kahahtaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kahahtaa

  1. (intransitive) to rustle

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kahahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahahdan en kahahda 1st sing. olen kahahtanut en ole kahahtanut
2nd sing. kahahdat et kahahda 2nd sing. olet kahahtanut et ole kahahtanut
3rd sing. kahahtaa ei kahahda 3rd sing. on kahahtanut ei ole kahahtanut
1st plur. kahahdamme emme kahahda 1st plur. olemme kahahtaneet emme ole kahahtaneet
2nd plur. kahahdatte ette kahahda 2nd plur. olette kahahtaneet ette ole kahahtaneet
3rd plur. kahahtavat eivät kahahda 3rd plur. ovat kahahtaneet eivät ole kahahtaneet
passive kahahdetaan ei kahahdeta passive on kahahdettu ei ole kahahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahahdin en kahahtanut 1st sing. olin kahahtanut en ollut kahahtanut
2nd sing. kahahdit et kahahtanut 2nd sing. olit kahahtanut et ollut kahahtanut
3rd sing. kahahti ei kahahtanut 3rd sing. oli kahahtanut ei ollut kahahtanut
1st plur. kahahdimme emme kahahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kahahtaneet emme olleet kahahtaneet
2nd plur. kahahditte ette kahahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kahahtaneet ette olleet kahahtaneet
3rd plur. kahahtivat eivät kahahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kahahtaneet eivät olleet kahahtaneet
passive kahahdettiin ei kahahdettu passive oli kahahdettu ei ollut kahahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahahtaisin en kahahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kahahtanut en olisi kahahtanut
2nd sing. kahahtaisit et kahahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kahahtanut et olisi kahahtanut
3rd sing. kahahtaisi ei kahahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kahahtanut ei olisi kahahtanut
1st plur. kahahtaisimme emme kahahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kahahtaneet emme olisi kahahtaneet
2nd plur. kahahtaisitte ette kahahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahahtaneet ette olisi kahahtaneet
3rd plur. kahahtaisivat eivät kahahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahahtaneet eivät olisi kahahtaneet
passive kahahdettaisiin ei kahahdettaisi passive olisi kahahdettu ei olisi kahahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahahda älä kahahda 2nd sing. ole kahahtanut älä ole kahahtanut
3rd sing. kahahtakoon älköön kahahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kahahtanut älköön olko kahahtanut
1st plur. kahahtakaamme älkäämme kahahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kahahtaneet älkäämme olko kahahtaneet
2nd plur. kahahtakaa älkää kahahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kahahtaneet älkää olko kahahtaneet
3rd plur. kahahtakoot älkööt kahahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kahahtaneet älkööt olko kahahtaneet
passive kahahdettakoon älköön kahahdettako passive olkoon kahahdettu älköön olko kahahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahahtanen en kahahtane 1st sing. lienen kahahtanut en liene kahahtanut
2nd sing. kahahtanet et kahahtane 2nd sing. lienet kahahtanut et liene kahahtanut
3rd sing. kahahtanee ei kahahtane 3rd sing. lienee kahahtanut ei liene kahahtanut
1st plur. kahahtanemme emme kahahtane 1st plur. lienemme kahahtaneet emme liene kahahtaneet
2nd plur. kahahtanette ette kahahtane 2nd plur. lienette kahahtaneet ette liene kahahtaneet
3rd plur. kahahtanevat eivät kahahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kahahtaneet eivät liene kahahtaneet
passive kahahdettaneen ei kahahdettane passive lienee kahahdettu ei liene kahahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahahtaa present kahahtava kahahdettava
long 1st2 kahahtaakseen past kahahtanut kahahdettu
2nd inessive1 kahahtaessa kahahdettaessa agent1, 3 kahahtama
instructive kahahtaen negative kahahtamaton
3rd inessive kahahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahahtamasta
illative kahahtamaan
adessive kahahtamalla
abessive kahahtamatta
instructive kahahtaman kahahdettaman
4th nominative kahahtaminen
partitive kahahtamista
5th2 kahahtamaisillaan