inhlamvukazi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Zulu[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ínɬamvuɠâːzi/

Etymology[edit]

From inhlamvu +‎ -kazi.

Noun[edit]

ínhlamvukâzi class 9 (plural ízinhlamvukâzi class 10)

  1. light brown cow

Inflection[edit]

Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form inhlamvukazi izinhlamvukazi
Locative enhlamvukazini ezinhlamvukazini
Singular Plural
Full form inhlamvukazi izinhlamvukazi
Simple form nhlamvukazi zinhlamvukazi
Locative enhlamvukazini ezinhlamvukazini
Copulative yinhlamvukazi yizinhlamvukazi
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wenhlamvukazi owenhlamvukazi wezinhlamvukazi owezinhlamvukazi
Class 2 benhlamvukazi abenhlamvukazi bezinhlamvukazi abezinhlamvukazi
Class 3 wenhlamvukazi owenhlamvukazi wezinhlamvukazi owezinhlamvukazi
Class 4 yenhlamvukazi eyenhlamvukazi yezinhlamvukazi eyezinhlamvukazi
Class 5 lenhlamvukazi elenhlamvukazi lezinhlamvukazi elezinhlamvukazi
Class 6 enhlamvukazi awenhlamvukazi ezinhlamvukazi awezinhlamvukazi
Class 7 senhlamvukazi esenhlamvukazi sezinhlamvukazi esezinhlamvukazi
Class 8 zenhlamvukazi ezenhlamvukazi zezinhlamvukazi ezezinhlamvukazi
Class 9 yenhlamvukazi eyenhlamvukazi yezinhlamvukazi eyezinhlamvukazi
Class 10 zenhlamvukazi ezenhlamvukazi zezinhlamvukazi ezezinhlamvukazi
Class 11 lwenhlamvukazi olwenhlamvukazi lwezinhlamvukazi olwezinhlamvukazi
Class 14 benhlamvukazi obenhlamvukazi bezinhlamvukazi obezinhlamvukazi
Class 15 kwenhlamvukazi okwenhlamvukazi kwezinhlamvukazi okwezinhlamvukazi
Class 17 kwenhlamvukazi okwenhlamvukazi kwezinhlamvukazi okwezinhlamvukazi

References[edit]