imeyttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

imeyttää

  1. (transitive) To cause to be absorbed.
    Palokunta imeytti vuotaneet kemikaalit sahanpuruihin.
    The fire brigade absorbed the spilled chemicals with sawdust.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of imeyttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imeytän en imeytä 1st sing. olen imeyttänyt en ole imeyttänyt
2nd sing. imeytät et imeytä 2nd sing. olet imeyttänyt et ole imeyttänyt
3rd sing. imeyttää ei imeytä 3rd sing. on imeyttänyt ei ole imeyttänyt
1st plur. imeytämme emme imeytä 1st plur. olemme imeyttäneet emme ole imeyttäneet
2nd plur. imeytätte ette imeytä 2nd plur. olette imeyttäneet ette ole imeyttäneet
3rd plur. imeyttävät eivät imeytä 3rd plur. ovat imeyttäneet eivät ole imeyttäneet
passive imeytetään ei imeytetä passive on imeytetty ei ole imeytetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imeytin en imeyttänyt 1st sing. olin imeyttänyt en ollut imeyttänyt
2nd sing. imeytit et imeyttänyt 2nd sing. olit imeyttänyt et ollut imeyttänyt
3rd sing. imeytti ei imeyttänyt 3rd sing. oli imeyttänyt ei ollut imeyttänyt
1st plur. imeytimme emme imeyttäneet 1st plur. olimme imeyttäneet emme olleet imeyttäneet
2nd plur. imeytitte ette imeyttäneet 2nd plur. olitte imeyttäneet ette olleet imeyttäneet
3rd plur. imeyttivät eivät imeyttäneet 3rd plur. olivat imeyttäneet eivät olleet imeyttäneet
passive imeytettiin ei imeytetty passive oli imeytetty ei ollut imeytetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imeyttäisin en imeyttäisi 1st sing. olisin imeyttänyt en olisi imeyttänyt
2nd sing. imeyttäisit et imeyttäisi 2nd sing. olisit imeyttänyt et olisi imeyttänyt
3rd sing. imeyttäisi ei imeyttäisi 3rd sing. olisi imeyttänyt ei olisi imeyttänyt
1st plur. imeyttäisimme emme imeyttäisi 1st plur. olisimme imeyttäneet emme olisi imeyttäneet
2nd plur. imeyttäisitte ette imeyttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte imeyttäneet ette olisi imeyttäneet
3rd plur. imeyttäisivät eivät imeyttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat imeyttäneet eivät olisi imeyttäneet
passive imeytettäisiin ei imeytettäisi passive olisi imeytetty ei olisi imeytetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imeytä älä imeytä 2nd sing. ole imeyttänyt älä ole imeyttänyt
3rd sing. imeyttäköön älköön imeyttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon imeyttänyt älköön olko imeyttänyt
1st plur. imeyttäkäämme älkäämme imeyttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme imeyttäneet älkäämme olko imeyttäneet
2nd plur. imeyttäkää älkää imeyttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa imeyttäneet älkää olko imeyttäneet
3rd plur. imeyttäkööt älkööt imeyttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot imeyttäneet älkööt olko imeyttäneet
passive imeytettäköön älköön imeytettäkö passive olkoon imeytetty älköön olko imeytetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imeyttänen en imeyttäne 1st sing. lienen imeyttänyt en liene imeyttänyt
2nd sing. imeyttänet et imeyttäne 2nd sing. lienet imeyttänyt et liene imeyttänyt
3rd sing. imeyttänee ei imeyttäne 3rd sing. lienee imeyttänyt ei liene imeyttänyt
1st plur. imeyttänemme emme imeyttäne 1st plur. lienemme imeyttäneet emme liene imeyttäneet
2nd plur. imeyttänette ette imeyttäne 2nd plur. lienette imeyttäneet ette liene imeyttäneet
3rd plur. imeyttänevät eivät imeyttäne 3rd plur. lienevät imeyttäneet eivät liene imeyttäneet
passive imeytettäneen ei imeytettäne passive lienee imeytetty ei liene imeytetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imeyttää present imeyttävä imeytettävä
long 1st2 imeyttääkseen past imeyttänyt imeytetty
2nd inessive1 imeyttäessä imeytettäessä agent1, 3 imeyttämä
instructive imeyttäen negative imeyttämätön
3rd inessive imeyttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imeyttämästä
illative imeyttämään
adessive imeyttämällä
abessive imeyttämättä
instructive imeyttämän imeytettämän
4th nominative imeyttäminen
partitive imeyttämistä
5th2 imeyttämäisillään