iskukuumentaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

isku (shock) +‎ kuumentaa (to heat)

Verb[edit]

iskukuumentaa

  1. (transitive) to process in UHT (especially milk and milk products)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of iskukuumentaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskukuumennan en iskukuumenna 1st sing. olen iskukuumentanut en ole iskukuumentanut
2nd sing. iskukuumennat et iskukuumenna 2nd sing. olet iskukuumentanut et ole iskukuumentanut
3rd sing. iskukuumentaa ei iskukuumenna 3rd sing. on iskukuumentanut ei ole iskukuumentanut
1st plur. iskukuumennamme emme iskukuumenna 1st plur. olemme iskukuumentaneet emme ole iskukuumentaneet
2nd plur. iskukuumennatte ette iskukuumenna 2nd plur. olette iskukuumentaneet ette ole iskukuumentaneet
3rd plur. iskukuumentavat eivät iskukuumenna 3rd plur. ovat iskukuumentaneet eivät ole iskukuumentaneet
passive iskukuumennetaan ei iskukuumenneta passive on iskukuumennettu ei ole iskukuumennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskukuumensin en iskukuumentanut 1st sing. olin iskukuumentanut en ollut iskukuumentanut
2nd sing. iskukuumensit et iskukuumentanut 2nd sing. olit iskukuumentanut et ollut iskukuumentanut
3rd sing. iskukuumensi ei iskukuumentanut 3rd sing. oli iskukuumentanut ei ollut iskukuumentanut
1st plur. iskukuumensimme emme iskukuumentaneet 1st plur. olimme iskukuumentaneet emme olleet iskukuumentaneet
2nd plur. iskukuumensitte ette iskukuumentaneet 2nd plur. olitte iskukuumentaneet ette olleet iskukuumentaneet
3rd plur. iskukuumensivat eivät iskukuumentaneet 3rd plur. olivat iskukuumentaneet eivät olleet iskukuumentaneet
passive iskukuumennettiin ei iskukuumennettu passive oli iskukuumennettu ei ollut iskukuumennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskukuumentaisin en iskukuumentaisi 1st sing. olisin iskukuumentanut en olisi iskukuumentanut
2nd sing. iskukuumentaisit et iskukuumentaisi 2nd sing. olisit iskukuumentanut et olisi iskukuumentanut
3rd sing. iskukuumentaisi ei iskukuumentaisi 3rd sing. olisi iskukuumentanut ei olisi iskukuumentanut
1st plur. iskukuumentaisimme emme iskukuumentaisi 1st plur. olisimme iskukuumentaneet emme olisi iskukuumentaneet
2nd plur. iskukuumentaisitte ette iskukuumentaisi 2nd plur. olisitte iskukuumentaneet ette olisi iskukuumentaneet
3rd plur. iskukuumentaisivat eivät iskukuumentaisi 3rd plur. olisivat iskukuumentaneet eivät olisi iskukuumentaneet
passive iskukuumennettaisiin ei iskukuumennettaisi passive olisi iskukuumennettu ei olisi iskukuumennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. iskukuumenna älä iskukuumenna 2nd sing. ole iskukuumentanut älä ole iskukuumentanut
3rd sing. iskukuumentakoon älköön iskukuumentako 3rd sing. olkoon iskukuumentanut älköön olko iskukuumentanut
1st plur. iskukuumentakaamme älkäämme iskukuumentako 1st plur. olkaamme iskukuumentaneet älkäämme olko iskukuumentaneet
2nd plur. iskukuumentakaa älkää iskukuumentako 2nd plur. olkaa iskukuumentaneet älkää olko iskukuumentaneet
3rd plur. iskukuumentakoot älkööt iskukuumentako 3rd plur. olkoot iskukuumentaneet älkööt olko iskukuumentaneet
passive iskukuumennettakoon älköön iskukuumennettako passive olkoon iskukuumennettu älköön olko iskukuumennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. iskukuumentanen en iskukuumentane 1st sing. lienen iskukuumentanut en liene iskukuumentanut
2nd sing. iskukuumentanet et iskukuumentane 2nd sing. lienet iskukuumentanut et liene iskukuumentanut
3rd sing. iskukuumentanee ei iskukuumentane 3rd sing. lienee iskukuumentanut ei liene iskukuumentanut
1st plur. iskukuumentanemme emme iskukuumentane 1st plur. lienemme iskukuumentaneet emme liene iskukuumentaneet
2nd plur. iskukuumentanette ette iskukuumentane 2nd plur. lienette iskukuumentaneet ette liene iskukuumentaneet
3rd plur. iskukuumentanevat eivät iskukuumentane 3rd plur. lienevät iskukuumentaneet eivät liene iskukuumentaneet
passive iskukuumennettaneen ei iskukuumennettane passive lienee iskukuumennettu ei liene iskukuumennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st iskukuumentaa present iskukuumentava iskukuumennettava
long 1st2 iskukuumentaakseen past iskukuumentanut iskukuumennettu
2nd inessive1 iskukuumentaessa iskukuumennettaessa agent1, 3 iskukuumentama
instructive iskukuumentaen negative iskukuumentamaton
3rd inessive iskukuumentamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative iskukuumentamasta
illative iskukuumentamaan
adessive iskukuumentamalla
abessive iskukuumentamatta
instructive iskukuumentaman iskukuumennettaman
4th nominative iskukuumentaminen
partitive iskukuumentamista
5th2 iskukuumentamaisillaan

See also[edit]