Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search


(index ka)




  1. To scrape (without much friction).


Inflection of kaapia (Kotus type 61/sallia, p-v gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaavin en kaavi 1st sing. olen kaapinut en ole kaapinut
2nd sing. kaavit et kaavi 2nd sing. olet kaapinut et ole kaapinut
3rd sing. kaapii ei kaavi 3rd sing. on kaapinut ei ole kaapinut
1st plur. kaavimme emme kaavi 1st plur. olemme kaapineet emme ole kaapineet
2nd plur. kaavitte ette kaavi 2nd plur. olette kaapineet ette ole kaapineet
3rd plur. kaapivat eivät kaavi 3rd plur. ovat kaapineet eivät ole kaapineet
passive kaavitaan ei kaavita passive on kaavittu ei ole kaavittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaavin en kaapinut 1st sing. olin kaapinut en ollut kaapinut
2nd sing. kaavit et kaapinut 2nd sing. olit kaapinut et ollut kaapinut
3rd sing. kaapi ei kaapinut 3rd sing. oli kaapinut ei ollut kaapinut
1st plur. kaavimme emme kaapineet 1st plur. olimme kaapineet emme olleet kaapineet
2nd plur. kaavitte ette kaapineet 2nd plur. olitte kaapineet ette olleet kaapineet
3rd plur. kaapivat eivät kaapineet 3rd plur. olivat kaapineet eivät olleet kaapineet
passive kaavittiin ei kaavittu passive oli kaavittu ei ollut kaavittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapisin en kaapisi 1st sing. olisin kaapinut en olisi kaapinut
2nd sing. kaapisit et kaapisi 2nd sing. olisit kaapinut et olisi kaapinut
3rd sing. kaapisi ei kaapisi 3rd sing. olisi kaapinut ei olisi kaapinut
1st plur. kaapisimme emme kaapisi 1st plur. olisimme kaapineet emme olisi kaapineet
2nd plur. kaapisitte ette kaapisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaapineet ette olisi kaapineet
3rd plur. kaapisivat eivät kaapisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaapineet eivät olisi kaapineet
passive kaavittaisiin ei kaavittaisi passive olisi kaavittu ei olisi kaavittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaavi älä kaavi 2nd sing. ole kaapinut älä ole kaapinut
3rd sing. kaapikoon älköön kaapiko 3rd sing. olkoon kaapinut älköön olko kaapinut
1st plur. kaapikaamme älkäämme kaapiko 1st plur. olkaamme kaapineet älkäämme olko kaapineet
2nd plur. kaapikaa älkää kaapiko 2nd plur. olkaa kaapineet älkää olko kaapineet
3rd plur. kaapikoot älkööt kaapiko 3rd plur. olkoot kaapineet älkööt olko kaapineet
passive kaavittakoon älköön kaavittako passive olkoon kaavittu älköön olko kaavittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaapinen en kaapine 1st sing. lienen kaapinut en liene kaapinut
2nd sing. kaapinet et kaapine 2nd sing. lienet kaapinut et liene kaapinut
3rd sing. kaapinee ei kaapine 3rd sing. lienee kaapinut ei liene kaapinut
1st plur. kaapinemme emme kaapine 1st plur. lienemme kaapineet emme liene kaapineet
2nd plur. kaapinette ette kaapine 2nd plur. lienette kaapineet ette liene kaapineet
3rd plur. kaapinevat eivät kaapine 3rd plur. lienevät kaapineet eivät liene kaapineet
passive kaavittaneen ei kaavittane passive lienee kaavittu ei liene kaavittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaapia present kaapiva kaavittava
long 1st2 kaapiakseen past kaapinut kaavittu
2nd inessive1 kaapiessa kaavittaessa agent1, 3 kaapima
instructive kaapien negative kaapimaton
3rd inessive kaapimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaapimasta
illative kaapimaan
adessive kaapimalla
abessive kaapimatta
instructive kaapiman kaavittaman
4th nominative kaapiminen
partitive kaapimista
5th2 kaapimaisillaan

Derived terms[edit]