Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search




  1. (weaving) to loop


Inflection of ketlata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ketlaan en ketlaa 1st sing. olen ketlannut en ole ketlannut
2nd sing. ketlaat et ketlaa 2nd sing. olet ketlannut et ole ketlannut
3rd sing. ketlaa ei ketlaa 3rd sing. on ketlannut ei ole ketlannut
1st plur. ketlaamme emme ketlaa 1st plur. olemme ketlanneet emme ole ketlanneet
2nd plur. ketlaatte ette ketlaa 2nd plur. olette ketlanneet ette ole ketlanneet
3rd plur. ketlaavat eivät ketlaa 3rd plur. ovat ketlanneet eivät ole ketlanneet
passive ketlataan ei ketlata passive on ketlattu ei ole ketlattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ketlasin en ketlannut 1st sing. olin ketlannut en ollut ketlannut
2nd sing. ketlasit et ketlannut 2nd sing. olit ketlannut et ollut ketlannut
3rd sing. ketlasi ei ketlannut 3rd sing. oli ketlannut ei ollut ketlannut
1st plur. ketlasimme emme ketlanneet 1st plur. olimme ketlanneet emme olleet ketlanneet
2nd plur. ketlasitte ette ketlanneet 2nd plur. olitte ketlanneet ette olleet ketlanneet
3rd plur. ketlasivat eivät ketlanneet 3rd plur. olivat ketlanneet eivät olleet ketlanneet
passive ketlattiin ei ketlattu passive oli ketlattu ei ollut ketlattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ketlaisin en ketlaisi 1st sing. olisin ketlannut en olisi ketlannut
2nd sing. ketlaisit et ketlaisi 2nd sing. olisit ketlannut et olisi ketlannut
3rd sing. ketlaisi ei ketlaisi 3rd sing. olisi ketlannut ei olisi ketlannut
1st plur. ketlaisimme emme ketlaisi 1st plur. olisimme ketlanneet emme olisi ketlanneet
2nd plur. ketlaisitte ette ketlaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ketlanneet ette olisi ketlanneet
3rd plur. ketlaisivat eivät ketlaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ketlanneet eivät olisi ketlanneet
passive ketlattaisiin ei ketlattaisi passive olisi ketlattu ei olisi ketlattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ketlaa älä ketlaa 2nd sing. ole ketlannut älä ole ketlannut
3rd sing. ketlatkoon älköön ketlatko 3rd sing. olkoon ketlannut älköön olko ketlannut
1st plur. ketlatkaamme älkäämme ketlatko 1st plur. olkaamme ketlanneet älkäämme olko ketlanneet
2nd plur. ketlatkaa älkää ketlatko 2nd plur. olkaa ketlanneet älkää olko ketlanneet
3rd plur. ketlatkoot älkööt ketlatko 3rd plur. olkoot ketlanneet älkööt olko ketlanneet
passive ketlattakoon älköön ketlattako passive olkoon ketlattu älköön olko ketlattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ketlannen en ketlanne 1st sing. lienen ketlannut en liene ketlannut
2nd sing. ketlannet et ketlanne 2nd sing. lienet ketlannut et liene ketlannut
3rd sing. ketlannee ei ketlanne 3rd sing. lienee ketlannut ei liene ketlannut
1st plur. ketlannemme emme ketlanne 1st plur. lienemme ketlanneet emme liene ketlanneet
2nd plur. ketlannette ette ketlanne 2nd plur. lienette ketlanneet ette liene ketlanneet
3rd plur. ketlannevat eivät ketlanne 3rd plur. lienevät ketlanneet eivät liene ketlanneet
passive ketlattaneen ei ketlattane passive lienee ketlattu ei liene ketlattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ketlata present ketlaava ketlattava
long 1st2 ketlatakseen past ketlannut ketlattu
2nd inessive1 ketlatessa ketlattaessa agent1, 3 ketlaama
instructive ketlaten negative ketlaamaton
3rd inessive ketlaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ketlaamasta
illative ketlaamaan
adessive ketlaamalla
abessive ketlaamatta
instructive ketlaaman ketlattaman
4th nominative ketlaaminen
partitive ketlaamista
5th2 ketlaamaisillaan