitaneen ei pisaroitane passive lienee pisaroitu ei liene pisaroitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st pisaroida present pisaroiva pisaroitava
long 1st2 pisaroidakseen past pisaroinut pisaroitu
2nd inessive1 pisaroidessa pisaroitaessa agent1, 3 pisaroima
instructive pisaroiden negative pisaroimaton
3rd inessive pisaroimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative pisaroimasta
illative pisaroimaan
adessive pisaroimalla
abessive pisaroimatta
instructive pisaroiman pisaroitaman
4th nominative pisaroiminen
partitive pisaroimista
5th2 pisaroimaisillaan