imelöittää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

imelä ‎(sweet) >

Verb[edit]

imelöittää ‎(transitive)

  1. to sweeten
  2. (rare) Alternative form of imeltää

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of imelöittää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imelöitän en imelöitä 1st sing. olen imelöittänyt en ole imelöittänyt
2nd sing. imelöität et imelöitä 2nd sing. olet imelöittänyt et ole imelöittänyt
3rd sing. imelöittää ei imelöitä 3rd sing. on imelöittänyt ei ole imelöittänyt
1st plur. imelöitämme emme imelöitä 1st plur. olemme imelöittäneet emme ole imelöittäneet
2nd plur. imelöitätte ette imelöitä 2nd plur. olette imelöittäneet ette ole imelöittäneet
3rd plur. imelöittävät eivät imelöitä 3rd plur. ovat imelöittäneet eivät ole imelöittäneet
passive imelöitetään ei imelöitetä passive on imelöitetty ei ole imelöitetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imelöitin en imelöittänyt 1st sing. olin imelöittänyt en ollut imelöittänyt
2nd sing. imelöitit et imelöittänyt 2nd sing. olit imelöittänyt et ollut imelöittänyt
3rd sing. imelöitti ei imelöittänyt 3rd sing. oli imelöittänyt ei ollut imelöittänyt
1st plur. imelöitimme emme imelöittäneet 1st plur. olimme imelöittäneet emme olleet imelöittäneet
2nd plur. imelöititte ette imelöittäneet 2nd plur. olitte imelöittäneet ette olleet imelöittäneet
3rd plur. imelöittivät eivät imelöittäneet 3rd plur. olivat imelöittäneet eivät olleet imelöittäneet
passive imelöitettiin ei imelöitetty passive oli imelöitetty ei ollut imelöitetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imelöittäisin en imelöittäisi 1st sing. olisin imelöittänyt en olisi imelöittänyt
2nd sing. imelöittäisit et imelöittäisi 2nd sing. olisit imelöittänyt et olisi imelöittänyt
3rd sing. imelöittäisi ei imelöittäisi 3rd sing. olisi imelöittänyt ei olisi imelöittänyt
1st plur. imelöittäisimme emme imelöittäisi 1st plur. olisimme imelöittäneet emme olisi imelöittäneet
2nd plur. imelöittäisitte ette imelöittäisi 2nd plur. olisitte imelöittäneet ette olisi imelöittäneet
3rd plur. imelöittäisivät eivät imelöittäisi 3rd plur. olisivat imelöittäneet eivät olisi imelöittäneet
passive imelöitettäisiin ei imelöitettäisi passive olisi imelöitetty ei olisi imelöitetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imelöitä älä imelöitä 2nd sing. ole imelöittänyt älä ole imelöittänyt
3rd sing. imelöittäköön älköön imelöittäkö 3rd sing. olkoon imelöittänyt älköön olko imelöittänyt
1st plur. imelöittäkäämme älkäämme imelöittäkö 1st plur. olkaamme imelöittäneet älkäämme olko imelöittäneet
2nd plur. imelöittäkää älkää imelöittäkö 2nd plur. olkaa imelöittäneet älkää olko imelöittäneet
3rd plur. imelöittäkööt älkööt imelöittäkö 3rd plur. olkoot imelöittäneet älkööt olko imelöittäneet
passive imelöitettäköön älköön imelöitettäkö passive olkoon imelöitetty älköön olko imelöitetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imelöittänen en imelöittäne 1st sing. lienen imelöittänyt en liene imelöittänyt
2nd sing. imelöittänet et imelöittäne 2nd sing. lienet imelöittänyt et liene imelöittänyt
3rd sing. imelöittänee ei imelöittäne 3rd sing. lienee imelöittänyt ei liene imelöittänyt
1st plur. imelöittänemme emme imelöittäne 1st plur. lienemme imelöittäneet emme liene imelöittäneet
2nd plur. imelöittänette ette imelöittäne 2nd plur. lienette imelöittäneet ette liene imelöittäneet
3rd plur. imelöittänevät eivät imelöittäne 3rd plur. lienevät imelöittäneet eivät liene imelöittäneet
passive imelöitettäneen ei imelöitettäne passive lienee imelöitetty ei liene imelöitetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st imelöittää present imelöittävä imelöitettävä
long 1st2 imelöittääkseen past imelöittänyt imelöitetty
2nd inessive1 imelöittäessä imelöitettäessä agent1, 3 imelöittämä
instructive imelöittäen negative imelöittämätön
3rd inessive imelöittämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imelöittämästä
illative imelöittämään
adessive imelöittämällä
abessive imelöittämättä
instructive imelöittämän imelöitettämän
4th nominative imelöittäminen
partitive imelöittämistä
5th2 imelöittämäisillään

Synonyms[edit]