jorista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jorista

  1. (intransitive) To chitchat.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jorista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorisen en jorise 1st sing. olen jorissut en ole jorissut
2nd sing. joriset et jorise 2nd sing. olet jorissut et ole jorissut
3rd sing. jorisee ei jorise 3rd sing. on jorissut ei ole jorissut
1st plur. jorisemme emme jorise 1st plur. olemme jorisseet emme ole jorisseet
2nd plur. jorisette ette jorise 2nd plur. olette jorisseet ette ole jorisseet
3rd plur. jorisevat eivät jorise 3rd plur. ovat jorisseet eivät ole jorisseet
passive joristaan ei jorista passive on joristu ei ole joristu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorisin en jorissut 1st sing. olin jorissut en ollut jorissut
2nd sing. jorisit et jorissut 2nd sing. olit jorissut et ollut jorissut
3rd sing. jorisi ei jorissut 3rd sing. oli jorissut ei ollut jorissut
1st plur. jorisimme emme jorisseet 1st plur. olimme jorisseet emme olleet jorisseet
2nd plur. jorisitte ette jorisseet 2nd plur. olitte jorisseet ette olleet jorisseet
3rd plur. jorisivat eivät jorisseet 3rd plur. olivat jorisseet eivät olleet jorisseet
passive joristiin ei joristu passive oli joristu ei ollut joristu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorisisin en jorisisi 1st sing. olisin jorissut en olisi jorissut
2nd sing. jorisisit et jorisisi 2nd sing. olisit jorissut et olisi jorissut
3rd sing. jorisisi ei jorisisi 3rd sing. olisi jorissut ei olisi jorissut
1st plur. jorisisimme emme jorisisi 1st plur. olisimme jorisseet emme olisi jorisseet
2nd plur. jorisisitte ette jorisisi 2nd plur. olisitte jorisseet ette olisi jorisseet
3rd plur. jorisisivat eivät jorisisi 3rd plur. olisivat jorisseet eivät olisi jorisseet
passive joristaisiin ei joristaisi passive olisi joristu ei olisi joristu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jorise älä jorise 2nd sing. ole jorissut älä ole jorissut
3rd sing. joriskoon älköön jorisko 3rd sing. olkoon jorissut älköön olko jorissut
1st plur. joriskaamme älkäämme jorisko 1st plur. olkaamme jorisseet älkäämme olko jorisseet
2nd plur. joriskaa älkää jorisko 2nd plur. olkaa jorisseet älkää olko jorisseet
3rd plur. joriskoot älkööt jorisko 3rd plur. olkoot jorisseet älkööt olko jorisseet
passive joristakoon älköön joristako passive olkoon joristu älköön olko joristu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jorissen en jorisse 1st sing. lienen jorissut en liene jorissut
2nd sing. jorisset et jorisse 2nd sing. lienet jorissut et liene jorissut
3rd sing. jorissee ei jorisse 3rd sing. lienee jorissut ei liene jorissut
1st plur. jorissemme emme jorisse 1st plur. lienemme jorisseet emme liene jorisseet
2nd plur. jorissette ette jorisse 2nd plur. lienette jorisseet ette liene jorisseet
3rd plur. jorissevat eivät jorisse 3rd plur. lienevät jorisseet eivät liene jorisseet
passive joristaneen ei joristane passive lienee joristu ei liene joristu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jorista present joriseva joristava
long 1st2 joristakseen past jorissut joristu
2nd inessive1 joristessa joristaessa agent1, 3 jorisema
instructive joristen negative jorisematon
3rd inessive jorisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jorisemasta
illative jorisemaan
adessive jorisemalla
abessive jorisematta
instructive joriseman joristaman
4th nominative joriseminen
partitive jorisemista
5th2 jorisemaisillaan