Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search



From French jongler ‎(to juggle), apparently via Swedish jonglera ‎(to juggle)



  1. to juggle


Inflection of jongleerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jongleeraan en jongleeraa 1st sing. olen jongleerannut en ole jongleerannut
2nd sing. jongleeraat et jongleeraa 2nd sing. olet jongleerannut et ole jongleerannut
3rd sing. jongleeraa ei jongleeraa 3rd sing. on jongleerannut ei ole jongleerannut
1st plur. jongleeraamme emme jongleeraa 1st plur. olemme jongleeranneet emme ole jongleeranneet
2nd plur. jongleeraatte ette jongleeraa 2nd plur. olette jongleeranneet ette ole jongleeranneet
3rd plur. jongleeraavat eivät jongleeraa 3rd plur. ovat jongleeranneet eivät ole jongleeranneet
passive jongleerataan ei jongleerata passive on jongleerattu ei ole jongleerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jongleerasin en jongleerannut 1st sing. olin jongleerannut en ollut jongleerannut
2nd sing. jongleerasit et jongleerannut 2nd sing. olit jongleerannut et ollut jongleerannut
3rd sing. jongleerasi ei jongleerannut 3rd sing. oli jongleerannut ei ollut jongleerannut
1st plur. jongleerasimme emme jongleeranneet 1st plur. olimme jongleeranneet emme olleet jongleeranneet
2nd plur. jongleerasitte ette jongleeranneet 2nd plur. olitte jongleeranneet ette olleet jongleeranneet
3rd plur. jongleerasivat eivät jongleeranneet 3rd plur. olivat jongleeranneet eivät olleet jongleeranneet
passive jongleerattiin ei jongleerattu passive oli jongleerattu ei ollut jongleerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jongleeraisin en jongleeraisi 1st sing. olisin jongleerannut en olisi jongleerannut
2nd sing. jongleeraisit et jongleeraisi 2nd sing. olisit jongleerannut et olisi jongleerannut
3rd sing. jongleeraisi ei jongleeraisi 3rd sing. olisi jongleerannut ei olisi jongleerannut
1st plur. jongleeraisimme emme jongleeraisi 1st plur. olisimme jongleeranneet emme olisi jongleeranneet
2nd plur. jongleeraisitte ette jongleeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte jongleeranneet ette olisi jongleeranneet
3rd plur. jongleeraisivat eivät jongleeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat jongleeranneet eivät olisi jongleeranneet
passive jongleerattaisiin ei jongleerattaisi passive olisi jongleerattu ei olisi jongleerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jongleeraa älä jongleeraa 2nd sing. ole jongleerannut älä ole jongleerannut
3rd sing. jongleeratkoon älköön jongleeratko 3rd sing. olkoon jongleerannut älköön olko jongleerannut
1st plur. jongleeratkaamme älkäämme jongleeratko 1st plur. olkaamme jongleeranneet älkäämme olko jongleeranneet
2nd plur. jongleeratkaa älkää jongleeratko 2nd plur. olkaa jongleeranneet älkää olko jongleeranneet
3rd plur. jongleeratkoot älkööt jongleeratko 3rd plur. olkoot jongleeranneet älkööt olko jongleeranneet
passive jongleerattakoon älköön jongleerattako passive olkoon jongleerattu älköön olko jongleerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jongleerannen en jongleeranne 1st sing. lienen jongleerannut en liene jongleerannut
2nd sing. jongleerannet et jongleeranne 2nd sing. lienet jongleerannut et liene jongleerannut
3rd sing. jongleerannee ei jongleeranne 3rd sing. lienee jongleerannut ei liene jongleerannut
1st plur. jongleerannemme emme jongleeranne 1st plur. lienemme jongleeranneet emme liene jongleeranneet
2nd plur. jongleerannette ette jongleeranne 2nd plur. lienette jongleeranneet ette liene jongleeranneet
3rd plur. jongleerannevat eivät jongleeranne 3rd plur. lienevät jongleeranneet eivät liene jongleeranneet
passive jongleerattaneen ei jongleerattane passive lienee jongleerattu ei liene jongleerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jongleerata present jongleeraava jongleerattava
long 1st2 jongleeratakseen past jongleerannut jongleerattu
2nd inessive1 jongleeratessa jongleerattaessa agent1, 3 jongleeraama
instructive jongleeraten negative jongleeraamaton
3rd inessive jongleeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jongleeraamasta
illative jongleeraamaan
adessive jongleeraamalla
abessive jongleeraamatta
instructive jongleeraaman jongleerattaman
4th nominative jongleeraaminen
partitive jongleeraamista
5th2 jongleeraamaisillaan

Related terms[edit]