Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ab)


  • Hyphenation: ab‧sor‧boi‧da
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑbsorboidɑ(ʔ)/



  1. (transitive, physics) To absorb.
    Metaani absorboi lämpöä tehokkaammin kuin hiilidioksidi.
    Methane absorbs heat more efficiently than carbon dioxide.

Usage notes[edit]

  • Absorboida is used mainly in physics, the synonym imeä is more common elsewhere.


Inflection of absorboida (Kotus type 62/voida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboin en absorboi 1st sing. olen absorboinut en ole absorboinut
2nd sing. absorboit et absorboi 2nd sing. olet absorboinut et ole absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboi ei absorboi 3rd sing. on absorboinut ei ole absorboinut
1st plur. absorboimme emme absorboi 1st plur. olemme absorboineet emme ole absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboitte ette absorboi 2nd plur. olette absorboineet ette ole absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboivat eivät absorboi 3rd plur. ovat absorboineet eivät ole absorboineet
passive absorboidaan ei absorboida passive on absorboitu ei ole absorboitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboin en absorboinut 1st sing. olin absorboinut en ollut absorboinut
2nd sing. absorboit et absorboinut 2nd sing. olit absorboinut et ollut absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboi ei absorboinut 3rd sing. oli absorboinut ei ollut absorboinut
1st plur. absorboimme emme absorboineet 1st plur. olimme absorboineet emme olleet absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboitte ette absorboineet 2nd plur. olitte absorboineet ette olleet absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboivat eivät absorboineet 3rd plur. olivat absorboineet eivät olleet absorboineet
passive absorboitiin ei absorboitu passive oli absorboitu ei ollut absorboitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboisin en absorboisi 1st sing. olisin absorboinut en olisi absorboinut
2nd sing. absorboisit et absorboisi 2nd sing. olisit absorboinut et olisi absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboisi ei absorboisi 3rd sing. olisi absorboinut ei olisi absorboinut
1st plur. absorboisimme emme absorboisi 1st plur. olisimme absorboineet emme olisi absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboisitte ette absorboisi 2nd plur. olisitte absorboineet ette olisi absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboisivat eivät absorboisi 3rd plur. olisivat absorboineet eivät olisi absorboineet
passive absorboitaisiin ei absorboitaisi passive olisi absorboitu ei olisi absorboitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. absorboi älä absorboi 2nd sing. ole absorboinut älä ole absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboikoon älköön absorboiko 3rd sing. olkoon absorboinut älköön olko absorboinut
1st plur. absorboikaamme älkäämme absorboiko 1st plur. olkaamme absorboineet älkäämme olko absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboikaa älkää absorboiko 2nd plur. olkaa absorboineet älkää olko absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboikoot älkööt absorboiko 3rd plur. olkoot absorboineet älkööt olko absorboineet
passive absorboitakoon älköön absorboitako passive olkoon absorboitu älköön olko absorboitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboinen en absorboine 1st sing. lienen absorboinut en liene absorboinut
2nd sing. absorboinet et absorboine 2nd sing. lienet absorboinut et liene absorboinut
3rd sing. absorboinee ei absorboine 3rd sing. lienee absorboinut ei liene absorboinut
1st plur. absorboinemme emme absorboine 1st plur. lienemme absorboineet emme liene absorboineet
2nd plur. absorboinette ette absorboine 2nd plur. lienette absorboineet ette liene absorboineet
3rd plur. absorboinevat eivät absorboine 3rd plur. lienevät absorboineet eivät liene absorboineet
passive absorboitaneen ei absorboitane passive lienee absorboitu ei liene absorboitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st absorboida present absorboiva absorboitava
long 1st2 absorboidakseen past absorboinut absorboitu
2nd inessive1 absorboidessa absorboitaessa agent1, 3 absorboima
instructive absorboiden negative absorboimaton
3rd inessive absorboimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative absorboimasta
illative absorboimaan
adessive absorboimalla
abessive absorboimatta
instructive absorboiman absorboitaman
4th nominative absorboiminen
partitive absorboimista
5th2 absorboimaisillaan


Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]