impata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

impata

  1. To sniff, huff something in order to get intoxicated.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of impata (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imppaan en imppaaˣ 1st sing. olen impannut en oleˣ impannut
2nd sing. imppaat et imppaaˣ 2nd sing. olet impannut et oleˣ impannut
3rd sing. imppaa ei imppaaˣ 3rd sing. on impannut ei oleˣ impannut
1st plur. imppaamme emme imppaaˣ 1st plur. olemme impanneet emme oleˣ impanneet
2nd plur. imppaatte ette imppaaˣ 2nd plur. olette impanneet ette oleˣ impanneet
3rd plur. imppaavat eivät imppaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat impanneet eivät oleˣ impanneet
passive impataan ei impataˣ passive on impattu ei oleˣ impattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imppasin en impannut 1st sing. olin impannut en ollut impannut
2nd sing. imppasit et impannut 2nd sing. olit impannut et ollut impannut
3rd sing. imppasi ei impannut 3rd sing. oli impannut ei ollut impannut
1st plur. imppasimme emme impanneet 1st plur. olimme impanneet emme olleet impanneet
2nd plur. imppasitte ette impanneet 2nd plur. olitte impanneet ette olleet impanneet
3rd plur. imppasivat eivät impanneet 3rd plur. olivat impanneet eivät olleet impanneet
passive impattiin ei impattu passive oli impattu ei ollut impattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. imppaisin en imppaisi 1st sing. olisin impannut en olisi impannut
2nd sing. imppaisit et imppaisi 2nd sing. olisit impannut et olisi impannut
3rd sing. imppaisi ei imppaisi 3rd sing. olisi impannut ei olisi impannut
1st plur. imppaisimme emme imppaisi 1st plur. olisimme impanneet emme olisi impanneet
2nd plur. imppaisitte ette imppaisi 2nd plur. olisitte impanneet ette olisi impanneet
3rd plur. imppaisivat eivät imppaisi 3rd plur. olisivat impanneet eivät olisi impanneet
passive impattaisiin ei impattaisi passive olisi impattu ei olisi impattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. imppaaˣ älä imppaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ impannut älä oleˣ impannut
3rd sing. impatkoon älköön impatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon impannut älköön olkoˣ impannut
1st plur. impatkaamme älkäämme impatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme impanneet älkäämme olkoˣ impanneet
2nd plur. impatkaa älkää impatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa impanneet älkää olkoˣ impanneet
3rd plur. impatkoot älkööt impatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot impanneet älkööt olkoˣ impanneet
passive impattakoon älköön impattakoˣ passive olkoon impattu älköön olkoˣ impattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. impannen en impanneˣ 1st sing. lienen impannut en lieneˣ impannut
2nd sing. impannet et impanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet impannut et lieneˣ impannut
3rd sing. impannee ei impanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee impannut ei lieneˣ impannut
1st plur. impannemme emme impanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme impanneet emme lieneˣ impanneet
2nd plur. impannette ette impanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette impanneet ette lieneˣ impanneet
3rd plur. impannevat eivät impanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät impanneet eivät lieneˣ impanneet
passive impattaneen ei impattaneˣ passive lienee impattu ei lieneˣ impattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st impataˣ present imppaava impattava
long 1st2 impatakseen past impannut impattu
2nd inessive1 impatessa impattaessa agent1, 3 imppaama
instructive impaten negative imppaamaton
3rd inessive imppaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative imppaamasta
illative imppaamaan
adessive imppaamalla
abessive imppaamatta
instructive imppaaman impattaman
4th nominative imppaaminen
partitive imppaamista
5th2 imppaamaisillaan