imu

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search
See also: IMU

English[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Borrowed from Hawaiian imu.

Noun[edit]

imu (plural imus)

  1. A traditional Hawaiian underground oven, consisting mainly of a hole in the ground.

See also[edit]

Anagrams[edit]

Aisi[edit]

Noun[edit]

imu

  1. louse

Further reading[edit]

Ede Idaca[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Proposed to derive from Proto-Yoruboid *ímṵ́ or Proto-Yoruboid *ɪ-ŋmʊ̃́. Cognate with Igbo imi, Yoruba imú, and Igala ímọ́

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

imú

  1. nose

References[edit]

  • Baloubi, Désiré (2005) The Morphophonemics of the Idaacha dialect of Yoruba[1], Charlotte, North Carolina: Conquering Books, →DOI, →ISBN, page 41

Estonian[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From imema (to suck) +‎ -u. Cognate to Finnish imu.

Noun[edit]

imu (genitive elu, partitive elu)

  1. suction, sucking

Declension[edit]

Declension of imu (ÕS type 17/elu, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative imu imud
accusative nom.
gen. imu
genitive imude
partitive imu imusid
illative immu
imusse
imudesse
inessive imus imudes
elative imust imudest
allative imule imudele
adessive imul imudel
ablative imult imudelt
translative imuks imudeks
terminative imuni imudeni
essive imuna imudena
abessive imuta imudeta
comitative imuga imudega

Synonyms[edit]

Compounds[edit]

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From the verb imeä (to suck) +‎ -u.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈimu/, [ˈimu]
  • Rhymes: -imu
  • Syllabification(key): i‧mu

Noun[edit]

imu

  1. suction
  2. undertow (flow of water returning seaward from the waves breaking on the shore)
    Aaltojen imu voi viedä lapselta jalat alta ja aiheuttaa hukkumisen.
    The undertow may sweep a child off its feet and cause drowning.
  3. slipstream

Declension[edit]

Inflection of imu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
nominative imu imut
genitive imun imujen
partitive imua imuja
illative imuun imuihin
singular plural
nominative imu imut
accusative nom. imu imut
gen. imun
genitive imun imujen
partitive imua imuja
inessive imussa imuissa
elative imusta imuista
illative imuun imuihin
adessive imulla imuilla
ablative imulta imuilta
allative imulle imuille
essive imuna imuina
translative imuksi imuiksi
abessive imutta imuitta
instructive imuin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of imu (Kotus type 1/valo, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative imuni imuni
accusative nom. imuni imuni
gen. imuni
genitive imuni imujeni
partitive imuani imujani
inessive imussani imuissani
elative imustani imuistani
illative imuuni imuihini
adessive imullani imuillani
ablative imultani imuiltani
allative imulleni imuilleni
essive imunani imuinani
translative imukseni imuikseni
abessive imuttani imuittani
instructive
comitative imuineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative imusi imusi
accusative nom. imusi imusi
gen. imusi
genitive imusi imujesi
partitive imuasi imujasi
inessive imussasi imuissasi
elative imustasi imuistasi
illative imuusi imuihisi
adessive imullasi imuillasi
ablative imultasi imuiltasi
allative imullesi imuillesi
essive imunasi imuinasi
translative imuksesi imuiksesi
abessive imuttasi imuittasi
instructive
comitative imuinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative imumme imumme
accusative nom. imumme imumme
gen. imumme
genitive imumme imujemme
partitive imuamme imujamme
inessive imussamme imuissamme
elative imustamme imuistamme
illative imuumme imuihimme
adessive imullamme imuillamme
ablative imultamme imuiltamme
allative imullemme imuillemme
essive imunamme imuinamme
translative imuksemme imuiksemme
abessive imuttamme imuittamme
instructive
comitative imuinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative imunne imunne
accusative nom. imunne imunne
gen. imunne
genitive imunne imujenne
partitive imuanne imujanne
inessive imussanne imuissanne
elative imustanne imuistanne
illative imuunne imuihinne
adessive imullanne imuillanne
ablative imultanne imuiltanne
allative imullenne imuillenne
essive imunanne imuinanne
translative imuksenne imuiksenne
abessive imuttanne imuittanne
instructive
comitative imuinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative imunsa imunsa
accusative nom. imunsa imunsa
gen. imunsa
genitive imunsa imujensa
partitive imuaan
imuansa
imujaan
imujansa
inessive imussaan
imussansa
imuissaan
imuissansa
elative imustaan
imustansa
imuistaan
imuistansa
illative imuunsa imuihinsa
adessive imullaan
imullansa
imuillaan
imuillansa
ablative imultaan
imultansa
imuiltaan
imuiltansa
allative imulleen
imullensa
imuilleen
imuillensa
essive imunaan
imunansa
imuinaan
imuinansa
translative imukseen
imuksensa
imuikseen
imuiksensa
abessive imuttaan
imuttansa
imuittaan
imuittansa
instructive
comitative imuineen
imuinensa

Synonyms[edit]

Derived terms[edit]

Further reading[edit]

Hawaiian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

imu

  1. A traditional underground oven consisting mainly of a hole in the ground.

Old Saxon[edit]

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Germanic *hiz.

Pronoun[edit]

imu (imu)

  1. dative of : him; to him

Declension[edit]

Descendants[edit]

  • Middle Low German: ime, eme, ome, gim, jum, um
    • Dutch Low Saxon: em, um
    • German Low German: em, äm
    • Plautdietsch: am

West Makian[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

Adverb[edit]

imu

  1. (interrogative) who?
    imu ini?who are you?
    imu itulis mene?who wrote this?
    imu madadi sangaji?who became the sangaji?
    imu ma?whose? (ma here follows West Makian vowel harmony)

References[edit]

  • Clemens Voorhoeve (1982) The Makian languages and their neighbours[3], Pacific linguistics
  • James Collins (1982) Further Notes Towards a West Makian Vocabulary[4], Pacific linguistics

Yámana[edit]

Noun[edit]

imu

  1. father

Yoruba[edit]

Alternative forms[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Proposed to derive from Proto-Yoruboid *ɪ́-ŋmʊ̃́. Cognate with Igbo imi and Igala ímọ́

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

imú

  1. nose

Derived terms[edit]