jeesata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jeesata

  1. (transitive, slang) To help.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jeesata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jeesaan en jeesaaˣ 1st sing. olen jeesannut en oleˣ jeesannut
2nd sing. jeesaat et jeesaaˣ 2nd sing. olet jeesannut et oleˣ jeesannut
3rd sing. jeesaa ei jeesaaˣ 3rd sing. on jeesannut ei oleˣ jeesannut
1st plur. jeesaamme emme jeesaaˣ 1st plur. olemme jeesanneet emme oleˣ jeesanneet
2nd plur. jeesaatte ette jeesaaˣ 2nd plur. olette jeesanneet ette oleˣ jeesanneet
3rd plur. jeesaavat eivät jeesaaˣ 3rd plur. ovat jeesanneet eivät oleˣ jeesanneet
passive jeesataan ei jeesataˣ passive on jeesattu ei oleˣ jeesattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jeesasin en jeesannut 1st sing. olin jeesannut en ollut jeesannut
2nd sing. jeesasit et jeesannut 2nd sing. olit jeesannut et ollut jeesannut
3rd sing. jeesasi ei jeesannut 3rd sing. oli jeesannut ei ollut jeesannut
1st plur. jeesasimme emme jeesanneet 1st plur. olimme jeesanneet emme olleet jeesanneet
2nd plur. jeesasitte ette jeesanneet 2nd plur. olitte jeesanneet ette olleet jeesanneet
3rd plur. jeesasivat eivät jeesanneet 3rd plur. olivat jeesanneet eivät olleet jeesanneet
passive jeesattiin ei jeesattu passive oli jeesattu ei ollut jeesattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jeesaisin en jeesaisi 1st sing. olisin jeesannut en olisi jeesannut
2nd sing. jeesaisit et jeesaisi 2nd sing. olisit jeesannut et olisi jeesannut
3rd sing. jeesaisi ei jeesaisi 3rd sing. olisi jeesannut ei olisi jeesannut
1st plur. jeesaisimme emme jeesaisi 1st plur. olisimme jeesanneet emme olisi jeesanneet
2nd plur. jeesaisitte ette jeesaisi 2nd plur. olisitte jeesanneet ette olisi jeesanneet
3rd plur. jeesaisivat eivät jeesaisi 3rd plur. olisivat jeesanneet eivät olisi jeesanneet
passive jeesattaisiin ei jeesattaisi passive olisi jeesattu ei olisi jeesattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jeesaaˣ älä jeesaaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ jeesannut älä oleˣ jeesannut
3rd sing. jeesatkoon älköön jeesatkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon jeesannut älköön olkoˣ jeesannut
1st plur. jeesatkaamme älkäämme jeesatkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme jeesanneet älkäämme olkoˣ jeesanneet
2nd plur. jeesatkaa älkää jeesatkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa jeesanneet älkää olkoˣ jeesanneet
3rd plur. jeesatkoot älkööt jeesatkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot jeesanneet älkööt olkoˣ jeesanneet
passive jeesattakoon älköön jeesattakoˣ passive olkoon jeesattu älköön olkoˣ jeesattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jeesannen en jeesanneˣ 1st sing. lienen jeesannut en lieneˣ jeesannut
2nd sing. jeesannet et jeesanneˣ 2nd sing. lienet jeesannut et lieneˣ jeesannut
3rd sing. jeesannee ei jeesanneˣ 3rd sing. lienee jeesannut ei lieneˣ jeesannut
1st plur. jeesannemme emme jeesanneˣ 1st plur. lienemme jeesanneet emme lieneˣ jeesanneet
2nd plur. jeesannette ette jeesanneˣ 2nd plur. lienette jeesanneet ette lieneˣ jeesanneet
3rd plur. jeesannevat eivät jeesanneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät jeesanneet eivät lieneˣ jeesanneet
passive jeesattaneen ei jeesattaneˣ passive lienee jeesattu ei lieneˣ jeesattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jeesataˣ present jeesaava jeesattava
long 1st2 jeesatakseen past jeesannut jeesattu
2nd inessive1 jeesatessa jeesattaessa agent1, 3 jeesaama
instructive jeesaten negative jeesaamaton
3rd inessive jeesaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jeesaamasta
illative jeesaamaan
adessive jeesaamalla
abessive jeesaamatta
instructive jeesaaman jeesattaman
4th nominative jeesaaminen
partitive jeesaamista
5th2 jeesaamaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]