jymistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

jymistä

  1. (intransitive) To rumble.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of jymistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jymisen en jymise 1st sing. olen jymissyt en ole jymissyt
2nd sing. jymiset et jymise 2nd sing. olet jymissyt et ole jymissyt
3rd sing. jymisee ei jymise 3rd sing. on jymissyt ei ole jymissyt
1st plur. jymisemme emme jymise 1st plur. olemme jymisseet emme ole jymisseet
2nd plur. jymisette ette jymise 2nd plur. olette jymisseet ette ole jymisseet
3rd plur. jymisevät eivät jymise 3rd plur. ovat jymisseet eivät ole jymisseet
passive jymistään ei jymistä passive on jymisty ei ole jymisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jymisin en jymissyt 1st sing. olin jymissyt en ollut jymissyt
2nd sing. jymisit et jymissyt 2nd sing. olit jymissyt et ollut jymissyt
3rd sing. jymisi ei jymissyt 3rd sing. oli jymissyt ei ollut jymissyt
1st plur. jymisimme emme jymisseet 1st plur. olimme jymisseet emme olleet jymisseet
2nd plur. jymisitte ette jymisseet 2nd plur. olitte jymisseet ette olleet jymisseet
3rd plur. jymisivät eivät jymisseet 3rd plur. olivat jymisseet eivät olleet jymisseet
passive jymistiin ei jymisty passive oli jymisty ei ollut jymisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jymisisin en jymisisi 1st sing. olisin jymissyt en olisi jymissyt
2nd sing. jymisisit et jymisisi 2nd sing. olisit jymissyt et olisi jymissyt
3rd sing. jymisisi ei jymisisi 3rd sing. olisi jymissyt ei olisi jymissyt
1st plur. jymisisimme emme jymisisi 1st plur. olisimme jymisseet emme olisi jymisseet
2nd plur. jymisisitte ette jymisisi 2nd plur. olisitte jymisseet ette olisi jymisseet
3rd plur. jymisisivät eivät jymisisi 3rd plur. olisivat jymisseet eivät olisi jymisseet
passive jymistäisiin ei jymistäisi passive olisi jymisty ei olisi jymisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jymise älä jymise 2nd sing. ole jymissyt älä ole jymissyt
3rd sing. jymisköön älköön jymiskö 3rd sing. olkoon jymissyt älköön olko jymissyt
1st plur. jymiskäämme älkäämme jymiskö 1st plur. olkaamme jymisseet älkäämme olko jymisseet
2nd plur. jymiskää älkää jymiskö 2nd plur. olkaa jymisseet älkää olko jymisseet
3rd plur. jymiskööt älkööt jymiskö 3rd plur. olkoot jymisseet älkööt olko jymisseet
passive jymistäköön älköön jymistäkö passive olkoon jymisty älköön olko jymisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jymissen en jymisse 1st sing. lienen jymissyt en liene jymissyt
2nd sing. jymisset et jymisse 2nd sing. lienet jymissyt et liene jymissyt
3rd sing. jymissee ei jymisse 3rd sing. lienee jymissyt ei liene jymissyt
1st plur. jymissemme emme jymisse 1st plur. lienemme jymisseet emme liene jymisseet
2nd plur. jymissette ette jymisse 2nd plur. lienette jymisseet ette liene jymisseet
3rd plur. jymissevät eivät jymisse 3rd plur. lienevät jymisseet eivät liene jymisseet
passive jymistäneen ei jymistäne passive lienee jymisty ei liene jymisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jymistä present jymisevä jymistävä
long 1st2 jymistäkseen past jymissyt jymisty
2nd inessive1 jymistessä jymistäessä agent1, 3 jymisemä
instructive jymisten negative jymisemätön
3rd inessive jymisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jymisemästä
illative jymisemään
adessive jymisemällä
abessive jymisemättä
instructive jymisemän jymistämän
4th nominative jymiseminen
partitive jymisemistä
5th2 jymisemäisillään

Verb[edit]

jymistä

  1. Indicative present connegative form of jymistää.
  2. Second-person singular imperative present form of jymistää.
  3. Second-person singular imperative present connegative form of jymistää.