kähmiä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kahmia

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kähmiä

  1. To grope.
  2. To back door.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kähmiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähmin en kähmi 1st sing. olen kähminyt en ole kähminyt
2nd sing. kähmit et kähmi 2nd sing. olet kähminyt et ole kähminyt
3rd sing. kähmii ei kähmi 3rd sing. on kähminyt ei ole kähminyt
1st plur. kähmimme emme kähmi 1st plur. olemme kähmineet emme ole kähmineet
2nd plur. kähmitte ette kähmi 2nd plur. olette kähmineet ette ole kähmineet
3rd plur. kähmivät eivät kähmi 3rd plur. ovat kähmineet eivät ole kähmineet
passive kähmitään ei kähmitä passive on kähmitty ei ole kähmitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähmin en kähminyt 1st sing. olin kähminyt en ollut kähminyt
2nd sing. kähmit et kähminyt 2nd sing. olit kähminyt et ollut kähminyt
3rd sing. kähmi ei kähminyt 3rd sing. oli kähminyt ei ollut kähminyt
1st plur. kähmimme emme kähmineet 1st plur. olimme kähmineet emme olleet kähmineet
2nd plur. kähmitte ette kähmineet 2nd plur. olitte kähmineet ette olleet kähmineet
3rd plur. kähmivät eivät kähmineet 3rd plur. olivat kähmineet eivät olleet kähmineet
passive kähmittiin ei kähmitty passive oli kähmitty ei ollut kähmitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähmisin en kähmisi 1st sing. olisin kähminyt en olisi kähminyt
2nd sing. kähmisit et kähmisi 2nd sing. olisit kähminyt et olisi kähminyt
3rd sing. kähmisi ei kähmisi 3rd sing. olisi kähminyt ei olisi kähminyt
1st plur. kähmisimme emme kähmisi 1st plur. olisimme kähmineet emme olisi kähmineet
2nd plur. kähmisitte ette kähmisi 2nd plur. olisitte kähmineet ette olisi kähmineet
3rd plur. kähmisivät eivät kähmisi 3rd plur. olisivat kähmineet eivät olisi kähmineet
passive kähmittäisiin ei kähmittäisi passive olisi kähmitty ei olisi kähmitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kähmi älä kähmi 2nd sing. ole kähminyt älä ole kähminyt
3rd sing. kähmiköön älköön kähmikö 3rd sing. olkoon kähminyt älköön olko kähminyt
1st plur. kähmikäämme älkäämme kähmikö 1st plur. olkaamme kähmineet älkäämme olko kähmineet
2nd plur. kähmikää älkää kähmikö 2nd plur. olkaa kähmineet älkää olko kähmineet
3rd plur. kähmikööt älkööt kähmikö 3rd plur. olkoot kähmineet älkööt olko kähmineet
passive kähmittäköön älköön kähmittäkö passive olkoon kähmitty älköön olko kähmitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kähminen en kähmine 1st sing. lienen kähminyt en liene kähminyt
2nd sing. kähminet et kähmine 2nd sing. lienet kähminyt et liene kähminyt
3rd sing. kähminee ei kähmine 3rd sing. lienee kähminyt ei liene kähminyt
1st plur. kähminemme emme kähmine 1st plur. lienemme kähmineet emme liene kähmineet
2nd plur. kähminette ette kähmine 2nd plur. lienette kähmineet ette liene kähmineet
3rd plur. kähminevät eivät kähmine 3rd plur. lienevät kähmineet eivät liene kähmineet
passive kähmittäneen ei kähmittäne passive lienee kähmitty ei liene kähmitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kähmiä present kähmivä kähmittävä
long 1st2 kähmiäkseen past kähminyt kähmitty
2nd inessive1 kähmiessä kähmittäessä agent1, 3 kähmimä
instructive kähmien negative kähmimätön
3rd inessive kähmimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kähmimästä
illative kähmimään
adessive kähmimällä
abessive kähmimättä
instructive kähmimän kähmittämän
4th nominative kähmiminen
partitive kähmimistä
5th2 kähmimäisillään