kakaista

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kakaista

  1. (intransitive, informal) to utter

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kakaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakaisen en kakaise 1st sing. olen kakaissut en ole kakaissut
2nd sing. kakaiset et kakaise 2nd sing. olet kakaissut et ole kakaissut
3rd sing. kakaisee ei kakaise 3rd sing. on kakaissut ei ole kakaissut
1st plur. kakaisemme emme kakaise 1st plur. olemme kakaisseet emme ole kakaisseet
2nd plur. kakaisette ette kakaise 2nd plur. olette kakaisseet ette ole kakaisseet
3rd plur. kakaisevat eivät kakaise 3rd plur. ovat kakaisseet eivät ole kakaisseet
passive kakaistaan ei kakaista passive on kakaistu ei ole kakaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakaisin en kakaissut 1st sing. olin kakaissut en ollut kakaissut
2nd sing. kakaisit et kakaissut 2nd sing. olit kakaissut et ollut kakaissut
3rd sing. kakaisi ei kakaissut 3rd sing. oli kakaissut ei ollut kakaissut
1st plur. kakaisimme emme kakaisseet 1st plur. olimme kakaisseet emme olleet kakaisseet
2nd plur. kakaisitte ette kakaisseet 2nd plur. olitte kakaisseet ette olleet kakaisseet
3rd plur. kakaisivat eivät kakaisseet 3rd plur. olivat kakaisseet eivät olleet kakaisseet
passive kakaistiin ei kakaistu passive oli kakaistu ei ollut kakaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakaisisin en kakaisisi 1st sing. olisin kakaissut en olisi kakaissut
2nd sing. kakaisisit et kakaisisi 2nd sing. olisit kakaissut et olisi kakaissut
3rd sing. kakaisisi ei kakaisisi 3rd sing. olisi kakaissut ei olisi kakaissut
1st plur. kakaisisimme emme kakaisisi 1st plur. olisimme kakaisseet emme olisi kakaisseet
2nd plur. kakaisisitte ette kakaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kakaisseet ette olisi kakaisseet
3rd plur. kakaisisivat eivät kakaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kakaisseet eivät olisi kakaisseet
passive kakaistaisiin ei kakaistaisi passive olisi kakaistu ei olisi kakaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kakaise älä kakaise 2nd sing. ole kakaissut älä ole kakaissut
3rd sing. kakaiskoon älköön kakaisko 3rd sing. olkoon kakaissut älköön olko kakaissut
1st plur. kakaiskaamme älkäämme kakaisko 1st plur. olkaamme kakaisseet älkäämme olko kakaisseet
2nd plur. kakaiskaa älkää kakaisko 2nd plur. olkaa kakaisseet älkää olko kakaisseet
3rd plur. kakaiskoot älkööt kakaisko 3rd plur. olkoot kakaisseet älkööt olko kakaisseet
passive kakaistakoon älköön kakaistako passive olkoon kakaistu älköön olko kakaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakaissen en kakaisse 1st sing. lienen kakaissut en liene kakaissut
2nd sing. kakaisset et kakaisse 2nd sing. lienet kakaissut et liene kakaissut
3rd sing. kakaissee ei kakaisse 3rd sing. lienee kakaissut ei liene kakaissut
1st plur. kakaissemme emme kakaisse 1st plur. lienemme kakaisseet emme liene kakaisseet
2nd plur. kakaissette ette kakaisse 2nd plur. lienette kakaisseet ette liene kakaisseet
3rd plur. kakaissevat eivät kakaisse 3rd plur. lienevät kakaisseet eivät liene kakaisseet
passive kakaistaneen ei kakaistane passive lienee kakaistu ei liene kakaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kakaista present kakaiseva kakaistava
long 1st2 kakaistakseen past kakaissut kakaistu
2nd inessive1 kakaistessa kakaistaessa agent1, 3 kakaisema
instructive kakaisten negative kakaisematon
3rd inessive kakaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kakaisemasta
illative kakaisemaan
adessive kakaisemalla
abessive kakaisematta
instructive kakaiseman kakaistaman
4th nominative kakaiseminen
partitive kakaisemista
5th2 kakaisemaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]