istahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

Momentane aspect of istua (to sit).

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: is‧tah‧taa
  • IPA(key): /ˈistɑxtɑː(ʔ)/

Verb[edit]

istahtaa

  1. (intransitive) To sit down for a short while.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of istahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istahdan en istahdaˣ 1st sing. olen istahtanut en oleˣ istahtanut
2nd sing. istahdat et istahdaˣ 2nd sing. olet istahtanut et oleˣ istahtanut
3rd sing. istahtaa ei istahdaˣ 3rd sing. on istahtanut ei oleˣ istahtanut
1st plur. istahdamme emme istahdaˣ 1st plur. olemme istahtaneet emme oleˣ istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahdatte ette istahdaˣ 2nd plur. olette istahtaneet ette oleˣ istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtavat eivät istahdaˣ 3rd plur. ovat istahtaneet eivät oleˣ istahtaneet
passive istahdetaan ei istahdetaˣ passive on istahdettu ei oleˣ istahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istahdin en istahtanut 1st sing. olin istahtanut en ollut istahtanut
2nd sing. istahdit et istahtanut 2nd sing. olit istahtanut et ollut istahtanut
3rd sing. istahti ei istahtanut 3rd sing. oli istahtanut ei ollut istahtanut
1st plur. istahdimme emme istahtaneet 1st plur. olimme istahtaneet emme olleet istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahditte ette istahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte istahtaneet ette olleet istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtivat eivät istahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat istahtaneet eivät olleet istahtaneet
passive istahdettiin ei istahdettu passive oli istahdettu ei ollut istahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istahtaisin en istahtaisi 1st sing. olisin istahtanut en olisi istahtanut
2nd sing. istahtaisit et istahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit istahtanut et olisi istahtanut
3rd sing. istahtaisi ei istahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi istahtanut ei olisi istahtanut
1st plur. istahtaisimme emme istahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme istahtaneet emme olisi istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahtaisitte ette istahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte istahtaneet ette olisi istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtaisivat eivät istahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat istahtaneet eivät olisi istahtaneet
passive istahdettaisiin ei istahdettaisi passive olisi istahdettu ei olisi istahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. istahdaˣ älä istahdaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ istahtanut älä oleˣ istahtanut
3rd sing. istahtakoon älköön istahtakoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon istahtanut älköön olkoˣ istahtanut
1st plur. istahtakaamme älkäämme istahtakoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme istahtaneet älkäämme olkoˣ istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahtakaa älkää istahtakoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa istahtaneet älkää olkoˣ istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtakoot älkööt istahtakoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot istahtaneet älkööt olkoˣ istahtaneet
passive istahdettakoon älköön istahdettakoˣ passive olkoon istahdettu älköön olkoˣ istahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. istahtanen en istahtaneˣ 1st sing. lienen istahtanut en lieneˣ istahtanut
2nd sing. istahtanet et istahtaneˣ 2nd sing. lienet istahtanut et lieneˣ istahtanut
3rd sing. istahtanee ei istahtaneˣ 3rd sing. lienee istahtanut ei lieneˣ istahtanut
1st plur. istahtanemme emme istahtaneˣ 1st plur. lienemme istahtaneet emme lieneˣ istahtaneet
2nd plur. istahtanette ette istahtaneˣ 2nd plur. lienette istahtaneet ette lieneˣ istahtaneet
3rd plur. istahtanevat eivät istahtaneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät istahtaneet eivät lieneˣ istahtaneet
passive istahdettaneen ei istahdettaneˣ passive lienee istahdettu ei lieneˣ istahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st istahtaaˣ present istahtava istahdettava
long 1st2 istahtaakseen past istahtanut istahdettu
2nd inessive1 istahtaessa istahdettaessa agent1, 3 istahtama
instructive istahtaen negative istahtamaton
3rd inessive istahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative istahtamasta
illative istahtamaan
adessive istahtamalla
abessive istahtamatta
instructive istahtaman istahdettaman
4th nominative istahtaminen
partitive istahtamista
5th2 istahtamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]

Anagrams[edit]