känistä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search
See also: kanista

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

känistä

  1. (intransitive) This term needs a translation to English. Please help out and add a translation, then remove the text {{rfdef}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of känistä (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. känisen en känise 1st sing. olen känissyt en ole känissyt
2nd sing. käniset et känise 2nd sing. olet känissyt et ole känissyt
3rd sing. känisee ei känise 3rd sing. on känissyt ei ole känissyt
1st plur. känisemme emme känise 1st plur. olemme känisseet emme ole känisseet
2nd plur. känisette ette känise 2nd plur. olette känisseet ette ole känisseet
3rd plur. känisevät eivät känise 3rd plur. ovat känisseet eivät ole känisseet
passive känistään ei känistä passive on känisty ei ole känisty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. känisin en känissyt 1st sing. olin känissyt en ollut känissyt
2nd sing. känisit et känissyt 2nd sing. olit känissyt et ollut känissyt
3rd sing. känisi ei känissyt 3rd sing. oli känissyt ei ollut känissyt
1st plur. känisimme emme känisseet 1st plur. olimme känisseet emme olleet känisseet
2nd plur. känisitte ette känisseet 2nd plur. olitte känisseet ette olleet känisseet
3rd plur. känisivät eivät känisseet 3rd plur. olivat känisseet eivät olleet känisseet
passive känistiin ei känisty passive oli känisty ei ollut känisty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. känisisin en känisisi 1st sing. olisin känissyt en olisi känissyt
2nd sing. känisisit et känisisi 2nd sing. olisit känissyt et olisi känissyt
3rd sing. känisisi ei känisisi 3rd sing. olisi känissyt ei olisi känissyt
1st plur. känisisimme emme känisisi 1st plur. olisimme känisseet emme olisi känisseet
2nd plur. känisisitte ette känisisi 2nd plur. olisitte känisseet ette olisi känisseet
3rd plur. känisisivät eivät känisisi 3rd plur. olisivat känisseet eivät olisi känisseet
passive känistäisiin ei känistäisi passive olisi känisty ei olisi känisty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. känise älä känise 2nd sing. ole känissyt älä ole känissyt
3rd sing. känisköön älköön käniskö 3rd sing. olkoon känissyt älköön olko känissyt
1st plur. käniskäämme älkäämme käniskö 1st plur. olkaamme känisseet älkäämme olko känisseet
2nd plur. käniskää älkää käniskö 2nd plur. olkaa känisseet älkää olko känisseet
3rd plur. käniskööt älkööt käniskö 3rd plur. olkoot känisseet älkööt olko känisseet
passive känistäköön älköön känistäkö passive olkoon känisty älköön olko känisty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. känissen en känisse 1st sing. lienen känissyt en liene känissyt
2nd sing. känisset et känisse 2nd sing. lienet känissyt et liene känissyt
3rd sing. känissee ei känisse 3rd sing. lienee känissyt ei liene känissyt
1st plur. känissemme emme känisse 1st plur. lienemme känisseet emme liene känisseet
2nd plur. känissette ette känisse 2nd plur. lienette känisseet ette liene känisseet
3rd plur. känissevät eivät känisse 3rd plur. lienevät känisseet eivät liene känisseet
passive känistäneen ei känistäne passive lienee känisty ei liene känisty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st känistä present känisevä känistävä
long 1st2 känistäkseen past känissyt känisty
2nd inessive1 känistessä känistäessä agent1, 3 känisemä
instructive känisten negative känisemätön
3rd inessive känisemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative känisemästä
illative känisemään
adessive känisemällä
abessive känisemättä
instructive känisemän känistämän
4th nominative käniseminen
partitive känisemistä
5th2 känisemäisillään

Anagrams[edit]