Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From InterRail rail pass

Alternative forms[edit]



  1. (intransitive) To travel using the InterRail train pass.


Inflection of interrailata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. interrailaan en interrailaa 1st sing. olen interrailannut en ole interrailannut
2nd sing. interrailaat et interrailaa 2nd sing. olet interrailannut et ole interrailannut
3rd sing. interrailaa ei interrailaa 3rd sing. on interrailannut ei ole interrailannut
1st plur. interrailaamme emme interrailaa 1st plur. olemme interrailanneet emme ole interrailanneet
2nd plur. interrailaatte ette interrailaa 2nd plur. olette interrailanneet ette ole interrailanneet
3rd plur. interrailaavat eivät interrailaa 3rd plur. ovat interrailanneet eivät ole interrailanneet
passive interrailataan ei interrailata passive on interrailattu ei ole interrailattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. interrailasin en interrailannut 1st sing. olin interrailannut en ollut interrailannut
2nd sing. interrailasit et interrailannut 2nd sing. olit interrailannut et ollut interrailannut
3rd sing. interrailasi ei interrailannut 3rd sing. oli interrailannut ei ollut interrailannut
1st plur. interrailasimme emme interrailanneet 1st plur. olimme interrailanneet emme olleet interrailanneet
2nd plur. interrailasitte ette interrailanneet 2nd plur. olitte interrailanneet ette olleet interrailanneet
3rd plur. interrailasivat eivät interrailanneet 3rd plur. olivat interrailanneet eivät olleet interrailanneet
passive interrailattiin ei interrailattu passive oli interrailattu ei ollut interrailattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. interrailaisin en interrailaisi 1st sing. olisin interrailannut en olisi interrailannut
2nd sing. interrailaisit et interrailaisi 2nd sing. olisit interrailannut et olisi interrailannut
3rd sing. interrailaisi ei interrailaisi 3rd sing. olisi interrailannut ei olisi interrailannut
1st plur. interrailaisimme emme interrailaisi 1st plur. olisimme interrailanneet emme olisi interrailanneet
2nd plur. interrailaisitte ette interrailaisi 2nd plur. olisitte interrailanneet ette olisi interrailanneet
3rd plur. interrailaisivat eivät interrailaisi 3rd plur. olisivat interrailanneet eivät olisi interrailanneet
passive interrailattaisiin ei interrailattaisi passive olisi interrailattu ei olisi interrailattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. interrailaa älä interrailaa 2nd sing. ole interrailannut älä ole interrailannut
3rd sing. interrailatkoon älköön interrailatko 3rd sing. olkoon interrailannut älköön olko interrailannut
1st plur. interrailatkaamme älkäämme interrailatko 1st plur. olkaamme interrailanneet älkäämme olko interrailanneet
2nd plur. interrailatkaa älkää interrailatko 2nd plur. olkaa interrailanneet älkää olko interrailanneet
3rd plur. interrailatkoot älkööt interrailatko 3rd plur. olkoot interrailanneet älkööt olko interrailanneet
passive interrailattakoon älköön interrailattako passive olkoon interrailattu älköön olko interrailattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. interrailannen en interrailanne 1st sing. lienen interrailannut en liene interrailannut
2nd sing. interrailannet et interrailanne 2nd sing. lienet interrailannut et liene interrailannut
3rd sing. interrailannee ei interrailanne 3rd sing. lienee interrailannut ei liene interrailannut
1st plur. interrailannemme emme interrailanne 1st plur. lienemme interrailanneet emme liene interrailanneet
2nd plur. interrailannette ette interrailanne 2nd plur. lienette interrailanneet ette liene interrailanneet
3rd plur. interrailannevat eivät interrailanne 3rd plur. lienevät interrailanneet eivät liene interrailanneet
passive interrailattaneen ei interrailattane passive lienee interrailattu ei liene interrailattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st interrailata present interrailaava interrailattava
long 1st2 interrailatakseen past interrailannut interrailattu
2nd inessive1 interrailatessa interrailattaessa agent1, 3 interrailaama
instructive interrailaten negative interrailaamaton
3rd inessive interrailaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative interrailaamasta
illative interrailaamaan
adessive interrailaamalla
abessive interrailaamatta
instructive interrailaaman interrailattaman
4th nominative interrailaaminen
partitive interrailaamista
5th2 interrailaamaisillaan