kaksikamarinen

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

kaksi (two) +‎ kamari (chamber) +‎ -inen

Adjective[edit]

kaksikamarinen

  1. bicameral (of a parliament, having two chambers)

Declension[edit]

Inflection of kaksikamarinen (Kotus type 38/nainen, no gradation)
nominative kaksikamarinen kaksikamariset
genitive kaksikamarisen kaksikamaristen
kaksikamarisien
partitive kaksikamarista kaksikamarisia
illative kaksikamariseen kaksikamarisiin
singular plural
nominative kaksikamarinen kaksikamariset
accusative nom. kaksikamarinen kaksikamariset
gen. kaksikamarisen
genitive kaksikamarisen kaksikamaristen
kaksikamarisien
partitive kaksikamarista kaksikamarisia
inessive kaksikamarisessa kaksikamarisissa
elative kaksikamarisesta kaksikamarisista
illative kaksikamariseen kaksikamarisiin
adessive kaksikamarisella kaksikamarisilla
ablative kaksikamariselta kaksikamarisilta
allative kaksikamariselle kaksikamarisille
essive kaksikamarisena kaksikamarisina
translative kaksikamariseksi kaksikamarisiksi
instructive kaksikamarisin
abessive kaksikamarisetta kaksikamarisitta
comitative kaksikamarisine
Possessive forms of kaksikamarinen (type nainen)
possessor singular plural
1st person kaksikamariseni kaksikamarisemme
2nd person kaksikamarisesi kaksikamarisenne
3rd person kaksikamarisensa
Only used with substantive adjectives, -inen adjectives used for comparisons of equality or agent participles.