köyhtyä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

köyhtyä

  1. (intransitive) To become poorer.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of köyhtyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhdyn en köyhdy 1st sing. olen köyhtynyt en ole köyhtynyt
2nd sing. köyhdyt et köyhdy 2nd sing. olet köyhtynyt et ole köyhtynyt
3rd sing. köyhtyy ei köyhdy 3rd sing. on köyhtynyt ei ole köyhtynyt
1st plur. köyhdymme emme köyhdy 1st plur. olemme köyhtyneet emme ole köyhtyneet
2nd plur. köyhdytte ette köyhdy 2nd plur. olette köyhtyneet ette ole köyhtyneet
3rd plur. köyhtyvät eivät köyhdy 3rd plur. ovat köyhtyneet eivät ole köyhtyneet
passive köyhdytään ei köyhdytä passive on köyhdytty ei ole köyhdytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhdyin en köyhtynyt 1st sing. olin köyhtynyt en ollut köyhtynyt
2nd sing. köyhdyit et köyhtynyt 2nd sing. olit köyhtynyt et ollut köyhtynyt
3rd sing. köyhtyi ei köyhtynyt 3rd sing. oli köyhtynyt ei ollut köyhtynyt
1st plur. köyhdyimme emme köyhtyneet 1st plur. olimme köyhtyneet emme olleet köyhtyneet
2nd plur. köyhdyitte ette köyhtyneet 2nd plur. olitte köyhtyneet ette olleet köyhtyneet
3rd plur. köyhtyivät eivät köyhtyneet 3rd plur. olivat köyhtyneet eivät olleet köyhtyneet
passive köyhdyttiin ei köyhdytty passive oli köyhdytty ei ollut köyhdytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhtyisin en köyhtyisi 1st sing. olisin köyhtynyt en olisi köyhtynyt
2nd sing. köyhtyisit et köyhtyisi 2nd sing. olisit köyhtynyt et olisi köyhtynyt
3rd sing. köyhtyisi ei köyhtyisi 3rd sing. olisi köyhtynyt ei olisi köyhtynyt
1st plur. köyhtyisimme emme köyhtyisi 1st plur. olisimme köyhtyneet emme olisi köyhtyneet
2nd plur. köyhtyisitte ette köyhtyisi 2nd plur. olisitte köyhtyneet ette olisi köyhtyneet
3rd plur. köyhtyisivät eivät köyhtyisi 3rd plur. olisivat köyhtyneet eivät olisi köyhtyneet
passive köyhdyttäisiin ei köyhdyttäisi passive olisi köyhdytty ei olisi köyhdytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. köyhdy älä köyhdy 2nd sing. ole köyhtynyt älä ole köyhtynyt
3rd sing. köyhtyköön älköön köyhtykö 3rd sing. olkoon köyhtynyt älköön olko köyhtynyt
1st plur. köyhtykäämme älkäämme köyhtykö 1st plur. olkaamme köyhtyneet älkäämme olko köyhtyneet
2nd plur. köyhtykää älkää köyhtykö 2nd plur. olkaa köyhtyneet älkää olko köyhtyneet
3rd plur. köyhtykööt älkööt köyhtykö 3rd plur. olkoot köyhtyneet älkööt olko köyhtyneet
passive köyhdyttäköön älköön köyhdyttäkö passive olkoon köyhdytty älköön olko köyhdytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. köyhtynen en köyhtyne 1st sing. lienen köyhtynyt en liene köyhtynyt
2nd sing. köyhtynet et köyhtyne 2nd sing. lienet köyhtynyt et liene köyhtynyt
3rd sing. köyhtynee ei köyhtyne 3rd sing. lienee köyhtynyt ei liene köyhtynyt
1st plur. köyhtynemme emme köyhtyne 1st plur. lienemme köyhtyneet emme liene köyhtyneet
2nd plur. köyhtynette ette köyhtyne 2nd plur. lienette köyhtyneet ette liene köyhtyneet
3rd plur. köyhtynevät eivät köyhtyne 3rd plur. lienevät köyhtyneet eivät liene köyhtyneet
passive köyhdyttäneen ei köyhdyttäne passive lienee köyhdytty ei liene köyhdytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st köyhtyä present köyhtyvä köyhdyttävä
long 1st2 köyhtyäkseen past köyhtynyt köyhdytty
2nd inessive1 köyhtyessä köyhdyttäessä agent1, 3 köyhtymä
instructive köyhtyen negative köyhtymätön
3rd inessive köyhtymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative köyhtymästä
illative köyhtymään
adessive köyhtymällä
abessive köyhtymättä
instructive köyhtymän köyhdyttämän
4th nominative köyhtyminen
partitive köyhtymistä
5th2 köyhtymäisillään

Related terms[edit]