kandeerata

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kandeerata

  1. (cooking) to candy (to coat or crust with sugar)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kandeerata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kandeeraan en kandeeraa 1st sing. olen kandeerannut en ole kandeerannut
2nd sing. kandeeraat et kandeeraa 2nd sing. olet kandeerannut et ole kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeeraa ei kandeeraa 3rd sing. on kandeerannut ei ole kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeeraamme emme kandeeraa 1st plur. olemme kandeeranneet emme ole kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeeraatte ette kandeeraa 2nd plur. olette kandeeranneet ette ole kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeeraavat eivät kandeeraa 3rd plur. ovat kandeeranneet eivät ole kandeeranneet
passive kandeerataan ei kandeerata passive on kandeerattu ei ole kandeerattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kandeerasin en kandeerannut 1st sing. olin kandeerannut en ollut kandeerannut
2nd sing. kandeerasit et kandeerannut 2nd sing. olit kandeerannut et ollut kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeerasi ei kandeerannut 3rd sing. oli kandeerannut ei ollut kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeerasimme emme kandeeranneet 1st plur. olimme kandeeranneet emme olleet kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeerasitte ette kandeeranneet 2nd plur. olitte kandeeranneet ette olleet kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeerasivat eivät kandeeranneet 3rd plur. olivat kandeeranneet eivät olleet kandeeranneet
passive kandeerattiin ei kandeerattu passive oli kandeerattu ei ollut kandeerattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kandeeraisin en kandeeraisi 1st sing. olisin kandeerannut en olisi kandeerannut
2nd sing. kandeeraisit et kandeeraisi 2nd sing. olisit kandeerannut et olisi kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeeraisi ei kandeeraisi 3rd sing. olisi kandeerannut ei olisi kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeeraisimme emme kandeeraisi 1st plur. olisimme kandeeranneet emme olisi kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeeraisitte ette kandeeraisi 2nd plur. olisitte kandeeranneet ette olisi kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeeraisivat eivät kandeeraisi 3rd plur. olisivat kandeeranneet eivät olisi kandeeranneet
passive kandeerattaisiin ei kandeerattaisi passive olisi kandeerattu ei olisi kandeerattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kandeeraa älä kandeeraa 2nd sing. ole kandeerannut älä ole kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeeratkoon älköön kandeeratko 3rd sing. olkoon kandeerannut älköön olko kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeeratkaamme älkäämme kandeeratko 1st plur. olkaamme kandeeranneet älkäämme olko kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeeratkaa älkää kandeeratko 2nd plur. olkaa kandeeranneet älkää olko kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeeratkoot älkööt kandeeratko 3rd plur. olkoot kandeeranneet älkööt olko kandeeranneet
passive kandeerattakoon älköön kandeerattako passive olkoon kandeerattu älköön olko kandeerattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kandeerannen en kandeeranne 1st sing. lienen kandeerannut en liene kandeerannut
2nd sing. kandeerannet et kandeeranne 2nd sing. lienet kandeerannut et liene kandeerannut
3rd sing. kandeerannee ei kandeeranne 3rd sing. lienee kandeerannut ei liene kandeerannut
1st plur. kandeerannemme emme kandeeranne 1st plur. lienemme kandeeranneet emme liene kandeeranneet
2nd plur. kandeerannette ette kandeeranne 2nd plur. lienette kandeeranneet ette liene kandeeranneet
3rd plur. kandeerannevat eivät kandeeranne 3rd plur. lienevät kandeeranneet eivät liene kandeeranneet
passive kandeerattaneen ei kandeerattane passive lienee kandeerattu ei liene kandeerattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kandeerata present kandeeraava kandeerattava
long 1st2 kandeeratakseen past kandeerannut kandeerattu
2nd inessive1 kandeeratessa kandeerattaessa agent1, 3 kandeeraama
instructive kandeeraten negative kandeeraamaton
3rd inessive kandeeraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kandeeraamasta
illative kandeeraamaan
adessive kandeeraamalla
abessive kandeeraamatta
instructive kandeeraaman kandeerattaman
4th nominative kandeeraaminen
partitive kandeeraamista
5th2 kandeeraamaisillaan