kiehnätä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Verb[edit]

kiehnätä

  1. This entry needs a definition. Please add one, then remove {{defn}}.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kiehnätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehnään en kiehnää 1st sing. olen kiehnännyt en ole kiehnännyt
2nd sing. kiehnäät et kiehnää 2nd sing. olet kiehnännyt et ole kiehnännyt
3rd sing. kiehnää ei kiehnää 3rd sing. on kiehnännyt ei ole kiehnännyt
1st plur. kiehnäämme emme kiehnää 1st plur. olemme kiehnänneet emme ole kiehnänneet
2nd plur. kiehnäätte ette kiehnää 2nd plur. olette kiehnänneet ette ole kiehnänneet
3rd plur. kiehnäävät eivät kiehnää 3rd plur. ovat kiehnänneet eivät ole kiehnänneet
passive kiehnätään ei kiehnätä passive on kiehnätty ei ole kiehnätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehnäsin en kiehnännyt 1st sing. olin kiehnännyt en ollut kiehnännyt
2nd sing. kiehnäsit et kiehnännyt 2nd sing. olit kiehnännyt et ollut kiehnännyt
3rd sing. kiehnäsi ei kiehnännyt 3rd sing. oli kiehnännyt ei ollut kiehnännyt
1st plur. kiehnäsimme emme kiehnänneet 1st plur. olimme kiehnänneet emme olleet kiehnänneet
2nd plur. kiehnäsitte ette kiehnänneet 2nd plur. olitte kiehnänneet ette olleet kiehnänneet
3rd plur. kiehnäsivät eivät kiehnänneet 3rd plur. olivat kiehnänneet eivät olleet kiehnänneet
passive kiehnättiin ei kiehnätty passive oli kiehnätty ei ollut kiehnätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehnäisin en kiehnäisi 1st sing. olisin kiehnännyt en olisi kiehnännyt
2nd sing. kiehnäisit et kiehnäisi 2nd sing. olisit kiehnännyt et olisi kiehnännyt
3rd sing. kiehnäisi ei kiehnäisi 3rd sing. olisi kiehnännyt ei olisi kiehnännyt
1st plur. kiehnäisimme emme kiehnäisi 1st plur. olisimme kiehnänneet emme olisi kiehnänneet
2nd plur. kiehnäisitte ette kiehnäisi 2nd plur. olisitte kiehnänneet ette olisi kiehnänneet
3rd plur. kiehnäisivät eivät kiehnäisi 3rd plur. olisivat kiehnänneet eivät olisi kiehnänneet
passive kiehnättäisiin ei kiehnättäisi passive olisi kiehnätty ei olisi kiehnätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiehnää älä kiehnää 2nd sing. ole kiehnännyt älä ole kiehnännyt
3rd sing. kiehnätköön älköön kiehnätkö 3rd sing. olkoon kiehnännyt älköön olko kiehnännyt
1st plur. kiehnätkäämme älkäämme kiehnätkö 1st plur. olkaamme kiehnänneet älkäämme olko kiehnänneet
2nd plur. kiehnätkää älkää kiehnätkö 2nd plur. olkaa kiehnänneet älkää olko kiehnänneet
3rd plur. kiehnätkööt älkööt kiehnätkö 3rd plur. olkoot kiehnänneet älkööt olko kiehnänneet
passive kiehnättäköön älköön kiehnättäkö passive olkoon kiehnätty älköön olko kiehnätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiehnännen en kiehnänne 1st sing. lienen kiehnännyt en liene kiehnännyt
2nd sing. kiehnännet et kiehnänne 2nd sing. lienet kiehnännyt et liene kiehnännyt
3rd sing. kiehnännee ei kiehnänne 3rd sing. lienee kiehnännyt ei liene kiehnännyt
1st plur. kiehnännemme emme kiehnänne 1st plur. lienemme kiehnänneet emme liene kiehnänneet
2nd plur. kiehnännette ette kiehnänne 2nd plur. lienette kiehnänneet ette liene kiehnänneet
3rd plur. kiehnännevät eivät kiehnänne 3rd plur. lienevät kiehnänneet eivät liene kiehnänneet
passive kiehnättäneen ei kiehnättäne passive lienee kiehnätty ei liene kiehnätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kiehnätä present kiehnäävä kiehnättävä
long 1st2 kiehnätäkseen past kiehnännyt kiehnätty
2nd inessive1 kiehnätessä kiehnättäessä agent1, 3 kiehnäämä
instructive kiehnäten negative kiehnäämätön
3rd inessive kiehnäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kiehnäämästä
illative kiehnäämään
adessive kiehnäämällä
abessive kiehnäämättä
instructive kiehnäämän kiehnättämän
4th nominative kiehnääminen
partitive kiehnäämistä
5th2 kiehnäämäisillään