jauhaantua

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jauhaantua

  1. (intransitive, are) Alternative form of jauhautua

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jauhaantua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhaannun en jauhaannu 1st sing. olen jauhaantunut en ole jauhaantunut
2nd sing. jauhaannut et jauhaannu 2nd sing. olet jauhaantunut et ole jauhaantunut
3rd sing. jauhaantuu ei jauhaannu 3rd sing. on jauhaantunut ei ole jauhaantunut
1st plur. jauhaannumme emme jauhaannu 1st plur. olemme jauhaantuneet emme ole jauhaantuneet
2nd plur. jauhaannutte ette jauhaannu 2nd plur. olette jauhaantuneet ette ole jauhaantuneet
3rd plur. jauhaantuvat eivät jauhaannu 3rd plur. ovat jauhaantuneet eivät ole jauhaantuneet
passive jauhaannutaan ei jauhaannuta passive on jauhaannuttu ei ole jauhaannuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhaannuin en jauhaantunut 1st sing. olin jauhaantunut en ollut jauhaantunut
2nd sing. jauhaannuit et jauhaantunut 2nd sing. olit jauhaantunut et ollut jauhaantunut
3rd sing. jauhaantui ei jauhaantunut 3rd sing. oli jauhaantunut ei ollut jauhaantunut
1st plur. jauhaannuimme emme jauhaantuneet 1st plur. olimme jauhaantuneet emme olleet jauhaantuneet
2nd plur. jauhaannuitte ette jauhaantuneet 2nd plur. olitte jauhaantuneet ette olleet jauhaantuneet
3rd plur. jauhaantuivat eivät jauhaantuneet 3rd plur. olivat jauhaantuneet eivät olleet jauhaantuneet
passive jauhaannuttiin ei jauhaannuttu passive oli jauhaannuttu ei ollut jauhaannuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhaantuisin en jauhaantuisi 1st sing. olisin jauhaantunut en olisi jauhaantunut
2nd sing. jauhaantuisit et jauhaantuisi 2nd sing. olisit jauhaantunut et olisi jauhaantunut
3rd sing. jauhaantuisi ei jauhaantuisi 3rd sing. olisi jauhaantunut ei olisi jauhaantunut
1st plur. jauhaantuisimme emme jauhaantuisi 1st plur. olisimme jauhaantuneet emme olisi jauhaantuneet
2nd plur. jauhaantuisitte ette jauhaantuisi 2nd plur. olisitte jauhaantuneet ette olisi jauhaantuneet
3rd plur. jauhaantuisivat eivät jauhaantuisi 3rd plur. olisivat jauhaantuneet eivät olisi jauhaantuneet
passive jauhaannuttaisiin ei jauhaannuttaisi passive olisi jauhaannuttu ei olisi jauhaannuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jauhaannu älä jauhaannu 2nd sing. ole jauhaantunut älä ole jauhaantunut
3rd sing. jauhaantukoon älköön jauhaantuko 3rd sing. olkoon jauhaantunut älköön olko jauhaantunut
1st plur. jauhaantukaamme älkäämme jauhaantuko 1st plur. olkaamme jauhaantuneet älkäämme olko jauhaantuneet
2nd plur. jauhaantukaa älkää jauhaantuko 2nd plur. olkaa jauhaantuneet älkää olko jauhaantuneet
3rd plur. jauhaantukoot älkööt jauhaantuko 3rd plur. olkoot jauhaantuneet älkööt olko jauhaantuneet
passive jauhaannuttakoon älköön jauhaannuttako passive olkoon jauhaannuttu älköön olko jauhaannuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jauhaantunen en jauhaantune 1st sing. lienen jauhaantunut en liene jauhaantunut
2nd sing. jauhaantunet et jauhaantune 2nd sing. lienet jauhaantunut et liene jauhaantunut
3rd sing. jauhaantunee ei jauhaantune 3rd sing. lienee jauhaantunut ei liene jauhaantunut
1st plur. jauhaantunemme emme jauhaantune 1st plur. lienemme jauhaantuneet emme liene jauhaantuneet
2nd plur. jauhaantunette ette jauhaantune 2nd plur. lienette jauhaantuneet ette liene jauhaantuneet
3rd plur. jauhaantunevat eivät jauhaantune 3rd plur. lienevät jauhaantuneet eivät liene jauhaantuneet
passive jauhaannuttaneen ei jauhaannuttane passive lienee jauhaannuttu ei liene jauhaannuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jauhaantua present jauhaantuva jauhaannuttava
long 1st2 jauhaantuakseen past jauhaantunut jauhaannuttu
2nd inessive1 jauhaantuessa jauhaannuttaessa agent1, 3 jauhaantuma
instructive jauhaantuen negative jauhaantumaton
3rd inessive jauhaantumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jauhaantumasta
illative jauhaantumaan
adessive jauhaantumalla
abessive jauhaantumatta
instructive jauhaantuman jauhaannuttaman
4th nominative jauhaantuminen
partitive jauhaantumista
5th2 jauhaantumaisillaan