Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (transitive) This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.


Inflection of kaapaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapaisen en kaapaise 1st sing. olen kaapaissut en ole kaapaissut
2nd sing. kaapaiset et kaapaise 2nd sing. olet kaapaissut et ole kaapaissut
3rd sing. kaapaisee ei kaapaise 3rd sing. on kaapaissut ei ole kaapaissut
1st plur. kaapaisemme emme kaapaise 1st plur. olemme kaapaisseet emme ole kaapaisseet
2nd plur. kaapaisette ette kaapaise 2nd plur. olette kaapaisseet ette ole kaapaisseet
3rd plur. kaapaisevat eivät kaapaise 3rd plur. ovat kaapaisseet eivät ole kaapaisseet
passive kaapaistaan ei kaapaista passive on kaapaistu ei ole kaapaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapaisin en kaapaissut 1st sing. olin kaapaissut en ollut kaapaissut
2nd sing. kaapaisit et kaapaissut 2nd sing. olit kaapaissut et ollut kaapaissut
3rd sing. kaapaisi ei kaapaissut 3rd sing. oli kaapaissut ei ollut kaapaissut
1st plur. kaapaisimme emme kaapaisseet 1st plur. olimme kaapaisseet emme olleet kaapaisseet
2nd plur. kaapaisitte ette kaapaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kaapaisseet ette olleet kaapaisseet
3rd plur. kaapaisivat eivät kaapaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kaapaisseet eivät olleet kaapaisseet
passive kaapaistiin ei kaapaistu passive oli kaapaistu ei ollut kaapaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapaisisin en kaapaisisi 1st sing. olisin kaapaissut en olisi kaapaissut
2nd sing. kaapaisisit et kaapaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kaapaissut et olisi kaapaissut
3rd sing. kaapaisisi ei kaapaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kaapaissut ei olisi kaapaissut
1st plur. kaapaisisimme emme kaapaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kaapaisseet emme olisi kaapaisseet
2nd plur. kaapaisisitte ette kaapaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaapaisseet ette olisi kaapaisseet
3rd plur. kaapaisisivat eivät kaapaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaapaisseet eivät olisi kaapaisseet
passive kaapaistaisiin ei kaapaistaisi passive olisi kaapaistu ei olisi kaapaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaapaise älä kaapaise 2nd sing. ole kaapaissut älä ole kaapaissut
3rd sing. kaapaiskoon älköön kaapaisko 3rd sing. olkoon kaapaissut älköön olko kaapaissut
1st plur. kaapaiskaamme älkäämme kaapaisko 1st plur. olkaamme kaapaisseet älkäämme olko kaapaisseet
2nd plur. kaapaiskaa älkää kaapaisko 2nd plur. olkaa kaapaisseet älkää olko kaapaisseet
3rd plur. kaapaiskoot älkööt kaapaisko 3rd plur. olkoot kaapaisseet älkööt olko kaapaisseet
passive kaapaistakoon älköön kaapaistako passive olkoon kaapaistu älköön olko kaapaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapaissen en kaapaisse 1st sing. lienen kaapaissut en liene kaapaissut
2nd sing. kaapaisset et kaapaisse 2nd sing. lienet kaapaissut et liene kaapaissut
3rd sing. kaapaissee ei kaapaisse 3rd sing. lienee kaapaissut ei liene kaapaissut
1st plur. kaapaissemme emme kaapaisse 1st plur. lienemme kaapaisseet emme liene kaapaisseet
2nd plur. kaapaissette ette kaapaisse 2nd plur. lienette kaapaisseet ette liene kaapaisseet
3rd plur. kaapaissevat eivät kaapaisse 3rd plur. lienevät kaapaisseet eivät liene kaapaisseet
passive kaapaistaneen ei kaapaistane passive lienee kaapaistu ei liene kaapaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaapaista present kaapaiseva kaapaistava
long 1st2 kaapaistakseen past kaapaissut kaapaistu
2nd inessive1 kaapaistessa kaapaistaessa agent1, 3 kaapaisema
instructive kaapaisten negative kaapaisematon
3rd inessive kaapaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaapaisemasta
illative kaapaisemaan
adessive kaapaisemalla
abessive kaapaisematta
instructive kaapaiseman kaapaistaman
4th nominative kaapaiseminen
partitive kaapaisemista
5th2 kaapaisemaisillaan