kekkaloida

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kekkaloida

  1. (derisive) to strut one's stuff (to behave, or to perform in a showy or ostentatious manner, especially in a way to impress others)

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kekkaloida (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kekkaloin
kekkaloitsen
en kekkaloi
en kekkaloitse
1st sing. olen kekkaloinut en ole kekkaloinut
2nd sing. kekkaloit
kekkaloitset
et kekkaloi
et kekkaloitse
2nd sing. olet kekkaloinut et ole kekkaloinut
3rd sing. kekkaloi
kekkaloitsee
ei kekkaloi
ei kekkaloitse
3rd sing. on kekkaloinut ei ole kekkaloinut
1st plur. kekkaloimme
kekkaloitsemme
emme kekkaloi
emme kekkaloitse
1st plur. olemme kekkaloineet emme ole kekkaloineet
2nd plur. kekkaloitte
kekkaloitsette
ette kekkaloi
ette kekkaloitse
2nd plur. olette kekkaloineet ette ole kekkaloineet
3rd plur. kekkaloivat
kekkaloitsevat
eivät kekkaloi
eivät kekkaloitse
3rd plur. ovat kekkaloineet eivät ole kekkaloineet
passive kekkaloidaan ei kekkaloida passive on kekkaloitu ei ole kekkaloitu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kekkaloin
kekkaloitsin
en kekkaloinut 1st sing. olin kekkaloinut en ollut kekkaloinut
2nd sing. kekkaloit
kekkaloitsit
et kekkaloinut 2nd sing. olit kekkaloinut et ollut kekkaloinut
3rd sing. kekkaloi
kekkaloitsi
ei kekkaloinut 3rd sing. oli kekkaloinut ei ollut kekkaloinut
1st plur. kekkaloimme
kekkaloitsimme
emme kekkaloineet 1st plur. olimme kekkaloineet emme olleet kekkaloineet
2nd plur. kekkaloitte
kekkaloitsitte
ette kekkaloineet 2nd plur. olitte kekkaloineet ette olleet kekkaloineet
3rd plur. kekkaloivat
kekkaloitsivat
eivät kekkaloineet 3rd plur. olivat kekkaloineet eivät olleet kekkaloineet
passive kekkaloitiin ei kekkaloitu passive oli kekkaloitu ei ollut kekkaloitu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kekkaloisin
kekkaloitsisin
en kekkaloisi
en kekkaloitsisi
1st sing. olisin kekkaloinut en olisi kekkaloinut
2nd sing. kekkaloisit
kekkaloitsisit
et kekkaloisi
et kekkaloitsisi
2nd sing. olisit kekkaloinut et olisi kekkaloinut
3rd sing. kekkaloisi
kekkaloitsisi
ei kekkaloisi
ei kekkaloitsisi
3rd sing. olisi kekkaloinut ei olisi kekkaloinut
1st plur. kekkaloisimme
kekkaloitsisimme
emme kekkaloisi
emme kekkaloitsisi
1st plur. olisimme kekkaloineet emme olisi kekkaloineet
2nd plur. kekkaloisitte
kekkaloitsisitte
ette kekkaloisi
ette kekkaloitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte kekkaloineet ette olisi kekkaloineet
3rd plur. kekkaloisivat
kekkaloitsisivat
eivät kekkaloisi
eivät kekkaloitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat kekkaloineet eivät olisi kekkaloineet
passive kekkaloitaisiin ei kekkaloitaisi passive olisi kekkaloitu ei olisi kekkaloitu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kekkaloi
kekkaloitse
älä kekkaloi
älä kekkaloitse
2nd sing. ole kekkaloinut älä ole kekkaloinut
3rd sing. kekkaloikoon älköön kekkaloiko 3rd sing. olkoon kekkaloinut älköön olko kekkaloinut
1st plur. kekkaloikaamme älkäämme kekkaloiko 1st plur. olkaamme kekkaloineet älkäämme olko kekkaloineet
2nd plur. kekkaloikaa älkää kekkaloiko 2nd plur. olkaa kekkaloineet älkää olko kekkaloineet
3rd plur. kekkaloikoot älkööt kekkaloiko 3rd plur. olkoot kekkaloineet älkööt olko kekkaloineet
passive kekkaloitakoon älköön kekkaloitako passive olkoon kekkaloitu älköön olko kekkaloitu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kekkaloinen en kekkaloine 1st sing. lienen kekkaloinut en liene kekkaloinut
2nd sing. kekkaloinet et kekkaloine 2nd sing. lienet kekkaloinut et liene kekkaloinut
3rd sing. kekkaloinee ei kekkaloine 3rd sing. lienee kekkaloinut ei liene kekkaloinut
1st plur. kekkaloinemme emme kekkaloine 1st plur. lienemme kekkaloineet emme liene kekkaloineet
2nd plur. kekkaloinette ette kekkaloine 2nd plur. lienette kekkaloineet ette liene kekkaloineet
3rd plur. kekkaloinevat eivät kekkaloine 3rd plur. lienevät kekkaloineet eivät liene kekkaloineet
passive kekkaloitaneen ei kekkaloitane passive lienee kekkaloitu ei liene kekkaloitu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kekkaloida present kekkaloiva
kekkaloitseva
kekkaloitava
long 1st2 kekkaloidakseen past kekkaloinut kekkaloitu
2nd inessive1 kekkaloidessa kekkaloitaessa agent1, 3 kekkaloima
kekkaloitsema
instructive kekkaloiden negative kekkaloimaton
kekkaloitsematon
3rd inessive kekkaloimassa
kekkaloitsemassa
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kekkaloimasta
kekkaloitsemasta
illative kekkaloimaan
kekkaloitsemaan
adessive kekkaloimalla
kekkaloitsemalla
abessive kekkaloimatta
kekkaloitsematta
instructive kekkaloiman
kekkaloitseman
kekkaloitaman
4th nominative kekkaloiminen
kekkaloitseminen
partitive kekkaloimista
kekkaloitsemista
5th2 kekkaloimaisillaan
kekkaloitsemaisillaan

Synonyms[edit]