Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (colloquial) To dance.


Inflection of jorata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joraan en joraa 1st sing. olen jorannut en ole jorannut
2nd sing. joraat et joraa 2nd sing. olet jorannut et ole jorannut
3rd sing. joraa ei joraa 3rd sing. on jorannut ei ole jorannut
1st plur. joraamme emme joraa 1st plur. olemme joranneet emme ole joranneet
2nd plur. joraatte ette joraa 2nd plur. olette joranneet ette ole joranneet
3rd plur. joraavat eivät joraa 3rd plur. ovat joranneet eivät ole joranneet
passive jorataan ei jorata passive on jorattu ei ole jorattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorasin en jorannut 1st sing. olin jorannut en ollut jorannut
2nd sing. jorasit et jorannut 2nd sing. olit jorannut et ollut jorannut
3rd sing. jorasi ei jorannut 3rd sing. oli jorannut ei ollut jorannut
1st plur. jorasimme emme joranneet 1st plur. olimme joranneet emme olleet joranneet
2nd plur. jorasitte ette joranneet 2nd plur. olitte joranneet ette olleet joranneet
3rd plur. jorasivat eivät joranneet 3rd plur. olivat joranneet eivät olleet joranneet
passive jorattiin ei jorattu passive oli jorattu ei ollut jorattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. joraisin en joraisi 1st sing. olisin jorannut en olisi jorannut
2nd sing. joraisit et joraisi 2nd sing. olisit jorannut et olisi jorannut
3rd sing. joraisi ei joraisi 3rd sing. olisi jorannut ei olisi jorannut
1st plur. joraisimme emme joraisi 1st plur. olisimme joranneet emme olisi joranneet
2nd plur. joraisitte ette joraisi 2nd plur. olisitte joranneet ette olisi joranneet
3rd plur. joraisivat eivät joraisi 3rd plur. olisivat joranneet eivät olisi joranneet
passive jorattaisiin ei jorattaisi passive olisi jorattu ei olisi jorattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. joraa älä joraa 2nd sing. ole jorannut älä ole jorannut
3rd sing. joratkoon älköön joratko 3rd sing. olkoon jorannut älköön olko jorannut
1st plur. joratkaamme älkäämme joratko 1st plur. olkaamme joranneet älkäämme olko joranneet
2nd plur. joratkaa älkää joratko 2nd plur. olkaa joranneet älkää olko joranneet
3rd plur. joratkoot älkööt joratko 3rd plur. olkoot joranneet älkööt olko joranneet
passive jorattakoon älköön jorattako passive olkoon jorattu älköön olko jorattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorannen en joranne 1st sing. lienen jorannut en liene jorannut
2nd sing. jorannet et joranne 2nd sing. lienet jorannut et liene jorannut
3rd sing. jorannee ei joranne 3rd sing. lienee jorannut ei liene jorannut
1st plur. jorannemme emme joranne 1st plur. lienemme joranneet emme liene joranneet
2nd plur. jorannette ette joranne 2nd plur. lienette joranneet ette liene joranneet
3rd plur. jorannevat eivät joranne 3rd plur. lienevät joranneet eivät liene joranneet
passive jorattaneen ei jorattane passive lienee jorattu ei liene jorattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jorata present joraava jorattava
long 1st2 joratakseen past jorannut jorattu
2nd inessive1 joratessa jorattaessa agent1, 3 joraama
instructive joraten negative joraamaton
3rd inessive joraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative joraamasta
illative joraamaan
adessive joraamalla
abessive joraamatta
instructive joraaman jorattaman
4th nominative joraaminen
partitive joraamista
5th2 joraamaisillaan