jydätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jydätä

  1. This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jydätä (Kotus type 73/salata, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jytään en jytää 1st sing. olen jydännyt en ole jydännyt
2nd sing. jytäät et jytää 2nd sing. olet jydännyt et ole jydännyt
3rd sing. jytää ei jytää 3rd sing. on jydännyt ei ole jydännyt
1st plur. jytäämme emme jytää 1st plur. olemme jydänneet emme ole jydänneet
2nd plur. jytäätte ette jytää 2nd plur. olette jydänneet ette ole jydänneet
3rd plur. jytäävät eivät jytää 3rd plur. ovat jydänneet eivät ole jydänneet
passive jydätään ei jydätä passive on jydätty ei ole jydätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jytäsin en jydännyt 1st sing. olin jydännyt en ollut jydännyt
2nd sing. jytäsit et jydännyt 2nd sing. olit jydännyt et ollut jydännyt
3rd sing. jytäsi ei jydännyt 3rd sing. oli jydännyt ei ollut jydännyt
1st plur. jytäsimme emme jydänneet 1st plur. olimme jydänneet emme olleet jydänneet
2nd plur. jytäsitte ette jydänneet 2nd plur. olitte jydänneet ette olleet jydänneet
3rd plur. jytäsivät eivät jydänneet 3rd plur. olivat jydänneet eivät olleet jydänneet
passive jydättiin ei jydätty passive oli jydätty ei ollut jydätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jytäisin en jytäisi 1st sing. olisin jydännyt en olisi jydännyt
2nd sing. jytäisit et jytäisi 2nd sing. olisit jydännyt et olisi jydännyt
3rd sing. jytäisi ei jytäisi 3rd sing. olisi jydännyt ei olisi jydännyt
1st plur. jytäisimme emme jytäisi 1st plur. olisimme jydänneet emme olisi jydänneet
2nd plur. jytäisitte ette jytäisi 2nd plur. olisitte jydänneet ette olisi jydänneet
3rd plur. jytäisivät eivät jytäisi 3rd plur. olisivat jydänneet eivät olisi jydänneet
passive jydättäisiin ei jydättäisi passive olisi jydätty ei olisi jydätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jytää älä jytää 2nd sing. ole jydännyt älä ole jydännyt
3rd sing. jydätköön älköön jydätkö 3rd sing. olkoon jydännyt älköön olko jydännyt
1st plur. jydätkäämme älkäämme jydätkö 1st plur. olkaamme jydänneet älkäämme olko jydänneet
2nd plur. jydätkää älkää jydätkö 2nd plur. olkaa jydänneet älkää olko jydänneet
3rd plur. jydätkööt älkööt jydätkö 3rd plur. olkoot jydänneet älkööt olko jydänneet
passive jydättäköön älköön jydättäkö passive olkoon jydätty älköön olko jydätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jydännen en jydänne 1st sing. lienen jydännyt en liene jydännyt
2nd sing. jydännet et jydänne 2nd sing. lienet jydännyt et liene jydännyt
3rd sing. jydännee ei jydänne 3rd sing. lienee jydännyt ei liene jydännyt
1st plur. jydännemme emme jydänne 1st plur. lienemme jydänneet emme liene jydänneet
2nd plur. jydännette ette jydänne 2nd plur. lienette jydänneet ette liene jydänneet
3rd plur. jydännevät eivät jydänne 3rd plur. lienevät jydänneet eivät liene jydänneet
passive jydättäneen ei jydättäne passive lienee jydätty ei liene jydätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jydätä present jytäävä jydättävä
long 1st2 jydätäkseen past jydännyt jydätty
2nd inessive1 jydätessä jydättäessä agent1, 3 jytäämä
instructive jydäten negative jytäämätön
3rd inessive jytäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jytäämästä
illative jytäämään
adessive jytäämällä
abessive jytäämättä
instructive jytäämän jydättämän
4th nominative jytääminen
partitive jytäämistä
5th2 jytäämäisillään