kehnätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kehnätä

  1. (intransitive) to rub oneself (against something)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kehnätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehnään en kehnää 1st sing. olen kehnännyt en ole kehnännyt
2nd sing. kehnäät et kehnää 2nd sing. olet kehnännyt et ole kehnännyt
3rd sing. kehnää ei kehnää 3rd sing. on kehnännyt ei ole kehnännyt
1st plur. kehnäämme emme kehnää 1st plur. olemme kehnänneet emme ole kehnänneet
2nd plur. kehnäätte ette kehnää 2nd plur. olette kehnänneet ette ole kehnänneet
3rd plur. kehnäävät eivät kehnää 3rd plur. ovat kehnänneet eivät ole kehnänneet
passive kehnätään ei kehnätä passive on kehnätty ei ole kehnätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehnäsin en kehnännyt 1st sing. olin kehnännyt en ollut kehnännyt
2nd sing. kehnäsit et kehnännyt 2nd sing. olit kehnännyt et ollut kehnännyt
3rd sing. kehnäsi ei kehnännyt 3rd sing. oli kehnännyt ei ollut kehnännyt
1st plur. kehnäsimme emme kehnänneet 1st plur. olimme kehnänneet emme olleet kehnänneet
2nd plur. kehnäsitte ette kehnänneet 2nd plur. olitte kehnänneet ette olleet kehnänneet
3rd plur. kehnäsivät eivät kehnänneet 3rd plur. olivat kehnänneet eivät olleet kehnänneet
passive kehnättiin ei kehnätty passive oli kehnätty ei ollut kehnätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehnäisin en kehnäisi 1st sing. olisin kehnännyt en olisi kehnännyt
2nd sing. kehnäisit et kehnäisi 2nd sing. olisit kehnännyt et olisi kehnännyt
3rd sing. kehnäisi ei kehnäisi 3rd sing. olisi kehnännyt ei olisi kehnännyt
1st plur. kehnäisimme emme kehnäisi 1st plur. olisimme kehnänneet emme olisi kehnänneet
2nd plur. kehnäisitte ette kehnäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehnänneet ette olisi kehnänneet
3rd plur. kehnäisivät eivät kehnäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehnänneet eivät olisi kehnänneet
passive kehnättäisiin ei kehnättäisi passive olisi kehnätty ei olisi kehnätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehnää älä kehnää 2nd sing. ole kehnännyt älä ole kehnännyt
3rd sing. kehnätköön älköön kehnätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kehnännyt älköön olko kehnännyt
1st plur. kehnätkäämme älkäämme kehnätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kehnänneet älkäämme olko kehnänneet
2nd plur. kehnätkää älkää kehnätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kehnänneet älkää olko kehnänneet
3rd plur. kehnätkööt älkööt kehnätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kehnänneet älkööt olko kehnänneet
passive kehnättäköön älköön kehnättäkö passive olkoon kehnätty älköön olko kehnätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehnännen en kehnänne 1st sing. lienen kehnännyt en liene kehnännyt
2nd sing. kehnännet et kehnänne 2nd sing. lienet kehnännyt et liene kehnännyt
3rd sing. kehnännee ei kehnänne 3rd sing. lienee kehnännyt ei liene kehnännyt
1st plur. kehnännemme emme kehnänne 1st plur. lienemme kehnänneet emme liene kehnänneet
2nd plur. kehnännette ette kehnänne 2nd plur. lienette kehnänneet ette liene kehnänneet
3rd plur. kehnännevät eivät kehnänne 3rd plur. lienevät kehnänneet eivät liene kehnänneet
passive kehnättäneen ei kehnättäne passive lienee kehnätty ei liene kehnätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehnätä present kehnäävä kehnättävä
long 1st2 kehnätäkseen past kehnännyt kehnätty
2nd inessive1 kehnätessä kehnättäessä agent1, 3 kehnäämä
instructive kehnäten negative kehnäämätön
3rd inessive kehnäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehnäämästä
illative kehnäämään
adessive kehnäämällä
abessive kehnäämättä
instructive kehnäämän kehnättämän
4th nominative kehnääminen
partitive kehnäämistä
5th2 kehnäämäisillään