kakoa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.
Particularly: “Onomatopoeic?”

Verb[edit]

kakoa

  1. to gack
  2. (rare) To clear one's throat (to expel air from one's lungs, such as in order to clear mucus, or to attract attention).

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kakoa (Kotus type 52/sanoa, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaon en kao 1st sing. olen kakonut en ole kakonut
2nd sing. kaot et kao 2nd sing. olet kakonut et ole kakonut
3rd sing. kakoo ei kao 3rd sing. on kakonut ei ole kakonut
1st plur. kaomme emme kao 1st plur. olemme kakoneet emme ole kakoneet
2nd plur. kaotte ette kao 2nd plur. olette kakoneet ette ole kakoneet
3rd plur. kakovat eivät kao 3rd plur. ovat kakoneet eivät ole kakoneet
passive kaotaan ei kaota passive on kaottu ei ole kaottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaoin en kakonut 1st sing. olin kakonut en ollut kakonut
2nd sing. kaoit et kakonut 2nd sing. olit kakonut et ollut kakonut
3rd sing. kakoi ei kakonut 3rd sing. oli kakonut ei ollut kakonut
1st plur. kaoimme emme kakoneet 1st plur. olimme kakoneet emme olleet kakoneet
2nd plur. kaoitte ette kakoneet 2nd plur. olitte kakoneet ette olleet kakoneet
3rd plur. kakoivat eivät kakoneet 3rd plur. olivat kakoneet eivät olleet kakoneet
passive kaottiin ei kaottu passive oli kaottu ei ollut kaottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakoisin en kakoisi 1st sing. olisin kakonut en olisi kakonut
2nd sing. kakoisit et kakoisi 2nd sing. olisit kakonut et olisi kakonut
3rd sing. kakoisi ei kakoisi 3rd sing. olisi kakonut ei olisi kakonut
1st plur. kakoisimme emme kakoisi 1st plur. olisimme kakoneet emme olisi kakoneet
2nd plur. kakoisitte ette kakoisi 2nd plur. olisitte kakoneet ette olisi kakoneet
3rd plur. kakoisivat eivät kakoisi 3rd plur. olisivat kakoneet eivät olisi kakoneet
passive kaottaisiin ei kaottaisi passive olisi kaottu ei olisi kaottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kao älä kao 2nd sing. ole kakonut älä ole kakonut
3rd sing. kakokoon älköön kakoko 3rd sing. olkoon kakonut älköön olko kakonut
1st plur. kakokaamme älkäämme kakoko 1st plur. olkaamme kakoneet älkäämme olko kakoneet
2nd plur. kakokaa älkää kakoko 2nd plur. olkaa kakoneet älkää olko kakoneet
3rd plur. kakokoot älkööt kakoko 3rd plur. olkoot kakoneet älkööt olko kakoneet
passive kaottakoon älköön kaottako passive olkoon kaottu älköön olko kaottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kakonen en kakone 1st sing. lienen kakonut en liene kakonut
2nd sing. kakonet et kakone 2nd sing. lienet kakonut et liene kakonut
3rd sing. kakonee ei kakone 3rd sing. lienee kakonut ei liene kakonut
1st plur. kakonemme emme kakone 1st plur. lienemme kakoneet emme liene kakoneet
2nd plur. kakonette ette kakone 2nd plur. lienette kakoneet ette liene kakoneet
3rd plur. kakonevat eivät kakone 3rd plur. lienevät kakoneet eivät liene kakoneet
passive kaottaneen ei kaottane passive lienee kaottu ei liene kaottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kakoa present kakova kaottava
long 1st2 kakoakseen past kakonut kaottu
2nd inessive1 kakoessa kaottaessa agent1, 3 kakoma
instructive kakoen negative kakomaton
3rd inessive kakomassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kakomasta
illative kakomaan
adessive kakomalla
abessive kakomatta
instructive kakoman kaottaman
4th nominative kakominen
partitive kakomista
5th2 kakomaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]