kehystää

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Pronunciation[edit]

  • Hyphenation: ke‧hys‧tää

Verb[edit]

kehystää

  1. (transitive) To frame.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kehystää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehystän en kehystäˣ 1st sing. olen kehystänyt en oleˣ kehystänyt
2nd sing. kehystät et kehystäˣ 2nd sing. olet kehystänyt et oleˣ kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehystää ei kehystäˣ 3rd sing. on kehystänyt ei oleˣ kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystämme emme kehystäˣ 1st plur. olemme kehystäneet emme oleˣ kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystätte ette kehystäˣ 2nd plur. olette kehystäneet ette oleˣ kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystävät eivät kehystäˣ 3rd plur. ovat kehystäneet eivät oleˣ kehystäneet
passive kehystetään ei kehystetäˣ passive on kehystetty ei oleˣ kehystetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehystin en kehystänyt 1st sing. olin kehystänyt en ollut kehystänyt
2nd sing. kehystit et kehystänyt 2nd sing. olit kehystänyt et ollut kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehysti ei kehystänyt 3rd sing. oli kehystänyt ei ollut kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystimme emme kehystäneet 1st plur. olimme kehystäneet emme olleet kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystitte ette kehystäneet 2nd plur. olitte kehystäneet ette olleet kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystivät eivät kehystäneet 3rd plur. olivat kehystäneet eivät olleet kehystäneet
passive kehystettiin ei kehystetty passive oli kehystetty ei ollut kehystetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehystäisin en kehystäisi 1st sing. olisin kehystänyt en olisi kehystänyt
2nd sing. kehystäisit et kehystäisi 2nd sing. olisit kehystänyt et olisi kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehystäisi ei kehystäisi 3rd sing. olisi kehystänyt ei olisi kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystäisimme emme kehystäisi 1st plur. olisimme kehystäneet emme olisi kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystäisitte ette kehystäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kehystäneet ette olisi kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystäisivät eivät kehystäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kehystäneet eivät olisi kehystäneet
passive kehystettäisiin ei kehystettäisi passive olisi kehystetty ei olisi kehystetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kehystäˣ älä kehystäˣ 2nd sing. oleˣ kehystänyt älä oleˣ kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehystäköön älköön kehystäköˣ 3rd sing. olkoon kehystänyt älköön olkoˣ kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystäkäämme älkäämme kehystäköˣ 1st plur. olkaamme kehystäneet älkäämme olkoˣ kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystäkää älkää kehystäköˣ 2nd plur. olkaa kehystäneet älkää olkoˣ kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystäkööt älkööt kehystäköˣ 3rd plur. olkoot kehystäneet älkööt olkoˣ kehystäneet
passive kehystettäköön älköön kehystettäköˣ passive olkoon kehystetty älköön olkoˣ kehystetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kehystänen en kehystäneˣ 1st sing. lienen kehystänyt en lieneˣ kehystänyt
2nd sing. kehystänet et kehystäneˣ 2nd sing. lienet kehystänyt et lieneˣ kehystänyt
3rd sing. kehystänee ei kehystäneˣ 3rd sing. lienee kehystänyt ei lieneˣ kehystänyt
1st plur. kehystänemme emme kehystäneˣ 1st plur. lienemme kehystäneet emme lieneˣ kehystäneet
2nd plur. kehystänette ette kehystäneˣ 2nd plur. lienette kehystäneet ette lieneˣ kehystäneet
3rd plur. kehystänevät eivät kehystäneˣ 3rd plur. lienevät kehystäneet eivät lieneˣ kehystäneet
passive kehystettäneen ei kehystettäneˣ passive lienee kehystetty ei lieneˣ kehystetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kehystääˣ present kehystävä kehystettävä
long 1st2 kehystääkseen past kehystänyt kehystetty
2nd inessive1 kehystäessä kehystettäessä agent1, 3 kehystämä
instructive kehystäen negative kehystämätön
3rd inessive kehystämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kehystämästä
illative kehystämään
adessive kehystämällä
abessive kehystämättä
instructive kehystämän kehystettämän
4th nominative kehystäminen
partitive kehystämistä
5th2 kehystämäisillään

Related terms[edit]