inttää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

inttää

  1. To argue, insist.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of inttää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intän en intäˣ 1st sing. olen inttänyt en oleˣ inttänyt
2nd sing. intät et intäˣ 2nd sing. olet inttänyt et oleˣ inttänyt
3rd sing. inttää ei intäˣ 3rd sing. on inttänyt ei oleˣ inttänyt
1st plur. intämme emme intäˣ 1st plur. olemme inttäneet emme oleˣ inttäneet
2nd plur. intätte ette intäˣ 2nd plur. olette inttäneet ette oleˣ inttäneet
3rd plur. inttävät eivät intäˣ 3rd plur. ovat inttäneet eivät oleˣ inttäneet
passive intetään ei intetäˣ passive on intetty ei oleˣ intetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. intin en inttänyt 1st sing. olin inttänyt en ollut inttänyt
2nd sing. intit et inttänyt 2nd sing. olit inttänyt et ollut inttänyt
3rd sing. intti ei inttänyt 3rd sing. oli inttänyt ei ollut inttänyt
1st plur. intimme emme inttäneet 1st plur. olimme inttäneet emme olleet inttäneet
2nd plur. intitte ette inttäneet 2nd plur. olitte inttäneet ette olleet inttäneet
3rd plur. inttivät eivät inttäneet 3rd plur. olivat inttäneet eivät olleet inttäneet
passive intettiin ei intetty passive oli intetty ei ollut intetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inttäisin en inttäisi 1st sing. olisin inttänyt en olisi inttänyt
2nd sing. inttäisit et inttäisi 2nd sing. olisit inttänyt et olisi inttänyt
3rd sing. inttäisi ei inttäisi 3rd sing. olisi inttänyt ei olisi inttänyt
1st plur. inttäisimme emme inttäisi 1st plur. olisimme inttäneet emme olisi inttäneet
2nd plur. inttäisitte ette inttäisi 2nd plur. olisitte inttäneet ette olisi inttäneet
3rd plur. inttäisivät eivät inttäisi 3rd plur. olisivat inttäneet eivät olisi inttäneet
passive intettäisiin ei intettäisi passive olisi intetty ei olisi intetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. intäˣ älä intäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ inttänyt älä oleˣ inttänyt
3rd sing. inttäköön älköön inttäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon inttänyt älköön olkoˣ inttänyt
1st plur. inttäkäämme älkäämme inttäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme inttäneet älkäämme olkoˣ inttäneet
2nd plur. inttäkää älkää inttäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa inttäneet älkää olkoˣ inttäneet
3rd plur. inttäkööt älkööt inttäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot inttäneet älkööt olkoˣ inttäneet
passive intettäköön älköön intettäköˣ passive olkoon intetty älköön olkoˣ intetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. inttänen en inttäneˣ 1st sing. lienen inttänyt en lieneˣ inttänyt
2nd sing. inttänet et inttäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet inttänyt et lieneˣ inttänyt
3rd sing. inttänee ei inttäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee inttänyt ei lieneˣ inttänyt
1st plur. inttänemme emme inttäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme inttäneet emme lieneˣ inttäneet
2nd plur. inttänette ette inttäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette inttäneet ette lieneˣ inttäneet
3rd plur. inttänevät eivät inttäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät inttäneet eivät lieneˣ inttäneet
passive intettäneen ei intettäneˣ passive lienee intetty ei lieneˣ intetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st inttääˣ present inttävä intettävä
long 1st2 inttääkseen past inttänyt intetty
2nd inessive1 inttäessä intettäessä agent1, 3 inttämä
instructive inttäen negative inttämätön
3rd inessive inttämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative inttämästä
illative inttämään
adessive inttämällä
abessive inttämättä
instructive inttämän intettämän
4th nominative inttäminen
partitive inttämistä
5th2 inttämäisillään

Anagrams[edit]