isibili

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Zulu[edit]

Etymology 1[edit]

From Proto-Nguni *ísíbilí. Equivalent to isi- +‎ -bili.

Pronunciation[edit]

Noun[edit]

isíbilí class 7 (plural izibîlí class 8)

  1. the second one
  2. reality, truth
  3. (with noun with possessive concord) real
  4. the real self, one's personality, character
Inflection[edit]
Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isibili izibili
Locative esibilini ezibilini
Singular Plural
Full form isibili izibili
Simple form sibili zibili
Locative esibilini ezibilini
Copulative yisibili yizibili
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesibili owesibili wezibili owezibili
Class 2 besibili abesibili bezibili abezibili
Class 3 wesibili owesibili wezibili owezibili
Class 4 yesibili eyesibili yezibili eyezibili
Class 5 lesibili elesibili lezibili elezibili
Class 6 esibili awesibili ezibili awezibili
Class 7 sesibili esesibili sezibili esezibili
Class 8 zesibili ezesibili zezibili ezezibili
Class 9 yesibili eyesibili yezibili eyezibili
Class 10 zesibili ezesibili zezibili ezezibili
Class 11 lwesibili olwesibili lwezibili olwezibili
Class 14 besibili obesibili bezibili obezibili
Class 15 kwesibili okwesibili kwezibili okwezibili
Class 17 kwesibili okwesibili kwezibili okwezibili

Etymology 2[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

Pronunciation[edit]

Phonetik.svg This entry needs pronunciation information. If you are familiar with the IPA then please add some!

Noun[edit]

isibili? class 7 (plural izibili class 8)

  1. torso, trunk
Inflection[edit]
Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isibili izibili
Locative esibilini ezibilini
Singular Plural
Full form isibili izibili
Simple form sibili zibili
Locative esibilini ezibilini
Copulative yisibili yizibili
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesibili owesibili wezibili owezibili
Class 2 besibili abesibili bezibili abezibili
Class 3 wesibili owesibili wezibili owezibili
Class 4 yesibili eyesibili yezibili eyezibili
Class 5 lesibili elesibili lezibili elezibili
Class 6 esibili awesibili ezibili awezibili
Class 7 sesibili esesibili sezibili esezibili
Class 8 zesibili ezesibili zezibili ezezibili
Class 9 yesibili eyesibili yezibili eyezibili
Class 10 zesibili ezesibili zezibili ezezibili
Class 11 lwesibili olwesibili lwezibili olwezibili
Class 14 besibili obesibili bezibili obezibili
Class 15 kwesibili okwesibili kwezibili okwezibili
Class 17 kwesibili okwesibili kwezibili okwezibili