kajota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *kajV

Verb[edit]

kajota

  1. (intransitive, + illative) To touch (to physically disturb; to interfere with, molest, or attempt to harm through contact).
    Jos kajoat häneen, tapan sinut.
    If you touch her, I'll kill you.
  2. (intransitive, + illative) To violate, encroach on, infringe upon (sb's physical inviolability or rights).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kajota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajoan en kajoa 1st sing. olen kajonnut en ole kajonnut
2nd sing. kajoat et kajoa 2nd sing. olet kajonnut et ole kajonnut
3rd sing. kajoaa ei kajoa 3rd sing. on kajonnut ei ole kajonnut
1st plur. kajoamme emme kajoa 1st plur. olemme kajonneet emme ole kajonneet
2nd plur. kajoatte ette kajoa 2nd plur. olette kajonneet ette ole kajonneet
3rd plur. kajoavat eivät kajoa 3rd plur. ovat kajonneet eivät ole kajonneet
passive kajotaan ei kajota passive on kajottu ei ole kajottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajosin en kajonnut 1st sing. olin kajonnut en ollut kajonnut
2nd sing. kajosit et kajonnut 2nd sing. olit kajonnut et ollut kajonnut
3rd sing. kajosi ei kajonnut 3rd sing. oli kajonnut ei ollut kajonnut
1st plur. kajosimme emme kajonneet 1st plur. olimme kajonneet emme olleet kajonneet
2nd plur. kajositte ette kajonneet 2nd plur. olitte kajonneet ette olleet kajonneet
3rd plur. kajosivat eivät kajonneet 3rd plur. olivat kajonneet eivät olleet kajonneet
passive kajottiin ei kajottu passive oli kajottu ei ollut kajottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajoaisin
kajoisin
en kajoaisi
en kajoisi
1st sing. olisin kajonnut en olisi kajonnut
2nd sing. kajoaisit
kajoisit
et kajoaisi
et kajoisi
2nd sing. olisit kajonnut et olisi kajonnut
3rd sing. kajoaisi
kajoisi
ei kajoaisi
ei kajoisi
3rd sing. olisi kajonnut ei olisi kajonnut
1st plur. kajoaisimme
kajoisimme
emme kajoaisi
emme kajoisi
1st plur. olisimme kajonneet emme olisi kajonneet
2nd plur. kajoaisitte
kajoisitte
ette kajoaisi
ette kajoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kajonneet ette olisi kajonneet
3rd plur. kajoaisivat
kajoisivat
eivät kajoaisi
eivät kajoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kajonneet eivät olisi kajonneet
passive kajottaisiin ei kajottaisi passive olisi kajottu ei olisi kajottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kajoa älä kajoa 2nd sing. ole kajonnut älä ole kajonnut
3rd sing. kajotkoon älköön kajotko 3rd sing. olkoon kajonnut älköön olko kajonnut
1st plur. kajotkaamme älkäämme kajotko 1st plur. olkaamme kajonneet älkäämme olko kajonneet
2nd plur. kajotkaa älkää kajotko 2nd plur. olkaa kajonneet älkää olko kajonneet
3rd plur. kajotkoot älkööt kajotko 3rd plur. olkoot kajonneet älkööt olko kajonneet
passive kajottakoon älköön kajottako passive olkoon kajottu älköön olko kajottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajonnen en kajonne 1st sing. lienen kajonnut en liene kajonnut
2nd sing. kajonnet et kajonne 2nd sing. lienet kajonnut et liene kajonnut
3rd sing. kajonnee ei kajonne 3rd sing. lienee kajonnut ei liene kajonnut
1st plur. kajonnemme emme kajonne 1st plur. lienemme kajonneet emme liene kajonneet
2nd plur. kajonnette ette kajonne 2nd plur. lienette kajonneet ette liene kajonneet
3rd plur. kajonnevat eivät kajonne 3rd plur. lienevät kajonneet eivät liene kajonneet
passive kajottaneen ei kajottane passive lienee kajottu ei liene kajottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kajota present kajoava kajottava
long 1st2 kajotakseen past kajonnut kajottu
2nd inessive1 kajotessa kajottaessa agent1, 3 kajoama
instructive kajoten negative kajoamaton
3rd inessive kajoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kajoamasta
illative kajoamaan
adessive kajoamalla
abessive kajoamatta
instructive kajoaman kajottaman
4th nominative kajoaminen
partitive kajoamista
5th2 kajoamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to touch in order to physically disturb): koskea

Anagrams[edit]