absorboitua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Passive aspect of the verb absorboida.

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ab‧sor‧boi‧tu‧a
  • IPA(key): /ˈɑbsorboituɑ(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

absorboitua

  1. (intransitive, physics, + illative) To be absorbed into.
    Lämpö absorboituu metaaniin tehokkaammin kuin hiilidioksidiin.
    Heat is absorbed more effectively into methane than into carbon dioxide.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of absorboitua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboidun en absorboidu 1st sing. olen absorboitunut en ole absorboitunut
2nd sing. absorboidut et absorboidu 2nd sing. olet absorboitunut et ole absorboitunut
3rd sing. absorboituu ei absorboidu 3rd sing. on absorboitunut ei ole absorboitunut
1st plur. absorboidumme emme absorboidu 1st plur. olemme absorboituneet emme ole absorboituneet
2nd plur. absorboidutte ette absorboidu 2nd plur. olette absorboituneet ette ole absorboituneet
3rd plur. absorboituvat eivät absorboidu 3rd plur. ovat absorboituneet eivät ole absorboituneet
passive absorboidutaan ei absorboiduta passive on absorboiduttu ei ole absorboiduttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboiduin en absorboitunut 1st sing. olin absorboitunut en ollut absorboitunut
2nd sing. absorboiduit et absorboitunut 2nd sing. olit absorboitunut et ollut absorboitunut
3rd sing. absorboitui ei absorboitunut 3rd sing. oli absorboitunut ei ollut absorboitunut
1st plur. absorboiduimme emme absorboituneet 1st plur. olimme absorboituneet emme olleet absorboituneet
2nd plur. absorboiduitte ette absorboituneet 2nd plur. olitte absorboituneet ette olleet absorboituneet
3rd plur. absorboituivat eivät absorboituneet 3rd plur. olivat absorboituneet eivät olleet absorboituneet
passive absorboiduttiin ei absorboiduttu passive oli absorboiduttu ei ollut absorboiduttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboituisin en absorboituisi 1st sing. olisin absorboitunut en olisi absorboitunut
2nd sing. absorboituisit et absorboituisi 2nd sing. olisit absorboitunut et olisi absorboitunut
3rd sing. absorboituisi ei absorboituisi 3rd sing. olisi absorboitunut ei olisi absorboitunut
1st plur. absorboituisimme emme absorboituisi 1st plur. olisimme absorboituneet emme olisi absorboituneet
2nd plur. absorboituisitte ette absorboituisi 2nd plur. olisitte absorboituneet ette olisi absorboituneet
3rd plur. absorboituisivat eivät absorboituisi 3rd plur. olisivat absorboituneet eivät olisi absorboituneet
passive absorboiduttaisiin ei absorboiduttaisi passive olisi absorboiduttu ei olisi absorboiduttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. absorboidu älä absorboidu 2nd sing. ole absorboitunut älä ole absorboitunut
3rd sing. absorboitukoon älköön absorboituko 3rd sing. olkoon absorboitunut älköön olko absorboitunut
1st plur. absorboitukaamme älkäämme absorboituko 1st plur. olkaamme absorboituneet älkäämme olko absorboituneet
2nd plur. absorboitukaa älkää absorboituko 2nd plur. olkaa absorboituneet älkää olko absorboituneet
3rd plur. absorboitukoot älkööt absorboituko 3rd plur. olkoot absorboituneet älkööt olko absorboituneet
passive absorboiduttakoon älköön absorboiduttako passive olkoon absorboiduttu älköön olko absorboiduttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. absorboitunen en absorboitune 1st sing. lienen absorboitunut en liene absorboitunut
2nd sing. absorboitunet et absorboitune 2nd sing. lienet absorboitunut et liene absorboitunut
3rd sing. absorboitunee ei absorboitune 3rd sing. lienee absorboitunut ei liene absorboitunut
1st plur. absorboitunemme emme absorboitune 1st plur. lienemme absorboituneet emme liene absorboituneet
2nd plur. absorboitunette ette absorboitune 2nd plur. lienette absorboituneet ette liene absorboituneet
3rd plur. absorboitunevat eivät absorboitune 3rd plur. lienevät absorboituneet eivät liene absorboituneet
passive absorboiduttaneen ei absorboiduttane passive lienee absorboiduttu ei liene absorboiduttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st absorboitua present absorboituva absorboiduttava
long 1st2 absorboituakseen past absorboitunut absorboiduttu
2nd inessive1 absorboituessa absorboiduttaessa agent1, 3 absorboituma
instructive absorboituen negative absorboitumaton
3rd inessive absorboitumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative absorboitumasta
illative absorboitumaan
adessive absorboitumalla
abessive absorboitumatta
instructive absorboituman absorboiduttaman
4th nominative absorboituminen
partitive absorboitumista
5th2 absorboitumaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

  • Absorboitua is used mainly in physics, the synonym imeytyä is more common elsewhere.

Synonyms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

Verb[edit]

absorboitua

  1. Past passive participle of absorboida in partitive singular.