kansantajuistaa

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kansantajuistaa

  1. (transitive) To popularize.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kansantajuistaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kansantajuistan en kansantajuista 1st sing. olen kansantajuistanut en ole kansantajuistanut
2nd sing. kansantajuistat et kansantajuista 2nd sing. olet kansantajuistanut et ole kansantajuistanut
3rd sing. kansantajuistaa ei kansantajuista 3rd sing. on kansantajuistanut ei ole kansantajuistanut
1st plur. kansantajuistamme emme kansantajuista 1st plur. olemme kansantajuistaneet emme ole kansantajuistaneet
2nd plur. kansantajuistatte ette kansantajuista 2nd plur. olette kansantajuistaneet ette ole kansantajuistaneet
3rd plur. kansantajuistavat eivät kansantajuista 3rd plur. ovat kansantajuistaneet eivät ole kansantajuistaneet
passive kansantajuistetaan ei kansantajuisteta passive on kansantajuistettu ei ole kansantajuistettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kansantajuistin en kansantajuistanut 1st sing. olin kansantajuistanut en ollut kansantajuistanut
2nd sing. kansantajuistit et kansantajuistanut 2nd sing. olit kansantajuistanut et ollut kansantajuistanut
3rd sing. kansantajuisti ei kansantajuistanut 3rd sing. oli kansantajuistanut ei ollut kansantajuistanut
1st plur. kansantajuistimme emme kansantajuistaneet 1st plur. olimme kansantajuistaneet emme olleet kansantajuistaneet
2nd plur. kansantajuistitte ette kansantajuistaneet 2nd plur. olitte kansantajuistaneet ette olleet kansantajuistaneet
3rd plur. kansantajuistivat eivät kansantajuistaneet 3rd plur. olivat kansantajuistaneet eivät olleet kansantajuistaneet
passive kansantajuistettiin ei kansantajuistettu passive oli kansantajuistettu ei ollut kansantajuistettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kansantajuistaisin en kansantajuistaisi 1st sing. olisin kansantajuistanut en olisi kansantajuistanut
2nd sing. kansantajuistaisit et kansantajuistaisi 2nd sing. olisit kansantajuistanut et olisi kansantajuistanut
3rd sing. kansantajuistaisi ei kansantajuistaisi 3rd sing. olisi kansantajuistanut ei olisi kansantajuistanut
1st plur. kansantajuistaisimme emme kansantajuistaisi 1st plur. olisimme kansantajuistaneet emme olisi kansantajuistaneet
2nd plur. kansantajuistaisitte ette kansantajuistaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kansantajuistaneet ette olisi kansantajuistaneet
3rd plur. kansantajuistaisivat eivät kansantajuistaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kansantajuistaneet eivät olisi kansantajuistaneet
passive kansantajuistettaisiin ei kansantajuistettaisi passive olisi kansantajuistettu ei olisi kansantajuistettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kansantajuista älä kansantajuista 2nd sing. ole kansantajuistanut älä ole kansantajuistanut
3rd sing. kansantajuistakoon älköön kansantajuistako 3rd sing. olkoon kansantajuistanut älköön olko kansantajuistanut
1st plur. kansantajuistakaamme älkäämme kansantajuistako 1st plur. olkaamme kansantajuistaneet älkäämme olko kansantajuistaneet
2nd plur. kansantajuistakaa älkää kansantajuistako 2nd plur. olkaa kansantajuistaneet älkää olko kansantajuistaneet
3rd plur. kansantajuistakoot älkööt kansantajuistako 3rd plur. olkoot kansantajuistaneet älkööt olko kansantajuistaneet
passive kansantajuistettakoon älköön kansantajuistettako passive olkoon kansantajuistettu älköön olko kansantajuistettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kansantajuistanen en kansantajuistane 1st sing. lienen kansantajuistanut en liene kansantajuistanut
2nd sing. kansantajuistanet et kansantajuistane 2nd sing. lienet kansantajuistanut et liene kansantajuistanut
3rd sing. kansantajuistanee ei kansantajuistane 3rd sing. lienee kansantajuistanut ei liene kansantajuistanut
1st plur. kansantajuistanemme emme kansantajuistane 1st plur. lienemme kansantajuistaneet emme liene kansantajuistaneet
2nd plur. kansantajuistanette ette kansantajuistane 2nd plur. lienette kansantajuistaneet ette liene kansantajuistaneet
3rd plur. kansantajuistanevat eivät kansantajuistane 3rd plur. lienevät kansantajuistaneet eivät liene kansantajuistaneet
passive kansantajuistettaneen ei kansantajuistettane passive lienee kansantajuistettu ei liene kansantajuistettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kansantajuistaa present kansantajuistava kansantajuistettava
long 1st2 kansantajuistaakseen past kansantajuistanut kansantajuistettu
2nd inessive1 kansantajuistaessa kansantajuistettaessa agent1, 3 kansantajuistama
instructive kansantajuistaen negative kansantajuistamaton
3rd inessive kansantajuistamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kansantajuistamasta
illative kansantajuistamaan
adessive kansantajuistamalla
abessive kansantajuistamatta
instructive kansantajuistaman kansantajuistettaman
4th nominative kansantajuistaminen
partitive kansantajuistamista
5th2 kansantajuistamaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]