judata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

judata

  1. (dialectal) To wander, travel.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of judata (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jutaan en jutaa 1st sing. olen judannut en ole judannut
2nd sing. jutaat et jutaa 2nd sing. olet judannut et ole judannut
3rd sing. jutaa ei jutaa 3rd sing. on judannut ei ole judannut
1st plur. jutaamme emme jutaa 1st plur. olemme judanneet emme ole judanneet
2nd plur. jutaatte ette jutaa 2nd plur. olette judanneet ette ole judanneet
3rd plur. jutaavat eivät jutaa 3rd plur. ovat judanneet eivät ole judanneet
passive judataan ei judata passive on judattu ei ole judattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jutasin en judannut 1st sing. olin judannut en ollut judannut
2nd sing. jutasit et judannut 2nd sing. olit judannut et ollut judannut
3rd sing. jutasi ei judannut 3rd sing. oli judannut ei ollut judannut
1st plur. jutasimme emme judanneet 1st plur. olimme judanneet emme olleet judanneet
2nd plur. jutasitte ette judanneet 2nd plur. olitte judanneet ette olleet judanneet
3rd plur. jutasivat eivät judanneet 3rd plur. olivat judanneet eivät olleet judanneet
passive judattiin ei judattu passive oli judattu ei ollut judattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jutaisin en jutaisi 1st sing. olisin judannut en olisi judannut
2nd sing. jutaisit et jutaisi 2nd sing. olisit judannut et olisi judannut
3rd sing. jutaisi ei jutaisi 3rd sing. olisi judannut ei olisi judannut
1st plur. jutaisimme emme jutaisi 1st plur. olisimme judanneet emme olisi judanneet
2nd plur. jutaisitte ette jutaisi 2nd plur. olisitte judanneet ette olisi judanneet
3rd plur. jutaisivat eivät jutaisi 3rd plur. olisivat judanneet eivät olisi judanneet
passive judattaisiin ei judattaisi passive olisi judattu ei olisi judattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jutaa älä jutaa 2nd sing. ole judannut älä ole judannut
3rd sing. judatkoon älköön judatko 3rd sing. olkoon judannut älköön olko judannut
1st plur. judatkaamme älkäämme judatko 1st plur. olkaamme judanneet älkäämme olko judanneet
2nd plur. judatkaa älkää judatko 2nd plur. olkaa judanneet älkää olko judanneet
3rd plur. judatkoot älkööt judatko 3rd plur. olkoot judanneet älkööt olko judanneet
passive judattakoon älköön judattako passive olkoon judattu älköön olko judattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. judannen en judanne 1st sing. lienen judannut en liene judannut
2nd sing. judannet et judanne 2nd sing. lienet judannut et liene judannut
3rd sing. judannee ei judanne 3rd sing. lienee judannut ei liene judannut
1st plur. judannemme emme judanne 1st plur. lienemme judanneet emme liene judanneet
2nd plur. judannette ette judanne 2nd plur. lienette judanneet ette liene judanneet
3rd plur. judannevat eivät judanne 3rd plur. lienevät judanneet eivät liene judanneet
passive judattaneen ei judattane passive lienee judattu ei liene judattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st judata present jutaava judattava
long 1st2 judatakseen past judannut judattu
2nd inessive1 judatessa judattaessa agent1, 3 jutaama
instructive judaten negative jutaamaton
3rd inessive jutaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jutaamasta
illative jutaamaan
adessive jutaamalla
abessive jutaamatta
instructive jutaaman judattaman
4th nominative jutaaminen
partitive jutaamista
5th2 jutaamaisillaan

Usage notes[edit]

Forms with the weak stem jud- are rarely used.