kajota

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

(index ka)

Etymology[edit]

From Proto-Uralic *kajV

Verb[edit]

kajota

  1. (intransitive, + illative) To touch (to physically disturb; to interfere with, molest, or attempt to harm through contact).
    Jos kajoat häneen, tapan sinut.
    If you touch her, I'll kill you.
  2. (intransitive, + illative) To violate, encroach on, infringe upon (sb's physical inviolability or rights).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kajota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajoan en kajoaˣ 1st sing. olen kajonnut en oleˣ kajonnut
2nd sing. kajoat et kajoaˣ 2nd sing. olet kajonnut et oleˣ kajonnut
3rd sing. kajoaa ei kajoaˣ 3rd sing. on kajonnut ei oleˣ kajonnut
1st plur. kajoamme emme kajoaˣ 1st plur. olemme kajonneet emme oleˣ kajonneet
2nd plur. kajoatte ette kajoaˣ 2nd plur. olette kajonneet ette oleˣ kajonneet
3rd plur. kajoavat eivät kajoaˣ 3rd plur. ovat kajonneet eivät oleˣ kajonneet
passive kajotaan ei kajotaˣ passive on kajottu ei oleˣ kajottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajosin en kajonnut 1st sing. olin kajonnut en ollut kajonnut
2nd sing. kajosit et kajonnut 2nd sing. olit kajonnut et ollut kajonnut
3rd sing. kajosi ei kajonnut 3rd sing. oli kajonnut ei ollut kajonnut
1st plur. kajosimme emme kajonneet 1st plur. olimme kajonneet emme olleet kajonneet
2nd plur. kajositte ette kajonneet 2nd plur. olitte kajonneet ette olleet kajonneet
3rd plur. kajosivat eivät kajonneet 3rd plur. olivat kajonneet eivät olleet kajonneet
passive kajottiin ei kajottu passive oli kajottu ei ollut kajottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajoaisin
kajoisin
en kajoaisi
en kajoisi
1st sing. olisin kajonnut en olisi kajonnut
2nd sing. kajoaisit
kajoisit
et kajoaisi
et kajoisi
2nd sing. olisit kajonnut et olisi kajonnut
3rd sing. kajoaisi
kajoisi
ei kajoaisi
ei kajoisi
3rd sing. olisi kajonnut ei olisi kajonnut
1st plur. kajoaisimme
kajoisimme
emme kajoaisi
emme kajoisi
1st plur. olisimme kajonneet emme olisi kajonneet
2nd plur. kajoaisitte
kajoisitte
ette kajoaisi
ette kajoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kajonneet ette olisi kajonneet
3rd plur. kajoaisivat
kajoisivat
eivät kajoaisi
eivät kajoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kajonneet eivät olisi kajonneet
passive kajottaisiin ei kajottaisi passive olisi kajottu ei olisi kajottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kajoaˣ älä kajoaˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kajonnut älä oleˣ kajonnut
3rd sing. kajotkoon älköön kajotkoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kajonnut älköön olkoˣ kajonnut
1st plur. kajotkaamme älkäämme kajotkoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kajonneet älkäämme olkoˣ kajonneet
2nd plur. kajotkaa älkää kajotkoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kajonneet älkää olkoˣ kajonneet
3rd plur. kajotkoot älkööt kajotkoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kajonneet älkööt olkoˣ kajonneet
passive kajottakoon älköön kajottakoˣ passive olkoon kajottu älköön olkoˣ kajottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kajonnen en kajonneˣ 1st sing. lienen kajonnut en lieneˣ kajonnut
2nd sing. kajonnet et kajonneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kajonnut et lieneˣ kajonnut
3rd sing. kajonnee ei kajonneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kajonnut ei lieneˣ kajonnut
1st plur. kajonnemme emme kajonneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kajonneet emme lieneˣ kajonneet
2nd plur. kajonnette ette kajonneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kajonneet ette lieneˣ kajonneet
3rd plur. kajonnevat eivät kajonneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kajonneet eivät lieneˣ kajonneet
passive kajottaneen ei kajottaneˣ passive lienee kajottu ei lieneˣ kajottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kajotaˣ present kajoava kajottava
long 1st2 kajotakseen past kajonnut kajottu
2nd inessive1 kajotessa kajottaessa agent1, 3 kajoama
instructive kajoten negative kajoamaton
3rd inessive kajoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kajoamasta
illative kajoamaan
adessive kajoamalla
abessive kajoamatta
instructive kajoaman kajottaman
4th nominative kajoaminen
partitive kajoamista
5th2 kajoamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]

  • (to touch in order to physically disturb): koskea

Anagrams[edit]