Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From English jam.


  • Hyphenation: jam‧ma‧ta
  • IPA(key): /ˈjɑmːɑtɑ/



  1. (music, colloquial) To jam.


Inflection of jammata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jammaan en jammaa 1st sing. olen jammannut en ole jammannut
2nd sing. jammaat et jammaa 2nd sing. olet jammannut et ole jammannut
3rd sing. jammaa ei jammaa 3rd sing. on jammannut ei ole jammannut
1st plur. jammaamme emme jammaa 1st plur. olemme jammanneet emme ole jammanneet
2nd plur. jammaatte ette jammaa 2nd plur. olette jammanneet ette ole jammanneet
3rd plur. jammaavat eivät jammaa 3rd plur. ovat jammanneet eivät ole jammanneet
passive jammataan ei jammata passive on jammattu ei ole jammattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jammasin en jammannut 1st sing. olin jammannut en ollut jammannut
2nd sing. jammasit et jammannut 2nd sing. olit jammannut et ollut jammannut
3rd sing. jammasi ei jammannut 3rd sing. oli jammannut ei ollut jammannut
1st plur. jammasimme emme jammanneet 1st plur. olimme jammanneet emme olleet jammanneet
2nd plur. jammasitte ette jammanneet 2nd plur. olitte jammanneet ette olleet jammanneet
3rd plur. jammasivat eivät jammanneet 3rd plur. olivat jammanneet eivät olleet jammanneet
passive jammattiin ei jammattu passive oli jammattu ei ollut jammattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jammaisin en jammaisi 1st sing. olisin jammannut en olisi jammannut
2nd sing. jammaisit et jammaisi 2nd sing. olisit jammannut et olisi jammannut
3rd sing. jammaisi ei jammaisi 3rd sing. olisi jammannut ei olisi jammannut
1st plur. jammaisimme emme jammaisi 1st plur. olisimme jammanneet emme olisi jammanneet
2nd plur. jammaisitte ette jammaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jammanneet ette olisi jammanneet
3rd plur. jammaisivat eivät jammaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jammanneet eivät olisi jammanneet
passive jammattaisiin ei jammattaisi passive olisi jammattu ei olisi jammattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jammaa älä jammaa 2nd sing. ole jammannut älä ole jammannut
3rd sing. jammatkoon älköön jammatko 3rd sing. olkoon jammannut älköön olko jammannut
1st plur. jammatkaamme älkäämme jammatko 1st plur. olkaamme jammanneet älkäämme olko jammanneet
2nd plur. jammatkaa älkää jammatko 2nd plur. olkaa jammanneet älkää olko jammanneet
3rd plur. jammatkoot älkööt jammatko 3rd plur. olkoot jammanneet älkööt olko jammanneet
passive jammattakoon älköön jammattako passive olkoon jammattu älköön olko jammattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jammannen en jammanne 1st sing. lienen jammannut en liene jammannut
2nd sing. jammannet et jammanne 2nd sing. lienet jammannut et liene jammannut
3rd sing. jammannee ei jammanne 3rd sing. lienee jammannut ei liene jammannut
1st plur. jammannemme emme jammanne 1st plur. lienemme jammanneet emme liene jammanneet
2nd plur. jammannette ette jammanne 2nd plur. lienette jammanneet ette liene jammanneet
3rd plur. jammannevat eivät jammanne 3rd plur. lienevät jammanneet eivät liene jammanneet
passive jammattaneen ei jammattane passive lienee jammattu ei liene jammattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jammata present jammaava jammattava
long 1st2 jammatakseen past jammannut jammattu
2nd inessive1 jammatessa jammattaessa agent1, 3 jammaama
instructive jammaten negative jammaamaton
3rd inessive jammaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jammaamasta
illative jammaamaan
adessive jammaamalla
abessive jammaamatta
instructive jammaaman jammattaman
4th nominative jammaaminen
partitive jammaamista
5th2 jammaamaisillaan