karehtia

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

karehtia

  1. (intransitive) to ripple (to move like the undulating surface of a body of water)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of karehtia (Kotus type 61/sallia, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karehdin en karehdiˣ 1st sing. olen karehtinut en oleˣ karehtinut
2nd sing. karehdit et karehdiˣ 2nd sing. olet karehtinut et oleˣ karehtinut
3rd sing. karehtii ei karehdiˣ 3rd sing. on karehtinut ei oleˣ karehtinut
1st plur. karehdimme emme karehdiˣ 1st plur. olemme karehtineet emme oleˣ karehtineet
2nd plur. karehditte ette karehdiˣ 2nd plur. olette karehtineet ette oleˣ karehtineet
3rd plur. karehtivat eivät karehdiˣ 3rd plur. ovat karehtineet eivät oleˣ karehtineet
passive karehditaan ei karehditaˣ passive on karehdittu ei oleˣ karehdittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karehdin en karehtinut 1st sing. olin karehtinut en ollut karehtinut
2nd sing. karehdit et karehtinut 2nd sing. olit karehtinut et ollut karehtinut
3rd sing. karehti ei karehtinut 3rd sing. oli karehtinut ei ollut karehtinut
1st plur. karehdimme emme karehtineet 1st plur. olimme karehtineet emme olleet karehtineet
2nd plur. karehditte ette karehtineet 2nd plur. olitte karehtineet ette olleet karehtineet
3rd plur. karehtivat eivät karehtineet 3rd plur. olivat karehtineet eivät olleet karehtineet
passive karehdittiin ei karehdittu passive oli karehdittu ei ollut karehdittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karehtisin en karehtisi 1st sing. olisin karehtinut en olisi karehtinut
2nd sing. karehtisit et karehtisi 2nd sing. olisit karehtinut et olisi karehtinut
3rd sing. karehtisi ei karehtisi 3rd sing. olisi karehtinut ei olisi karehtinut
1st plur. karehtisimme emme karehtisi 1st plur. olisimme karehtineet emme olisi karehtineet
2nd plur. karehtisitte ette karehtisi 2nd plur. olisitte karehtineet ette olisi karehtineet
3rd plur. karehtisivat eivät karehtisi 3rd plur. olisivat karehtineet eivät olisi karehtineet
passive karehdittaisiin ei karehdittaisi passive olisi karehdittu ei olisi karehdittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karehdiˣ älä karehdiˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ karehtinut älä oleˣ karehtinut
3rd sing. karehtikoon älköön karehtikoˣ 3rd sing. olkoon karehtinut älköön olkoˣ karehtinut
1st plur. karehtikaamme älkäämme karehtikoˣ 1st plur. olkaamme karehtineet älkäämme olkoˣ karehtineet
2nd plur. karehtikaa älkää karehtikoˣ 2nd plur. olkaa karehtineet älkää olkoˣ karehtineet
3rd plur. karehtikoot älkööt karehtikoˣ 3rd plur. olkoot karehtineet älkööt olkoˣ karehtineet
passive karehdittakoon älköön karehdittakoˣ passive olkoon karehdittu älköön olkoˣ karehdittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karehtinen en karehtineˣ 1st sing. lienen karehtinut en lieneˣ karehtinut
2nd sing. karehtinet et karehtineˣ 2nd sing. lienet karehtinut et lieneˣ karehtinut
3rd sing. karehtinee ei karehtineˣ 3rd sing. lienee karehtinut ei lieneˣ karehtinut
1st plur. karehtinemme emme karehtineˣ 1st plur. lienemme karehtineet emme lieneˣ karehtineet
2nd plur. karehtinette ette karehtineˣ 2nd plur. lienette karehtineet ette lieneˣ karehtineet
3rd plur. karehtinevat eivät karehtineˣ 3rd plur. lienevät karehtineet eivät lieneˣ karehtineet
passive karehdittaneen ei karehdittaneˣ passive lienee karehdittu ei lieneˣ karehdittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karehtiaˣ present karehtiva karehdittava
long 1st2 karehtiakseen past karehtinut karehdittu
2nd inessive1 karehtiessa karehdittaessa agent1, 3 karehtima
instructive karehtien negative karehtimaton
3rd inessive karehtimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karehtimasta
illative karehtimaan
adessive karehtimalla
abessive karehtimatta
instructive karehtiman karehdittaman
4th nominative karehtiminen
partitive karehtimista
5th2 karehtimaisillaan

Anagrams[edit]