Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



Momentane aspect of istua ‎(to sit).


  • Hyphenation: is‧tah‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈistɑxtɑː(ʔ)/



  1. (intransitive) To sit down for a short while.


Inflection of istahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istahdan en istahda 1st sing. olen istahtanut en ole istahtanut
2nd sing. istahdat et istahda 2nd sing. olet istahtanut et ole istahtanut
3rd sing. istahtaa ei istahda 3rd sing. on istahtanut ei ole istahtanut
1st plur. istahdamme emme istahda 1st plur. olemme istahtaneet emme ole istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahdatte ette istahda 2nd plur. olette istahtaneet ette ole istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtavat eivät istahda 3rd plur. ovat istahtaneet eivät ole istahtaneet
passive istahdetaan ei istahdeta passive on istahdettu ei ole istahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istahdin en istahtanut 1st sing. olin istahtanut en ollut istahtanut
2nd sing. istahdit et istahtanut 2nd sing. olit istahtanut et ollut istahtanut
3rd sing. istahti ei istahtanut 3rd sing. oli istahtanut ei ollut istahtanut
1st plur. istahdimme emme istahtaneet 1st plur. olimme istahtaneet emme olleet istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahditte ette istahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte istahtaneet ette olleet istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtivat eivät istahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat istahtaneet eivät olleet istahtaneet
passive istahdettiin ei istahdettu passive oli istahdettu ei ollut istahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istahtaisin en istahtaisi 1st sing. olisin istahtanut en olisi istahtanut
2nd sing. istahtaisit et istahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit istahtanut et olisi istahtanut
3rd sing. istahtaisi ei istahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi istahtanut ei olisi istahtanut
1st plur. istahtaisimme emme istahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme istahtaneet emme olisi istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahtaisitte ette istahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte istahtaneet ette olisi istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtaisivat eivät istahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat istahtaneet eivät olisi istahtaneet
passive istahdettaisiin ei istahdettaisi passive olisi istahdettu ei olisi istahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. istahda älä istahda 2nd sing. ole istahtanut älä ole istahtanut
3rd sing. istahtakoon älköön istahtako 3rd sing. olkoon istahtanut älköön olko istahtanut
1st plur. istahtakaamme älkäämme istahtako 1st plur. olkaamme istahtaneet älkäämme olko istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahtakaa älkää istahtako 2nd plur. olkaa istahtaneet älkää olko istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtakoot älkööt istahtako 3rd plur. olkoot istahtaneet älkööt olko istahtaneet
passive istahdettakoon älköön istahdettako passive olkoon istahdettu älköön olko istahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istahtanen en istahtane 1st sing. lienen istahtanut en liene istahtanut
2nd sing. istahtanet et istahtane 2nd sing. lienet istahtanut et liene istahtanut
3rd sing. istahtanee ei istahtane 3rd sing. lienee istahtanut ei liene istahtanut
1st plur. istahtanemme emme istahtane 1st plur. lienemme istahtaneet emme liene istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahtanette ette istahtane 2nd plur. lienette istahtaneet ette liene istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtanevat eivät istahtane 3rd plur. lienevät istahtaneet eivät liene istahtaneet
passive istahdettaneen ei istahdettane passive lienee istahdettu ei liene istahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st istahtaa present istahtava istahdettava
long 1st2 istahtaakseen past istahtanut istahdettu
2nd inessive1 istahtaessa istahdettaessa agent1, 3 istahtama
instructive istahtaen negative istahtamaton
3rd inessive istahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative istahtamasta
illative istahtamaan
adessive istahtamalla
abessive istahtamatta
instructive istahtaman istahdettaman
4th nominative istahtaminen
partitive istahtamista
5th2 istahtamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]