kihelmöidä

Definition from Wiktionary, the free dictionary
Jump to: navigation, search

Finnish[edit]

Etymology[edit]

EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page as described here.

Verb[edit]

kihelmöidä

  1. To tingle.

Conjugation[edit]

Inflection of kihelmöidä (Kotus type 68/tupakoida, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihelmöin
kihelmöitsen
en kihelmöi
en kihelmöitse
1st sing. olen kihelmöinyt en ole kihelmöinyt
2nd sing. kihelmöit
kihelmöitset
et kihelmöi
et kihelmöitse
2nd sing. olet kihelmöinyt et ole kihelmöinyt
3rd sing. kihelmöi
kihelmöitsee
ei kihelmöi
ei kihelmöitse
3rd sing. on kihelmöinyt ei ole kihelmöinyt
1st plur. kihelmöimme
kihelmöitsemme
emme kihelmöi
emme kihelmöitse
1st plur. olemme kihelmöineet emme ole kihelmöineet
2nd plur. kihelmöitte
kihelmöitsette
ette kihelmöi
ette kihelmöitse
2nd plur. olette kihelmöineet ette ole kihelmöineet
3rd plur. kihelmöivät
kihelmöitsevät
eivät kihelmöi
eivät kihelmöitse
3rd plur. ovat kihelmöineet eivät ole kihelmöineet
passive kihelmöidään ei kihelmöidä passive on kihelmöity ei ole kihelmöity
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihelmöin
kihelmöitsin
en kihelmöinyt 1st sing. olin kihelmöinyt en ollut kihelmöinyt
2nd sing. kihelmöit
kihelmöitsit
et kihelmöinyt 2nd sing. olit kihelmöinyt et ollut kihelmöinyt
3rd sing. kihelmöi
kihelmöitsi
ei kihelmöinyt 3rd sing. oli kihelmöinyt ei ollut kihelmöinyt
1st plur. kihelmöimme
kihelmöitsimme
emme kihelmöineet 1st plur. olimme kihelmöineet emme olleet kihelmöineet
2nd plur. kihelmöitte
kihelmöitsitte
ette kihelmöineet 2nd plur. olitte kihelmöineet ette olleet kihelmöineet
3rd plur. kihelmöivät
kihelmöitsivät
eivät kihelmöineet 3rd plur. olivat kihelmöineet eivät olleet kihelmöineet
passive kihelmöitiin ei kihelmöity passive oli kihelmöity ei ollut kihelmöity
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihelmöisin
kihelmöitsisin
en kihelmöisi
en kihelmöitsisi
1st sing. olisin kihelmöinyt en olisi kihelmöinyt
2nd sing. kihelmöisit
kihelmöitsisit
et kihelmöisi
et kihelmöitsisi
2nd sing. olisit kihelmöinyt et olisi kihelmöinyt
3rd sing. kihelmöisi
kihelmöitsisi
ei kihelmöisi
ei kihelmöitsisi
3rd sing. olisi kihelmöinyt ei olisi kihelmöinyt
1st plur. kihelmöisimme
kihelmöitsisimme
emme kihelmöisi
emme kihelmöitsisi
1st plur. olisimme kihelmöineet emme olisi kihelmöineet
2nd plur. kihelmöisitte
kihelmöitsisitte
ette kihelmöisi
ette kihelmöitsisi
2nd plur. olisitte kihelmöineet ette olisi kihelmöineet
3rd plur. kihelmöisivät
kihelmöitsisivät
eivät kihelmöisi
eivät kihelmöitsisi
3rd plur. olisivat kihelmöineet eivät olisi kihelmöineet
passive kihelmöitäisiin ei kihelmöitäisi passive olisi kihelmöity ei olisi kihelmöity
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kihelmöi
kihelmöitse
älä kihelmöi
älä kihelmöitse
2nd sing. ole kihelmöinyt älä ole kihelmöinyt
3rd sing. kihelmöiköön älköön kihelmöikö 3rd sing. olkoon kihelmöinyt älköön olko kihelmöinyt
1st plur. kihelmöikäämme älkäämme kihelmöikö 1st plur. olkaamme kihelmöineet älkäämme olko kihelmöineet
2nd plur. kihelmöikää älkää kihelmöikö 2nd plur. olkaa kihelmöineet älkää olko kihelmöineet
3rd plur. kihelmöikööt älkööt kihelmöikö 3rd plur. olkoot kihelmöineet älkööt olko kihelmöineet
passive kihelmöitäköön älköön kihelmöitäkö passive olkoon kihelmöity älköön olko kihelmöity
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihelmöinen en kihelmöine 1st sing. lienen kihelmöinyt en liene kihelmöinyt
2nd sing. kihelmöinet et kihelmöine 2nd sing. lienet kihelmöinyt et liene kihelmöinyt
3rd sing. kihelmöinee ei kihelmöine 3rd sing. lienee kihelmöinyt ei liene kihelmöinyt
1st plur. kihelmöinemme emme kihelmöine 1st plur. lienemme kihelmöineet emme liene kihelmöineet
2nd plur. kihelmöinette ette kihelmöine 2nd plur. lienette kihelmöineet ette liene kihelmöineet
3rd plur. kihelmöinevät eivät kihelmöine 3rd plur. lienevät kihelmöineet eivät liene kihelmöineet
passive kihelmöitäneen ei kihelmöitäne passive lienee kihelmöity ei liene kihelmöity
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kihelmöidä present kihelmöivä
kihelmöitsevä
kihelmöitävä
long 1st2 kihelmöidäkseen past kihelmöinyt kihelmöity
2nd inessive1 kihelmöidessä kihelmöitäessä agent1, 3 kihelmöimä
kihelmöitsemä
instructive kihelmöiden negative kihelmöimätön
kihelmöitsemätön
3rd inessive kihelmöimässä
kihelmöitsemässä
1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kihelmöimästä
kihelmöitsemästä
illative kihelmöimään
kihelmöitsemään
adessive kihelmöimällä
kihelmöitsemällä
abessive kihelmöimättä
kihelmöitsemättä
instructive kihelmöimän
kihelmöitsemän
kihelmöitämän
4th nominative kihelmöiminen
kihelmöitseminen
partitive kihelmöimistä
kihelmöitsemistä
5th2 kihelmöimäisillään
kihelmöitsemäisillään