kärhämöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

< kärhämä(quarrel)

Verb[edit]

kärhämöidä

  1. to quarrel

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kärhämöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärhämöin
kärhämöitsen
en kärhämöi
en kärhämöitse
1st sing. olen kärhämöinyt en ole kärhämöinyt
2nd sing. kärhämöit
kärhämöitset
et kärhämöi
et kärhämöitse
2nd sing. olet kärhämöinyt et ole kärhämöinyt
3rd sing. kärhämöi
kärhämöitsee
ei kärhämöi
ei kärhämöitse
3rd sing. on kärhämöinyt ei ole kärhämöinyt
1st plur. kärhämöimme
kärhämöitsemme
emme kärhämöi
emme kärhämöitse
1st plur. olemme kärhämöineet emme ole kärhämöineet
2nd plur. kärhämöitte
kärhämöitsette
ette kärhämöi
ette kärhämöitse
2nd plur. olette kärhämöineet ette ole kärhämöineet
3rd plur. kärhämöivät
kärhämöitsevät
eivät kärhämöi
eivät kärhämöitse
3rd plur. ovat kärhämöineet eivät ole kärhämöineet
passive kärhämöidään ei kärhämöidä passive on kärhämöity ei ole kärhämöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärhämöin
kärhämöitsin
en kärhämöinyt 1st sing. olin kärhämöinyt en ollut kärhämöinyt
2nd sing. kärhämöit
kärhämöitsit
et kärhämöinyt 2nd sing. olit kärhämöinyt et ollut kärhämöinyt
3rd sing. kärhämöi
kärhämöitsi
ei kärhämöinyt 3rd sing. oli kärhämöinyt ei ollut kärhämöinyt
1st plur. kärhämöimme
kärhämöitsimme
emme kärhämöineet 1st plur. olimme kärhämöineet emme olleet kärhämöineet
2nd plur. kärhämöitte
kärhämöitsitte
ette kärhämöineet 2nd plur. olitte kärhämöineet ette olleet kärhämöineet
3rd plur. kärhämöivät
kärhämöitsivät
eivät kärhämöineet 3rd plur. olivat kärhämöineet eivät olleet kärhämöineet
passive kärhämöitiin ei kärhämöity passive oli kärhämöity ei ollut kärhämöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärhämöisin
kärhämöitsisin
en kärhämöisi
en kärhämöitsisi
1st sing. olisin kärhämöinyt en olisi kärhämöinyt
2nd sing. kärhämöisit
kärhämöitsisit
et kärhämöisi
et kärhämöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit kärhämöinyt et olisi kärhämöinyt
3rd sing. kärhämöisi
kärhämöitsisi
ei kärhämöisi
ei kärhämöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi kärhämöinyt ei olisi kärhämöinyt
1st plur. kärhämöisimme
kärhämöitsisimme
emme kärhämöisi
emme kärhämöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme kärhämöineet emme olisi kärhämöineet
2nd plur. kärhämöisitte
kärhämöitsisitte
ette kärhämöisi
ette kärhämöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte kärhämöineet ette olisi kärhämöineet
3rd plur. kärhämöisivät
kärhämöitsisivät
eivät kärhämöisi
eivät kärhämöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat kärhämöineet eivät olisi kärhämöineet
passive kärhämöitäisiin ei kärhämöitäisi passive olisi kärhämöity ei olisi kärhämöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kärhämöi
kärhämöitse
älä kärhämöi
älä kärhämöitse
2nd sing. ole kärhämöinyt älä ole kärhämöinyt
3rd sing. kärhämöiköön älköön kärhämöikö 3rd sing. olkoon kärhämöinyt älköön olko kärhämöinyt
1st plur. kärhämöikäämme älkäämme kärhämöikö 1st plur. olkaamme kärhämöineet älkäämme olko kärhämöineet
2nd plur. kärhämöikää älkää kärhämöikö 2nd plur. olkaa kärhämöineet älkää olko kärhämöineet
3rd plur. kärhämöikööt älkööt kärhämöikö 3rd plur. olkoot kärhämöineet älkööt olko kärhämöineet
passive kärhämöitäköön älköön kärhämöitäkö passive olkoon kärhämöity älköön olko kärhämöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kärhämöinen en kärhämöine 1st sing. lienen kärhämöinyt en liene kärhämöinyt
2nd sing. kärhämöinet et kärhämöine 2nd sing. lienet kärhämöinyt et liene kärhämöinyt
3rd sing. kärhämöinee ei kärhämöine 3rd sing. lienee kärhämöinyt ei liene kärhämöinyt
1st plur. kärhämöinemme emme kärhämöine 1st plur. lienemme kärhämöineet emme liene kärhämöineet
2nd plur. kärhämöinette ette kärhämöine 2nd plur. lienette kärhämöineet ette liene kärhämöineet
3rd plur. kärhämöinevät eivät kärhämöine 3rd plur. lienevät kärhämöineet eivät liene kärhämöineet
passive kärhämöitäneen ei kärhämöitäne passive lienee kärhämöity ei liene kärhämöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kärhämöidä present kärhämöivä
kärhämöitsevä
kärhämöitävä
long 1st2 kärhämöidäkseen past kärhämöinyt kärhämöity
2nd inessive1 kärhämöidessä kärhämöitäessä agent1, 3 kärhämöimä
kärhämöitsemä
instructive kärhämöiden negative kärhämöimätön
kärhämöitsemätön
3rd inessive kärhämöimässä
kärhämöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kärhämöimästä
kärhämöitsemästä
illative kärhämöimään
kärhämöitsemään
adessive kärhämöimällä
kärhämöitsemällä
abessive kärhämöimättä
kärhämöitsemättä
instructive kärhämöimän
kärhämöitsemän
kärhämöitämän
4th nominative kärhämöiminen
kärhämöitseminen
partitive kärhämöimistä
kärhämöitsemistä
5th2 kärhämöimäisillään
kärhämöitsemäisillään

Derived terms[edit]