kanonistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kanonistaa

  1. (transitive) To canonize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kanonistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanonistan en kanonista 1st sing. olen kanonistanut en ole kanonistanut
2nd sing. kanonistat et kanonista 2nd sing. olet kanonistanut et ole kanonistanut
3rd sing. kanonistaa ei kanonista 3rd sing. on kanonistanut ei ole kanonistanut
1st plur. kanonistamme emme kanonista 1st plur. olemme kanonistaneet emme ole kanonistaneet
2nd plur. kanonistatte ette kanonista 2nd plur. olette kanonistaneet ette ole kanonistaneet
3rd plur. kanonistavat eivät kanonista 3rd plur. ovat kanonistaneet eivät ole kanonistaneet
passive kanonistetaan ei kanonisteta passive on kanonistettu ei ole kanonistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanonistin en kanonistanut 1st sing. olin kanonistanut en ollut kanonistanut
2nd sing. kanonistit et kanonistanut 2nd sing. olit kanonistanut et ollut kanonistanut
3rd sing. kanonisti ei kanonistanut 3rd sing. oli kanonistanut ei ollut kanonistanut
1st plur. kanonistimme emme kanonistaneet 1st plur. olimme kanonistaneet emme olleet kanonistaneet
2nd plur. kanonistitte ette kanonistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kanonistaneet ette olleet kanonistaneet
3rd plur. kanonistivat eivät kanonistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kanonistaneet eivät olleet kanonistaneet
passive kanonistettiin ei kanonistettu passive oli kanonistettu ei ollut kanonistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanonistaisin en kanonistaisi 1st sing. olisin kanonistanut en olisi kanonistanut
2nd sing. kanonistaisit et kanonistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kanonistanut et olisi kanonistanut
3rd sing. kanonistaisi ei kanonistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kanonistanut ei olisi kanonistanut
1st plur. kanonistaisimme emme kanonistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kanonistaneet emme olisi kanonistaneet
2nd plur. kanonistaisitte ette kanonistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kanonistaneet ette olisi kanonistaneet
3rd plur. kanonistaisivat eivät kanonistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kanonistaneet eivät olisi kanonistaneet
passive kanonistettaisiin ei kanonistettaisi passive olisi kanonistettu ei olisi kanonistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kanonista älä kanonista 2nd sing. ole kanonistanut älä ole kanonistanut
3rd sing. kanonistakoon älköön kanonistako 3rd sing. olkoon kanonistanut älköön olko kanonistanut
1st plur. kanonistakaamme älkäämme kanonistako 1st plur. olkaamme kanonistaneet älkäämme olko kanonistaneet
2nd plur. kanonistakaa älkää kanonistako 2nd plur. olkaa kanonistaneet älkää olko kanonistaneet
3rd plur. kanonistakoot älkööt kanonistako 3rd plur. olkoot kanonistaneet älkööt olko kanonistaneet
passive kanonistettakoon älköön kanonistettako passive olkoon kanonistettu älköön olko kanonistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kanonistanen en kanonistane 1st sing. lienen kanonistanut en liene kanonistanut
2nd sing. kanonistanet et kanonistane 2nd sing. lienet kanonistanut et liene kanonistanut
3rd sing. kanonistanee ei kanonistane 3rd sing. lienee kanonistanut ei liene kanonistanut
1st plur. kanonistanemme emme kanonistane 1st plur. lienemme kanonistaneet emme liene kanonistaneet
2nd plur. kanonistanette ette kanonistane 2nd plur. lienette kanonistaneet ette liene kanonistaneet
3rd plur. kanonistanevat eivät kanonistane 3rd plur. lienevät kanonistaneet eivät liene kanonistaneet
passive kanonistettaneen ei kanonistettane passive lienee kanonistettu ei liene kanonistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kanonistaa present kanonistava kanonistettava
long 1st2 kanonistaakseen past kanonistanut kanonistettu
2nd inessive1 kanonistaessa kanonistettaessa agent1, 3 kanonistama
instructive kanonistaen negative kanonistamaton
3rd inessive kanonistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kanonistamasta
illative kanonistamaan
adessive kanonistamalla
abessive kanonistamatta
instructive kanonistaman kanonistettaman
4th nominative kanonistaminen
partitive kanonistamista
5th2 kanonistamaisillaan