jättää arpi

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

jättää (to leave) + arpi (scar)

Verb[edit]

jättää arpi

  1. (idiomatic) to scar (to mark the skin permanently with a scar; also figuratively)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jättää arpi (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätän en jätäˣ 1st sing. olen jättänyt en oleˣ jättänyt
2nd sing. jätät et jätäˣ 2nd sing. olet jättänyt et oleˣ jättänyt
3rd sing. jättää ei jätäˣ 3rd sing. on jättänyt ei oleˣ jättänyt
1st plur. jätämme emme jätäˣ 1st plur. olemme jättäneet emme oleˣ jättäneet
2nd plur. jätätte ette jätäˣ 2nd plur. olette jättäneet ette oleˣ jättäneet
3rd plur. jättävät eivät jätäˣ 3rd plur. ovat jättäneet eivät oleˣ jättäneet
passive jätetään ei jätetäˣ passive on jätetty ei oleˣ jätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jätin en jättänyt 1st sing. olin jättänyt en ollut jättänyt
2nd sing. jätit et jättänyt 2nd sing. olit jättänyt et ollut jättänyt
3rd sing. jätti ei jättänyt 3rd sing. oli jättänyt ei ollut jättänyt
1st plur. jätimme emme jättäneet 1st plur. olimme jättäneet emme olleet jättäneet
2nd plur. jätitte ette jättäneet 2nd plur. olitte jättäneet ette olleet jättäneet
3rd plur. jättivät eivät jättäneet 3rd plur. olivat jättäneet eivät olleet jättäneet
passive jätettiin ei jätetty passive oli jätetty ei ollut jätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jättäisin en jättäisi 1st sing. olisin jättänyt en olisi jättänyt
2nd sing. jättäisit et jättäisi 2nd sing. olisit jättänyt et olisi jättänyt
3rd sing. jättäisi ei jättäisi 3rd sing. olisi jättänyt ei olisi jättänyt
1st plur. jättäisimme emme jättäisi 1st plur. olisimme jättäneet emme olisi jättäneet
2nd plur. jättäisitte ette jättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jättäneet ette olisi jättäneet
3rd plur. jättäisivät eivät jättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jättäneet eivät olisi jättäneet
passive jätettäisiin ei jätettäisi passive olisi jätetty ei olisi jätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jätäˣ älä jätäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jättänyt älä oleˣ jättänyt
3rd sing. jättäköön älköön jättäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jättänyt älköön olkoˣ jättänyt
1st plur. jättäkäämme älkäämme jättäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jättäneet älkäämme olkoˣ jättäneet
2nd plur. jättäkää älkää jättäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jättäneet älkää olkoˣ jättäneet
3rd plur. jättäkööt älkööt jättäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jättäneet älkööt olkoˣ jättäneet
passive jätettäköön älköön jätettäköˣ passive olkoon jätetty älköön olkoˣ jätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jättänen en jättäneˣ 1st sing. lienen jättänyt en lieneˣ jättänyt
2nd sing. jättänet et jättäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jättänyt et lieneˣ jättänyt
3rd sing. jättänee ei jättäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jättänyt ei lieneˣ jättänyt
1st plur. jättänemme emme jättäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jättäneet emme lieneˣ jättäneet
2nd plur. jättänette ette jättäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jättäneet ette lieneˣ jättäneet
3rd plur. jättänevät eivät jättäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jättäneet eivät lieneˣ jättäneet
passive jätettäneen ei jätettäneˣ passive lienee jätetty ei lieneˣ jätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jättääˣ present jättävä jätettävä
long 1st2 jättääkseen past jättänyt jätetty
2nd inessive1 jättäessä jätettäessä agent1, 3 jättämä
instructive jättäen negative jättämätön
3rd inessive jättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jättämästä
illative jättämään
adessive jättämällä
abessive jättämättä
instructive jättämän jätettämän
4th nominative jättäminen
partitive jättämistä
5th2 jättämäisillään