järistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

järistä

  1. (intransitive, of ground) To quake, tremble.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of järistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järisen en järise 1st sing. olen järissyt en ole järissyt
2nd sing. järiset et järise 2nd sing. olet järissyt et ole järissyt
3rd sing. järisee ei järise 3rd sing. on järissyt ei ole järissyt
1st plur. järisemme emme järise 1st plur. olemme järisseet emme ole järisseet
2nd plur. järisette ette järise 2nd plur. olette järisseet ette ole järisseet
3rd plur. järisevät eivät järise 3rd plur. ovat järisseet eivät ole järisseet
passive järistään ei järistä passive on järisty ei ole järisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järisin en järissyt 1st sing. olin järissyt en ollut järissyt
2nd sing. järisit et järissyt 2nd sing. olit järissyt et ollut järissyt
3rd sing. järisi ei järissyt 3rd sing. oli järissyt ei ollut järissyt
1st plur. järisimme emme järisseet 1st plur. olimme järisseet emme olleet järisseet
2nd plur. järisitte ette järisseet 2nd plur. olitte järisseet ette olleet järisseet
3rd plur. järisivät eivät järisseet 3rd plur. olivat järisseet eivät olleet järisseet
passive järistiin ei järisty passive oli järisty ei ollut järisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järisisin en järisisi 1st sing. olisin järissyt en olisi järissyt
2nd sing. järisisit et järisisi 2nd sing. olisit järissyt et olisi järissyt
3rd sing. järisisi ei järisisi 3rd sing. olisi järissyt ei olisi järissyt
1st plur. järisisimme emme järisisi 1st plur. olisimme järisseet emme olisi järisseet
2nd plur. järisisitte ette järisisi 2nd plur. olisitte järisseet ette olisi järisseet
3rd plur. järisisivät eivät järisisi 3rd plur. olisivat järisseet eivät olisi järisseet
passive järistäisiin ei järistäisi passive olisi järisty ei olisi järisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. järise älä järise 2nd sing. ole järissyt älä ole järissyt
3rd sing. järisköön älköön järiskö 3rd sing. olkoon järissyt älköön olko järissyt
1st plur. järiskäämme älkäämme järiskö 1st plur. olkaamme järisseet älkäämme olko järisseet
2nd plur. järiskää älkää järiskö 2nd plur. olkaa järisseet älkää olko järisseet
3rd plur. järiskööt älkööt järiskö 3rd plur. olkoot järisseet älkööt olko järisseet
passive järistäköön älköön järistäkö passive olkoon järisty älköön olko järisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. järissen en järisse 1st sing. lienen järissyt en liene järissyt
2nd sing. järisset et järisse 2nd sing. lienet järissyt et liene järissyt
3rd sing. järissee ei järisse 3rd sing. lienee järissyt ei liene järissyt
1st plur. järissemme emme järisse 1st plur. lienemme järisseet emme liene järisseet
2nd plur. järissette ette järisse 2nd plur. lienette järisseet ette liene järisseet
3rd plur. järissevät eivät järisse 3rd plur. lienevät järisseet eivät liene järisseet
passive järistäneen ei järistäne passive lienee järisty ei liene järisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st järistä present järisevä järistävä
long 1st2 järistäkseen past järissyt järisty
2nd inessive1 järistessä järistäessä agent1, 3 järisemä
instructive järisten negative järisemätön
3rd inessive järisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative järisemästä
illative järisemään
adessive järisemällä
abessive järisemättä
instructive järisemän järistämän
4th nominative järiseminen
partitive järisemistä
5th2 järisemäisillään