isosirri

From Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Finnish Wikipedia has an article on:
Wikipedia fi

Etymology[edit]

iso (large) +‎ sirri (stint)

Pronunciation[edit]

  • IPA(key): /ˈisoˌsirːi/, [ˈis̠o̞ˌs̠irːi]
  • Rhymes: -irːi
  • Syllabification(key): i‧so‧sir‧ri

Noun[edit]

isosirri

  1. red knot (Calidris canutus)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of isosirri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative isosirri isosirrit
genitive isosirrin isosirrien
partitive isosirriä isosirrejä
illative isosirriin isosirreihin
singular plural
nominative isosirri isosirrit
accusative nom. isosirri isosirrit
gen. isosirrin
genitive isosirrin isosirrien
partitive isosirriä isosirrejä
inessive isosirrissä isosirreissä
elative isosirristä isosirreistä
illative isosirriin isosirreihin
adessive isosirrillä isosirreillä
ablative isosirriltä isosirreiltä
allative isosirrille isosirreille
essive isosirrinä isosirreinä
translative isosirriksi isosirreiksi
abessive isosirrittä isosirreittä
instructive isosirrein
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of isosirri (type risti)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative isosirrini isosirrini
accusative nom. isosirrini isosirrini
gen. isosirrini
genitive isosirrini isosirrieni
partitive isosirriäni isosirrejäni
inessive isosirrissäni isosirreissäni
elative isosirristäni isosirreistäni
illative isosirriini isosirreihini
adessive isosirrilläni isosirreilläni
ablative isosirriltäni isosirreiltäni
allative isosirrilleni isosirreilleni
essive isosirrinäni isosirreinäni
translative isosirrikseni isosirreikseni
abessive isosirrittäni isosirreittäni
instructive
comitative isosirreineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative isosirrisi isosirrisi
accusative nom. isosirrisi isosirrisi
gen. isosirrisi
genitive isosirrisi isosirriesi
partitive isosirriäsi isosirrejäsi
inessive isosirrissäsi isosirreissäsi
elative isosirristäsi isosirreistäsi
illative isosirriisi isosirreihisi
adessive isosirrilläsi isosirreilläsi
ablative isosirriltäsi isosirreiltäsi
allative isosirrillesi isosirreillesi
essive isosirrinäsi isosirreinäsi
translative isosirriksesi isosirreiksesi
abessive isosirrittäsi isosirreittäsi
instructive
comitative isosirreinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative isosirrimme isosirrimme
accusative nom. isosirrimme isosirrimme
gen. isosirrimme
genitive isosirrimme isosirriemme
partitive isosirriämme isosirrejämme
inessive isosirrissämme isosirreissämme
elative isosirristämme isosirreistämme
illative isosirriimme isosirreihimme
adessive isosirrillämme isosirreillämme
ablative isosirriltämme isosirreiltämme
allative isosirrillemme isosirreillemme
essive isosirrinämme isosirreinämme
translative isosirriksemme isosirreiksemme
abessive isosirrittämme isosirreittämme
instructive
comitative isosirreinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative isosirrinne isosirrinne
accusative nom. isosirrinne isosirrinne
gen. isosirrinne
genitive isosirrinne isosirrienne
partitive isosirriänne isosirrejänne
inessive isosirrissänne isosirreissänne
elative isosirristänne isosirreistänne
illative isosirriinne isosirreihinne
adessive isosirrillänne isosirreillänne
ablative isosirriltänne isosirreiltänne
allative isosirrillenne isosirreillenne
essive isosirrinänne isosirreinänne
translative isosirriksenne isosirreiksenne
abessive isosirrittänne isosirreittänne
instructive
comitative isosirreinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative isosirrinsä isosirrinsä
accusative nom. isosirrinsä isosirrinsä
gen. isosirrinsä
genitive isosirrinsä isosirriensä
partitive isosirriään
isosirriänsä
isosirrejään
isosirrejänsä
inessive isosirrissään
isosirrissänsä
isosirreissään
isosirreissänsä
elative isosirristään
isosirristänsä
isosirreistään
isosirreistänsä
illative isosirriinsä isosirreihinsä
adessive isosirrillään
isosirrillänsä
isosirreillään
isosirreillänsä
ablative isosirriltään
isosirriltänsä
isosirreiltään
isosirreiltänsä
allative isosirrilleen
isosirrillensä
isosirreilleen
isosirreillensä
essive isosirrinään
isosirrinänsä
isosirreinään
isosirreinänsä
translative isosirrikseen
isosirriksensä
isosirreikseen
isosirreiksensä
abessive isosirrittään
isosirrittänsä
isosirreittään
isosirreittänsä
instructive
comitative isosirreineen
isosirreinensä