railata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

railata

  1. (colloquial) Same as interrailata.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of railata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. railaan en railaa 1st sing. olen railannut en ole railannut
2nd sing. railaat et railaa 2nd sing. olet railannut et ole railannut
3rd sing. railaa ei railaa 3rd sing. on railannut ei ole railannut
1st plur. railaamme emme railaa 1st plur. olemme railanneet emme ole railanneet
2nd plur. railaatte ette railaa 2nd plur. olette railanneet ette ole railanneet
3rd plur. railaavat eivät railaa 3rd plur. ovat railanneet eivät ole railanneet
passive railataan ei railata passive on railattu ei ole railattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. railasin en railannut 1st sing. olin railannut en ollut railannut
2nd sing. railasit et railannut 2nd sing. olit railannut et ollut railannut
3rd sing. railasi ei railannut 3rd sing. oli railannut ei ollut railannut
1st plur. railasimme emme railanneet 1st plur. olimme railanneet emme olleet railanneet
2nd plur. railasitte ette railanneet 2nd plur. olitte railanneet ette olleet railanneet
3rd plur. railasivat eivät railanneet 3rd plur. olivat railanneet eivät olleet railanneet
passive railattiin ei railattu passive oli railattu ei ollut railattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. railaisin en railaisi 1st sing. olisin railannut en olisi railannut
2nd sing. railaisit et railaisi 2nd sing. olisit railannut et olisi railannut
3rd sing. railaisi ei railaisi 3rd sing. olisi railannut ei olisi railannut
1st plur. railaisimme emme railaisi 1st plur. olisimme railanneet emme olisi railanneet
2nd plur. railaisitte ette railaisi 2nd plur. olisitte railanneet ette olisi railanneet
3rd plur. railaisivat eivät railaisi 3rd plur. olisivat railanneet eivät olisi railanneet
passive railattaisiin ei railattaisi passive olisi railattu ei olisi railattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. railaa älä railaa 2nd sing. ole railannut älä ole railannut
3rd sing. railatkoon älköön railatko 3rd sing. olkoon railannut älköön olko railannut
1st plur. railatkaamme älkäämme railatko 1st plur. olkaamme railanneet älkäämme olko railanneet
2nd plur. railatkaa älkää railatko 2nd plur. olkaa railanneet älkää olko railanneet
3rd plur. railatkoot älkööt railatko 3rd plur. olkoot railanneet älkööt olko railanneet
passive railattakoon älköön railattako passive olkoon railattu älköön olko railattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. railannen en railanne 1st sing. lienen railannut en liene railannut
2nd sing. railannet et railanne 2nd sing. lienet railannut et liene railannut
3rd sing. railannee ei railanne 3rd sing. lienee railannut ei liene railannut
1st plur. railannemme emme railanne 1st plur. lienemme railanneet emme liene railanneet
2nd plur. railannette ette railanne 2nd plur. lienette railanneet ette liene railanneet
3rd plur. railannevat eivät railanne 3rd plur. lienevät railanneet eivät liene railanneet
passive railattaneen ei railattane passive lienee railattu ei liene railattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st railata present railaava railattava
long 1st2 railatakseen past railannut railattu
2nd inessive1 railatessa railattaessa agent1, 3 railaama
instructive railaten negative railaamaton
3rd inessive railaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative railaamasta
illative railaamaan
adessive railaamalla
abessive railaamatta
instructive railaaman railattaman
4th nominative railaaminen
partitive railaamista
5th2 railaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]