inttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

inttää

  1. To argue, insist.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intän en intä 1st sing. olen inttänyt en ole inttänyt
2nd sing. intät et intä 2nd sing. olet inttänyt et ole inttänyt
3rd sing. inttää ei intä 3rd sing. on inttänyt ei ole inttänyt
1st plur. intämme emme intä 1st plur. olemme inttäneet emme ole inttäneet
2nd plur. intätte ette intä 2nd plur. olette inttäneet ette ole inttäneet
3rd plur. inttävät eivät intä 3rd plur. ovat inttäneet eivät ole inttäneet
passive intetään ei intetä passive on intetty ei ole intetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intin en inttänyt 1st sing. olin inttänyt en ollut inttänyt
2nd sing. intit et inttänyt 2nd sing. olit inttänyt et ollut inttänyt
3rd sing. intti ei inttänyt 3rd sing. oli inttänyt ei ollut inttänyt
1st plur. intimme emme inttäneet 1st plur. olimme inttäneet emme olleet inttäneet
2nd plur. intitte ette inttäneet 2nd plur. olitte inttäneet ette olleet inttäneet
3rd plur. inttivät eivät inttäneet 3rd plur. olivat inttäneet eivät olleet inttäneet
passive intettiin ei intetty passive oli intetty ei ollut intetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inttäisin en inttäisi 1st sing. olisin inttänyt en olisi inttänyt
2nd sing. inttäisit et inttäisi 2nd sing. olisit inttänyt et olisi inttänyt
3rd sing. inttäisi ei inttäisi 3rd sing. olisi inttänyt ei olisi inttänyt
1st plur. inttäisimme emme inttäisi 1st plur. olisimme inttäneet emme olisi inttäneet
2nd plur. inttäisitte ette inttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte inttäneet ette olisi inttäneet
3rd plur. inttäisivät eivät inttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat inttäneet eivät olisi inttäneet
passive intettäisiin ei intettäisi passive olisi intetty ei olisi intetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. intä älä intä 2nd sing. ole inttänyt älä ole inttänyt
3rd sing. inttäköön älköön inttäkö 3rd sing. olkoon inttänyt älköön olko inttänyt
1st plur. inttäkäämme älkäämme inttäkö 1st plur. olkaamme inttäneet älkäämme olko inttäneet
2nd plur. inttäkää älkää inttäkö 2nd plur. olkaa inttäneet älkää olko inttäneet
3rd plur. inttäkööt älkööt inttäkö 3rd plur. olkoot inttäneet älkööt olko inttäneet
passive intettäköön älköön intettäkö passive olkoon intetty älköön olko intetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inttänen en inttäne 1st sing. lienen inttänyt en liene inttänyt
2nd sing. inttänet et inttäne 2nd sing. lienet inttänyt et liene inttänyt
3rd sing. inttänee ei inttäne 3rd sing. lienee inttänyt ei liene inttänyt
1st plur. inttänemme emme inttäne 1st plur. lienemme inttäneet emme liene inttäneet
2nd plur. inttänette ette inttäne 2nd plur. lienette inttäneet ette liene inttäneet
3rd plur. inttänevät eivät inttäne 3rd plur. lienevät inttäneet eivät liene inttäneet
passive intettäneen ei intettäne passive lienee intetty ei liene intetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inttää present inttävä intettävä
long 1st2 inttääkseen past inttänyt intetty
2nd inessive1 inttäessä intettäessä agent1, 3 inttämä
instructive inttäen negative inttämätön
3rd inessive inttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inttämästä
illative inttämään
adessive inttämällä
abessive inttämättä
instructive inttämän intettämän
4th nominative inttäminen
partitive inttämistä
5th2 inttämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]