inhlamvu

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

ínhlâmvu class 9 (plural ízinhlâmvu class 10)

  1. grain, seed
    Synonyms: imbewu
  2. bullet, pellet
  3. light brown beast

Inflection[edit]

Class 9/10
Singular Plural
Full form inhlamvu izinhlamvu
Locative enhlamvini ezinhlamvini
Singular Plural
Full form inhlamvu izinhlamvu
Simple form nhlamvu zinhlamvu
Locative enhlamvini ezinhlamvini
Copulative yinhlamvu yizinhlamvu
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wenhlamvu owenhlamvu wezinhlamvu owezinhlamvu
Class 2 benhlamvu abenhlamvu bezinhlamvu abezinhlamvu
Class 3 wenhlamvu owenhlamvu wezinhlamvu owezinhlamvu
Class 4 yenhlamvu eyenhlamvu yezinhlamvu eyezinhlamvu
Class 5 lenhlamvu elenhlamvu lezinhlamvu elezinhlamvu
Class 6 enhlamvu awenhlamvu ezinhlamvu awezinhlamvu
Class 7 senhlamvu esenhlamvu sezinhlamvu esezinhlamvu
Class 8 zenhlamvu ezenhlamvu zezinhlamvu ezezinhlamvu
Class 9 yenhlamvu eyenhlamvu yezinhlamvu eyezinhlamvu
Class 10 zenhlamvu ezenhlamvu zezinhlamvu ezezinhlamvu
Class 11 lwenhlamvu olwenhlamvu lwezinhlamvu olwezinhlamvu
Class 14 benhlamvu obenhlamvu bezinhlamvu obezinhlamvu
Class 15 kwenhlamvu okwenhlamvu kwezinhlamvu okwezinhlamvu
Class 17 kwenhlamvu okwenhlamvu kwezinhlamvu okwezinhlamvu

Derived terms[edit]

Related terms[edit]

References[edit]